Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    274

    How do I set up uPNP ?

    I've a new amplifier that supports uPNP and want to connect it to my music library via LMS (7.9.1). But don't really know where to start.
    When I select a uPNP input on the amp it immediately finds my router (a TP Link) and goes on to display 4 sub-directories (Music, Videos, Pictures and Browse Folders). I've no idea where it is picking these folders / options from. None of them can be opened.
    uPNP is enabled on the router but it does not list any connections.
    My music library is stored at /LMS Music Library/Music/Flac

    As an aside LMS also runs the Qobuz plugin. Will I be able to stream this in the way I currently do - LMS - Router - Raspbery Pi - Amp (controlled on Ipad using Squeezepad app)

    Thanks

    Oh, LMS is running on a Mac by the way (Mojave)
    Last edited by liffy99; 2018-11-08 at 04:20. Reason: Add info

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Thanks
    I can see the plugin under 3rd party plugins.
    I tick that, then stop and start LMS.
    But nothing changes - the plugin is still listed under 3rd party plugins and the tick box is cleared.

    How do I actually install it ?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,353
    tick box > click Apply (brhc) follow instructions.

    After install, make sure amp is available on the network, go to the Settings page for the plugin

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    tick box > click Apply (brhc) follow instructions.

    After install, make sure amp is available on the network, go to the Settings page for the plugin
    Have ticked the box, applied change, restarted LMS but the plugin remains resolutely in the 3rd party list, unticked !

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    1,107
    Did LMS Web UI prompt you to do the restart as you clicked Apply?

    If no - then implies a browser problem.
    If yes - then perhaps the LMS logs will show something ... perhaps a failure to download the plugin by LMS in the background. SSL issue?
    From another recent thread, MichaelH suggests the following steps to diagnose plugin installation:
    Enable debug logging for server.plugins and plugin.extensions, make it stick, try again.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2018-11-08 at 08:16.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    3,192
    To OP

    You already asked this question didn't you?

    Your amp has Airplay - try the AirPlay Bridge plugin first BEFORE the upnp one - AirPlay is easy to set up uPNP one isn't.

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...(squeeze2raop)
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •