Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    SqueezeAMP and odd pause/restartbehaviour

    I've been using SqueezeAMP for almost two weeks now daily. I did notice
    one oddity: I control it through a Radio which is sitting on my desk. I
    power up my favorite radio station in the morning pressing one of the
    presets. Before leaving I "power off" the unit by pressing the Radio's
    Power button. So far so good.

    Next morning/later in the day I'd do the same again: press preset #1.
    Playback would start as expected.

    BUT: the display's status would not update until the first title change.
    It would stick with what was played last in the previous session until
    there's some new information _while_ playing.

    I've done the same with a pCP based player for years. And I'm using a
    similar setup in another place (pCP with display controlling the
    Transporter). But I've never seen this behaviour before. Unfortunately I
    haven't found the time yet to really investigate this. Therefore my wild
    guess: could there be some slimproto missing telling LMS about the
    player's state?

    Because there's one other oddity I'd like to blame slimproto for: after
    unplugging the SqueezeAMP and leaving it powered off (because I f... it
    up somehow and need to re-flash it using serial...) it would not
    disappear from LMS. Other players disappear after a few minutes.
    SqueezeAMP just stays there in the player list.

    --

    Michael

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,109
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I've been using SqueezeAMP for almost two weeks now daily. I did notice
    one oddity: I control it through a Radio which is sitting on my desk. I
    power up my favorite radio station in the morning pressing one of the
    presets. Before leaving I "power off" the unit by pressing the Radio's
    Power button. So far so good.

    Next morning/later in the day I'd do the same again: press preset #1.
    Playback would start as expected.

    BUT: the display's status would not update until the first title change.
    It would stick with what was played last in the previous session until
    there's some new information _while_ playing.

    I've done the same with a pCP based player for years. And I'm using a
    similar setup in another place (pCP with display controlling the
    Transporter). But I've never seen this behaviour before. Unfortunately I
    haven't found the time yet to really investigate this. Therefore my wild
    guess: could there be some slimproto missing telling LMS about the
    player's state?

    Because there's one other oddity I'd like to blame slimproto for: after
    unplugging the SqueezeAMP and leaving it powered off (because I f... it
    up somehow and need to re-flash it using serial...) it would not
    disappear from LMS. Other players disappear after a few minutes.
    SqueezeAMP just stays there in the player list.

    --

    Michael
    I will try to reproduce that but from the point of view of slimproto, squeezelite-esp32 (so squeezeamp) is the main version. The changes Iĺve made are around either codecs (and most of them are now in squeezelite official) or around some internal ipc tricks which should not impact at all the way slimproto answers. I will recheck to see if there a chance that the first slimproto play confirmation messages is missing, but that would be surprising. The stocky player is even more surprising ... basically if the device is off, LMS (as you know :-)) has timer for when it does not receive a keep alive message, so that should have nothing to do with squeezeamp which does not send a message because itĺs dead ... unless you have a ghost somewhere
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    SqueezeAMP and oddpause/restartbehaviour

    Could there be some kind of timing issue in when the stream's headers
    are being parsed in direct play mode? Unfortunately I'm away from the
    unit right now, but I should have tested direct vs. proxied streaming.

    In direct streaming mode the player would parse the headers, potentially
    returning metadata to LMS. I was wondering whether it's that main issue
    here. It then would mostly happen with online radio streams, not with
    music services or local music. But as that's what I've stored in my
    presets I didn't even think about this possibility before.

    (and then I always tested it with the one stream I have a custom
    metadata provider for - might further narrow down the issue...)

    FWIW: the issue is also visible in the web UI, not limited to
    controlling the unit using a Radio or other.

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,109
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Could there be some kind of timing issue in when the stream's headers
    are being parsed in direct play mode? Unfortunately I'm away from the
    unit right now, but I should have tested direct vs. proxied streaming.

    In direct streaming mode the player would parse the headers, potentially
    returning metadata to LMS. I was wondering whether it's that main issue
    here. It then would mostly happen with online radio streams, not with
    music services or local music. But as that's what I've stored in my
    presets I didn't even think about this possibility before.

    (and then I always tested it with the one stream I have a custom
    metadata provider for - might further narrow down the issue...)

    FWIW: the issue is also visible in the web UI, not limited to
    controlling the unit using a Radio or other.

    --

    Michael
    Do you have a different settings in LMS for what to do when powering off and resuming that player? I think I remember now that there are various options there.
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    SqueezeAMP and oddpause/restartbehaviour

    > Do you have a different settings in LMS for what to do when powering off
    > and resuming that player? I think I remember now that there are various
    > options there.


    I compared with the pCP based unit, and they both use what I think is
    the default settings.

    I'm really starting to think it might be an issue with my metadata
    plugin. I only see the issue when playing that station. But it's just
    not hurting enough right now to give it the necessary priority...

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quebec City, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Do you have a different settings in LMS for what to do when powering off
    > and resuming that player? I think I remember now that there are various
    > options there.


    I compared with the pCP based unit, and they both use what I think is
    the default settings.

    I'm really starting to think it might be an issue with my metadata
    plugin. I only see the issue when playing that station. But it's just
    not hurting enough right now to give it the necessary priority...

    --

    Michael
    Michael,

    Have you tried one of the more recent versions from my repo, and is this will an issue?
    LMS 7.9 - 1xRadio, 1xBoom, 5xDuet,3xTouch, 1 SB2. Sony PlayStation, Emby, Chromecast v1 and v2 and...
    SqueezeAmp!

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    SqueezeAMP and oddpause/restartbehaviour

    > Have you tried one of the more recent versions from my repo, and is this
    > will an issue?


    I'm sorry to say no, I haven't. I switched to the master branch a few
    weeks ago. And ever since there have only been updates to the nvs
    branch... It's my understanding that I'd have to use the serial cable
    and terminal to switch again. Am I right? (I simply haven't found the
    time to even touch the keyboard over the weekend...)

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quebec City, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Have you tried one of the more recent versions from my repo, and is this
    > will an issue?


    I'm sorry to say no, I haven't. I switched to the master branch a few
    weeks ago. And ever since there have only been updates to the nvs
    branch... It's my understanding that I'd have to use the serial cable
    and terminal to switch again. Am I right? (I simply haven't found the
    time to even touch the keyboard over the weekend...)

    --

    Michael
    Michael,

    We're getting close to an initial release, so I think it would be safe to get your TTL adapter out and program the latest release from my master branch to see if the problem persists.

    Thank you!
    LMS 7.9 - 1xRadio, 1xBoom, 5xDuet,3xTouch, 1 SB2. Sony PlayStation, Emby, Chromecast v1 and v2 and...
    SqueezeAmp!

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    SqueezeAMP and oddpause/restartbehaviour

    > We're getting close to an initial release, so I think it would be safe
    > to get your TTL adapter out and program the latest release from my
    > master branch to see if the problem persists.


    Thanks! I'll try to do that today.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •