Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 780 of 794 FirstFirst ... 280680730770778779780781782790 ... LastLast
Results 7,791 to 7,800 of 7932
  1. #7791
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3,069
    Quote Originally Posted by shinedou View Post
    Would it be possible to add dynamic playlist as an option when you press the "3 dot" menu for album artists and genres? Currently you must press the 3 dots > more > dynamic playlists. Which is fine for me but the wife and kids seem to forget it even exists and the dynamic playlist never get used.

    Example would be... Album artist selected artist "3 dot" menu > dynamic playlist.

    Of course a better way would be to show the appropriate random playlist in the top level but that seems like it would be more difficult.

    Thanks
    Hmmm... Not sure. There's already quite a few entries in this menu. Plus I'd have to check DPL is installed, etc. Not a plugin I personally use. Not sure about giving prominence to this over other actions.
    Material debug: 1. Launch via http: //SERVER:9000/material/?debug=json (Use http: //SERVER:9000/material/?debug=json,cometd to also see update messages, e.g. play queue) 2. Open browser's developer tools 3. Open console tab in developer tools 4. REQ/RESP messages sent to/from LMS will be logged here.

  2. #7792
    Quote Originally Posted by cpd73 View Post
    Hmmm... Not sure. There's already quite a few entries in this menu. Plus I'd have to check DPL is installed, etc. Not a plugin I personally use. Not sure about giving prominence to this over other actions.
    if it's not something you think you want to add is there a way I could move that section from more to the top level menu in the code? If so, could you print me in the right direction? Thanks.

  3. #7793
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3,069
    Quote Originally Posted by shinedou View Post
    if it's not something you think you want to add is there a way I could move that section from more to the top level menu in the code? If so, could you print me in the right direction? Thanks.
    What I'm thinking of doing is extending Material's custom actions code to allow adding entries to the "(...)" button at the top of an artist's album list, or an album's track list. This way you could add whatever entries you like there.
    Material debug: 1. Launch via http: //SERVER:9000/material/?debug=json (Use http: //SERVER:9000/material/?debug=json,cometd to also see update messages, e.g. play queue) 2. Open browser's developer tools 3. Open console tab in developer tools 4. REQ/RESP messages sent to/from LMS will be logged here.

  4. #7794
    Quote Originally Posted by cpd73 View Post
    What I'm thinking of doing is extending Material's custom actions code to allow adding entries to the "(...)" button at the top of an artist's album list, or an album's track list. This way you could add whatever entries you like there.
    This would be an awesome addition if you do. Thanks for the consideration. One note on this idea; could you also consider this for the "genres" section as well?

  5. #7795
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3,069
    Quote Originally Posted by shinedou View Post
    This would be an awesome addition if you do. Thanks for the consideration. One note on this idea; could you also consider this for the "genres" section as well?
    Implemented for artists, albums, genres, and years.

    [Edit] This is for 2.7.0
    Material debug: 1. Launch via http: //SERVER:9000/material/?debug=json (Use http: //SERVER:9000/material/?debug=json,cometd to also see update messages, e.g. play queue) 2. Open browser's developer tools 3. Open console tab in developer tools 4. REQ/RESP messages sent to/from LMS will be logged here.

  6. #7796
    Quote Originally Posted by cpd73 View Post
    Implemented for artists, albums, genres, and years.

    [Edit] This is for 2.7.0
    I look forward to trying it out. Thanks

  7. #7797
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,771
    What would be the right way to get an icon that is held within the plugin folders to appear in Material?
    I know about the svg_png stuff but in this case I have an icon for something lower down in the menu and I do not currently have an svg for it.

    I tried specifying it as
    /plugins/PluginName/html/filename.png
    without any http stuff on the front.
    That works in default skin - but in Material it results in a generic 404 radio mast icon.

    I can see it is trying for the right file - but with _300x300_f added before the final dot
    Presumably this is requesting LMS to perform some image transformation.
    If I take out the _300x300_f and use the URL in my browser then it works fine.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin, AllZIC Radio, Caroline Flashback, Cesky rozhlas, Frequence3, JukeRadio, KlassikRadio.de, Linn Radio, Mother Earth, Naim Radio, Nova.fr, RadioBlues Flac, Radio Espace, Somehow Jazz, Supla Finland

  8. #7798
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    541
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    What would be the right way to get an icon that is held within the plugin folders to appear in Material?
    I know about the svg_png stuff but in this case I have an icon for something lower down in the menu and I do not currently have an svg for it.

    I tried specifying it as
    /plugins/PluginName/html/filename.png
    without any http stuff on the front.
    That works in default skin - but in Material it results in a generic 404 radio mast icon.

    I can see it is trying for the right file - but with _300x300_f added before the final dot
    Presumably this is requesting LMS to perform some image transformation.
    If I take out the _300x300_f and use the URL in my browser then it works fine.
    You can pick one of Materials own icons by naming the png file to a convention. You need to put _MTL_icon_[name] somwhere in the file name. e.g. naming your png "paulsfile_MTL_icon_radio.png" would show the radio icon in material instead of the png.

    For a list of material icons you can choose look here : https://fonts.google.com/icons

    [EDIT]
    Having reread your post, I realise I didn't quite answer the question you asked. There is probably something odd in your filename as to why the resize is not working. But anyway, my tip above is useful for mapping a png to a smart Material svg icon without having to provide the svg. And it would indirectly solve your problem :-)
    Last edited by expectingtofly; 2021-09-16 at 10:17.

  9. #7799
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,771
    The icon in question in this case is a radio station logo.
    Usually I link to the logo on the broadcaster's site ... but in this particular case it is not practical.
    So I have made my own and stored it alongside the plugin icon.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2021-09-16 at 11:04.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin, AllZIC Radio, Caroline Flashback, Cesky rozhlas, Frequence3, JukeRadio, KlassikRadio.de, Linn Radio, Mother Earth, Naim Radio, Nova.fr, RadioBlues Flac, Radio Espace, Somehow Jazz, Supla Finland

  10. #7800
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    541
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    The icon in question in this case is a radio station logo.
    Usually I link to the logo on the broadcaster's site ... but in this particular case it is not practical.
    So I have made my own and stored it alongside the plugin icon.
    Ah, I see, then my reply was particularly not relevant. I think I've seen that problem you describe when there is more than one "." in the file name, the resizer appends the file size in the wrong place.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •