Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Looses wifi connection when turned off...

    Hi

    First i had a turn on problem and now this.

    When i start the radio it has lost the wifi connection and i have to renew it every time i want to use it.
    This problem started after i had updated my Asus RT-AC58U a couple of days ago. What have i missed? Or what could have changed?
    I thought it was "keep connection alive" option in the iOS app i had turned off but no it was not.

    ToddeSwe

    New info

    It just drops the WiFi connection while playing. I have to reconnect manually.
    Last edited by ToddeSwe; 2018-11-10 at 00:18.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1
    Same problem here I haven't use it lately it's annoying.

  3. #3
    Yes it is, if I restart it everything is fine until I want to use it again.

    Is there any rules one must follow in the router settings? I’ve recently changed my router from netgear to asus. So all old settings are gone. Does the radio support all new protocols etc etc?!


    Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,639
    Quote Originally Posted by ToddeSwe View Post
    Does the radio support all new protocols etc etc?!
    802.11g only

  5. #5
    Is that something I must change in the router? Can’t find anything about this in the settings.


    Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    16,341
    You need to look at the problem and get some idea of underlying issue.

    For example, Is the Radio losing connection due bad signal, due IP change, incompartibility (e.g. wrong MTU size)

    Thinsgs to checlk as more hard info is needed
    1. Check nerwork signal level on Radio
    2. What are Radio diagnostics
    3. Check network speed test
    4. What is IP address of radio before and after reconnection ?
    5. Any detail in the rouiter log ?
    6. Turn off "fancy" router features such as channel bonding

    Make sure Router is using latest firmware - just in case there is a fix for something.

    edit:

    Ac58U feature-wise looks like an update to RTN66U which I have used for many years without problem.
    Last edited by bpa; 2018-11-11 at 12:12.

  7. #7
    Thanks!

    If not my locking the same internal ip works I’ll go through your list.




    Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

  8. #8
    [QUOTE=bpa;925349]You need to look at the problem and get some idea of underlying issue.

    For example, Is the Radio losing connection due bad signal, due IP change, incompartibility (e.g. wrong MTU size)

    Is there a working MTU for the Radio?


    1. Check nerwork signal level on Radio

    It is very good it's just 2-3 meters from the router.

    2. What are Radio diagnostics

    It can't be used due to my server does not support it it says when i was trying to start it.

    3. Check network speed test

    It's fine and fast.

    4. What is IP address of radio before and after reconnection ?

    I've set it to one specifik ip all the time.


    5. Any detail in the rouiter log ?

    I don't have logging on I will check that and see what it says.

    6. Turn off "fancy" router features such as channel bonding

    The router is new so i've not turned on anything fancy or anything i dont understand.


    Make sure Router is using latest firmware - just in case there is a fix for something.

    I did and that's what started my problem, after i had updated the router firmware this problem started.

    edit:

    Ac58U feature-wise looks like an update to RTN66U which I have used for many years without problem.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    16,341
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    You need to look at the problem and get some idea of underlying issue.



    1. Check nerwork signal level on Radio

    It is very good it's just 2-3 meters from the router.
    That is not the measurement given by the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnositics/Wireless Info

    2. What are Radio diagnostics

    It can't be used due to my server does not support it it says when i was trying to start it.
    the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnostocs/Network health - does not need the server to work ?
    What menu are using ?
    What version of server are you ising ?

    3. Check network speed test
    It's fine and fast.
    That is not an answer from RAdio menu Setting/Advanced/Network Test

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    That is not the measurement given by the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnositics/Wireless Info


    the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnostocs/Network health - does not need the server to work ?
    What menu are using ?
    What version of server are you ising ?


    That is not an answer from RAdio menu Setting/Advanced/Network Test

    Hope this is what you ment:


    Wireless Diagnostic says:


    Name of network
    MYNaneOfMyWireless
    Protokoll
    WPA2-PSK
    Wifi Signal
    100%
    IP adress
    192.168.1.209
    IP
    255.255.255.0
    IP Gateway
    192.168.1.1
    DNS
    192.168.1.1

    Network helth:

    Ping network 34.244.221.118 not ok



    Serverinfo

    mysqueezbox.com
    34.243.12.154
    Ping
    Did not work to ping
    tcp por 3483
    ok
    TCP port 9000
    ok
    registering of mysqueezbox.com
    -
    Logitech Media Server
    not connected

    the rest says not connected

    Where can i find out what server version i am using?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •