Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 136 of 146 FirstFirst ... 3686126134135136137138 ... LastLast
Results 1,351 to 1,360 of 1460
  1. #1351
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    19,596
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    The OP's assertion that track info is not available in BBC Sounds is also untrue.
    I think the OP may be looking for Track information at the time when the BBC is just not providing it and has generalised it.

    The 1.6.9 changes were because the RadioPlayer feed which I used to use - no longer has track information.
    This was a definite BBC change.

    I have not made a study of this - just by observation when I have run tests for 1.6.9 a couple of months ago - so things may have changed again as previous observation may have been the result of Covid staffing restrictions(e.g. broadcaster working from home and not studio) or perhaps a transition in tech by BBC.

    I felt the BBC seemed to have stopped providing track information for R3 from late evening until early morning.
    I thought R1,1Xtra, R2 and 6Music - track information may have gone altogether or just restricted to prime time. A quick check just now shows detailed track info on R1,1Xtra and 6Music.

    I suspect this is an issue with user's own system

  2. #1352
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    19,596
    Followup - web player is still using the feed that I think Plugin uses. So not sure what I saw a few months ago. May need to check plugin if it is up to date.

    If anybody want to check trackinto - the URL for R3 is - JSON output but readable using a browser .
    If track info current then "now_playing" will be "true"
    It is a https URL.

    https://rms.api.bbc.co.uk/v2/service...latest?limit=1

    Same for R1 which has track info that changes more often
    https://rms.api.bbc.co.uk/v2/service...latest?limit=1

  3. #1353
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    19,596
    Doing a little more checking.

    The BBC rms.api.bbc.co.uk URL which provides the track info - is a https only service.
    The 1.6.9 version of the plugin changed to only use a https URL

    If the OP's https support in OS, LMS and SSL libraries is not up to date - then no track info will be returned yet audio may be played and programme/station icon appear as they are not https only.

  4. #1354
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Doing a little more checking.

    The BBC rms.api.bbc.co.uk URL which provides the track info - is a https only service.
    The 1.6.9 version of the plugin changed to only use a https URL

    If the OP's https support in OS, LMS and SSL libraries is not up to date - then no track info will be returned yet audio may be played and programme/station icon appear as they are not https only.
    Ok got it. My fault and sorry for the trouble. I had Radio 3 registered as a favourite which has not changed for some time. Paul Webster in earlier post made me realise that my favourite link is out of date. Will delete that favourite and replace it.

    Thanks all.

  5. #1355
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    5,382
    Quote Originally Posted by crrc View Post
    Ok got it. My fault and sorry for the trouble. I had Radio 3 registered as a favourite which has not changed for some time. Paul Webster in earlier post made me realise that my favourite link is out of date. Will delete that favourite and replace it.

    Thanks all.
    Well my reply to your first post said exactly that but you ignored it. Glad you finally realised.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #1356
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Well my reply to your first post said exactly that but you ignored it. Glad you finally realised.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Ok take the credit - well done

  7. #1357
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    5,382
    Quote Originally Posted by crrc View Post
    Ok take the credit - well done


    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  8. #1358
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    19,596
    Quote Originally Posted by crrc View Post
    Ok got it. My fault and sorry for the trouble. I had Radio 3 registered as a favourite which has not changed for some time. Paul Webster in earlier post made me realise that my favourite link is out of date. Will delete that favourite and replace it.
    This is not a rare problem. It is one thing I have been thinking about how to keep a BBCiPlayer favorites (i.e.iplayer://) flexible and not have the parameters that could change. Keep all the "changing" data in the plugin so the parameters are updated with a plugin update and a unchanged favorite will then take full advantage of the plugin update.

  9. #1359
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    48
    I have an issue using an SB3.

    If I play a station I do not currently get programme info on the screen, only the station name scrolling jerkily across the screen endlessly. If press the right button to go into the options and then left to back out again it magically appears.

    So I have to fiddle with the controls to get the programme name to appear.

    Server is a Raspberry Pi 4 with Raspbian. Everything up to date. Uninstalling and reinstalling the plugin did not help. The settings look correct.

    Thanks,
    Glenn

  10. #1360
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    5,382
    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn2 View Post
    I have an issue using an SB3.

    If I play a station I do not currently get programme info on the screen, only the station name scrolling jerkily across the screen endlessly. If press the right button to go into the options and then left to back out again it magically appears.

    So I have to fiddle with the controls to get the programme name to appear.

    Server is a Raspberry Pi 4 with Raspbian. Everything up to date. Uninstalling and reinstalling the plugin did not help. The settings look correct.

    Thanks,
    Glenn
    What is your setting for "seconds to delay live stream"?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •