Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    LMS Setup Network Disk Mount to NAS

    Hi All,

    A little puzzle that might be more to do with my ignorance than anything else. My background is mostly Wintel although I have wrestled with Linux, BSD, Solaris, etc. My topology is:-

    NAS (Qnap TS-251)
    Shares____Music (all music ;-) )
    ¦__ slimserver (to hold LMS data and cache)
    ¦__ {various others...}
    ¦
    ¦
    ¦
    RPi3/pCP/LMS
    ¦
    ¦
    ¦
    {several RPi3/pCP players}


    So I set the following:-

    Name:  Net mount settings 200519.JPG
Views: 291
Size:  46.4 KB

    (FYI - to make this work I found the NAS by default only accepted SMB 1 to 2.1. To change it:-

    NAS Control Panel
    -Network & File Services
    --Win/Mac/NFS
    ---Microsoft Networking
    ----Advanced Options button

    Change "Highest SMB version:" to SMB3

    Apply, Apply)

    But what I get is this:-

    Name:  Net mount console 200519.JPG
Views: 284
Size:  55.6 KB

    And when I go to move the data and cache to the dedicated share:-

    Name:  Cache and prefs settings 200519.JPG
Views: 285
Size:  45.3 KB

    Your guidance would be appreciated.

    P

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,632
    Give your two mount points different names.
    You probably thought that the share name is appended ... it isn't.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  3. #3
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,715
    Quote Originally Posted by romanempire View Post
    Hi All,

    A little puzzle that might be more to do with my ignorance than anything else. My background is mostly Wintel although I have wrestled with Linux, BSD, Solaris, etc. My topology is:-

    NAS (Qnap TS-251)
    Shares____Music (all music ;-) )
    ¦__ slimserver (to hold LMS data and cache)
    ¦__ {various others...}
    ¦
    ¦
    ¦
    RPi3/pCP/LMS
    ¦
    ¦
    ¦
    {several RPi3/pCP players}


    So I set the following:-

    Name:  Net mount settings 200519.JPG
Views: 291
Size:  46.4 KB

    (FYI - to make this work I found the NAS by default only accepted SMB 1 to 2.1. To change it:-

    NAS Control Panel
    -Network & File Services
    --Win/Mac/NFS
    ---Microsoft Networking
    ----Advanced Options button

    Change "Highest SMB version:" to SMB3

    Apply, Apply)

    But what I get is this:-

    Name:  Net mount console 200519.JPG
Views: 284
Size:  55.6 KB

    And when I go to move the data and cache to the dedicated share:-

    Name:  Cache and prefs settings 200519.JPG
Views: 285
Size:  45.3 KB

    Your guidance would be appreciated.

    P
    You can give the mount point any name you like, It's just an identifier.
    Server - LMS 8.0.0 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.1.0 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Squeezebox Touch > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 7xRPi

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,715
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Give your two mount points different names.
    You probably thought that the share name is appended ... it isn't.
    Oops, sorry Paul.
    Server - LMS 8.0.0 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.1.0 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Squeezebox Touch > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 7xRPi

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    You can give the mount point any name you like, It's just an identifier.
    Thank you both. That's clearer. I'd assumed the 'mount point' was a reference to an actual entity or path but its more like a 'drive letter' in Windows.

    So now I have:-

    Name:  Net mount settings 200519b.JPG
Views: 77
Size:  47.6 KB

    But I'm a little puzzled why the radio button is not showing against the currently set item:-

    Name:  Cache and prefs settings 200519b.JPG
Views: 78
Size:  48.1 KB

    Is this expected behaviour or a bug?

    Cheers,

    P

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    2,632
    From console/SSH on the pCP machine type
    Code:
    mount | grep -E 'cifs|nfs' | awk -F' on ' '{print $2}' | cut -d ' ' -f1
    to see which network devices pCP thinks are mounted (which is what that radio button means).
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •