Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    You can only promote a plugin top menu to Home menu. Click and HOLD the "RemoteControl" menu and you should get a popup with an option to add to Home menu.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    You can only promote a plugin top menu to Home menu. Click and HOLD the "RemoteControl" menu and you should get a popup with an option to add to Home menu.
    Okay, I did that. Thank you for this! It's really great.

    But I have another idea: could the "Stereo On" and "Stereo Off" commands be made as separate plugins. That way they could both be on the Home menu. I'm not sure that I would know how to do this--any chance you would be willing to make those two plugins?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewhess View Post
    Okay, I did that. Thank you for this! It's really great.

    But I have another idea: could the "Stereo On" and "Stereo Off" commands be made as separate plugins. That way they could both be on the Home menu. I'm not sure that I would know how to do this--any chance you would be willing to make those two plugins?
    Short answer - No.

    Firstly because I'm not sure it is possible to make an active plugin menu at top level, so it would take time to test and figure it out - even then it may fail - so time wasted
    I only did the initial plugin because it coincided with other stuff I was doing on wifi plugs.

    Is two presses really so hard ?

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    692
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewhess View Post
    But do you have to physically turn on the cord? I'm hoping to put a menu item on the Picoreplayer so I don't have to physically bend over to the power cord (so much work!) or even have to be in the room. This plugin is getting me close to just having to tap on a web page, or my phone's Squeeze Controler, or the touchscreen.


    So, any idea how I can promote it to the main Jivelite screen?
    Nop, I just turn on the amp and the rest folowes. The cord senses that the master (the amp) is using more current and sees that as a signal to turn the slave sockets on.
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's
    Server: LMS on Pi3 7.9.1. on PcP 3.21
    Network: AVM Fritzbox, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, 3x Ubiquity

  5. #25
    Senior Member Jeff07971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    1,591
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewhess View Post
    Okay, I did that. Thank you for this! It's really great.

    But I have another idea: could the "Stereo On" and "Stereo Off" commands be made as separate plugins. That way they could both be on the Home menu. I'm not sure that I would know how to do this--any chance you would be willing to make those two plugins?
    Seems complex !

    If you do what Edwin2006 does then you can just use the "Power On/Off GPIO" built into pCP to turn the amp on (Via and Relay or SSR) and the rest will follow

    Want a webapp ? Get SqueezeLite-X ! https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...l=1#post903953

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    I've posted an updated to the plugin - now V1.1 uses the same repository URL so if anybody has V1.0 installed - they will be notified of the update.

    Repository URL is
    http://downloads.sourceforge.net/pro...ntrol-repo.xml

    The Changes are:
    * better handling of errors and failure to connect
    * TP link control is now a web page handled by LMS so T-Link action can be initiated from a browser or from a command line using wget or curl

    TP-Link plugin is now a "page" in LMS so command such as can be "given" from a browser (i.e. open the page with the URL)

    http://<ipaddressofLMS>:9000/plugins/RemoteControl/remote.txt?action=info&target=192.168.1.64

    Green is the LMS server IP address or possibly "Localhost". Red is the command. Blue is the IP address of the socket.

    Valid command for TP-Link smart socket include "on", "off", "info", "time", "cloudinfo"

    This will return the JSON reply from the device if the command is valid. If there is an erro in the command or making connection - then a simple text messageis returned.
    BPA, in my quest to interconnect various systems in my house, I believe your plugin may come in handy.

    I am looking at adding menu entries in the touch-screen (more specifically one picoreplayer with jivelite) to send commands to my home automation system (I use home assistant)

    More specifically, the player lays near the door in a multifunction room and I'd like to be able to tell the system how to setup the room.

    Is your plugin flexible enough to send http commands upon pressing a menu entry, without stopping playback (not expecting to play something in return like we'd do with a favourite)?
    Can this http command be customized?


    Thanks a lot. I'll be looking at experimenting with it in the upcoming days.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Marsupial View Post
    Is your plugin flexible enough to send http commands upon pressing a menu entry, without stopping playback (not expecting to play something in return like we'd do with a favourite)?
    Can this http command be customized?
    The plugin is generic but it is just a proof of concept.
    It is designed to send a HTTP message and if necessary get a reply asynchronously (i.e. a routine is executed when reply is received - the code does not wait for reply). It may be possible to display the reply as a text in the next level of menu (e.g. Success, Temperature 24C))

    If you have an example message body (which may be text, binary, XML not just JSON) and reply - I can probably modify it quickly - which you can thenuse as a template.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    If you have an example message body (which may be text, binary, XML not just JSON) and reply - I can probably modify it quickly - which you can thenuse as a template.
    That would be awesome. Thanks.

    I'll come up with a functional call to HA and post here.
    I need to experiment with how to call HA externally first, but I am pretty sure it will turn out to be a pure http call like you'd be able to manually enter in the address bar of the browser, trigerring an action server side and answering textually.

    I don't really look for an answer, but would be willing to experiment with it.
    If built flexible enough, this could become a powerful tool in lms arsenal.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    If you have an example message body (which may be text, binary, XML not just JSON) and reply - I can probably modify it quickly - which you can thenuse as a template.
    I currently have it setup with a way to send in HTTP commands in this form
    http://192.168.0.xx:1880/endpoint/nameOfTrigger

    loading this will currently return an ampty list message
    "{}"

    If required I could manage to output something more meaningful.

    Essentially, the plugin would neeto to be configurable to just send off to one address per menu entry, and not stop the player. From this LMS cound control anything in Home Assistant (if configured to do so)

    let me know if this is possible, and if there's anything I need to configure or test on my end.

    Thanks a lot.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Marsupial View Post
    I currently have it setup with a way to send in HTTP commands in this form
    http://192.168.0.xx:1880/endpoint/nameOfTrigger

    loading this will currently return an ampty list message
    "{}"

    If required I could manage to output something more meaningful.

    Essentially, the plugin would neeto to be configurable to just send off to one address per menu entry, and not stop the player. From this LMS cound control anything in Home Assistant (if configured to do so)

    let me know if this is possible, and if there's anything I need to configure or test on my end.

    Thanks a lot.
    Need to be clearer.
    What is the part of the message that is standard - doesn't change
    What is the variable part of the message which will provided by parameters of save a menu (i.e.f desatination address, port number, other parameters)
    What is the HTTP operation e.g. GET, POST
    Is there a reply always a reply ? How should reply be handled e.g. status codes 2xx vs 4xx vs 5xx

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •