Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43
  1. #31
    Greg, I am still playing with pCP a bit.

    Frankly the biggest problem is finding a case for a touchscreen that will work with (and enclose and protect) a 3B+ and an I2S DAC.** :-) The Smartipi case with optional extended backs is about the best I've found so far, but it looks not quite polished/tidy enough for some rooms. :-(

    For the httpd I'm pretty comfortable with my loopback binding and tunneling through ssh. At least with that sshd is the only listening daemon. BTW I'm glad you chose OpenSSH instead of something like dropbear.

    I also played with Ubuntu Mate today and ooh, boy, Jivelite on pCP is soo much snapper than my first attempt at Squeezeplay on Mate on Pi that it's hard to imagine Mate being viable. pCP with a 3B+ seems likely to be snappier than my Touch but I expect Mate would be a step backward.

    ** I'd especially like one in which I could fit an IR receiver and a rotary encoder knob for Radio-style quick volume control.
    owner of the stuff at https://tuxreborn.netlify.com/
    (which used to reside at www.tux.org/~peterw/)
    Note: The best way to reach me is email or PM, as I don't spend much time on the forums.
    Free plugins: AllQuiet Auto Dim/AutoDisplay BlankSaver ContextMenu DenonSerial
    FuzzyTime KidsPlay KitchenTimer PlayLog PowerCenter/BottleRocket SaverSwitcher
    SettingsManager SleepFade StatusFirst SyncOptions VolumeLock

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by peterw View Post
    Frankly the biggest problem is finding a case for a touchscreen that will work with (and enclose and protect) a 3B+ and an I2S DAC.** :-) The Smartipi case with optional extended backs is about the best I've found so far, but it looks not quite polished/tidy enough for some rooms. :-(
    Hi Peter

    I've had success with the DesignSpark case and a Dremel tool. Please see: http://www.cfuttrup.com/touch_upgrade.html

    ... but yes, finding a good case for a different board and/or with different features requires some work, or you use a setup without a rear cover, or you design your own (maybe 3D printed). Another option is to connect the pieces with cables and e.g. use one of the Audiophonics cases.

    /Claus
    Last edited by cfuttrup; 2019-04-02 at 09:51.

  3. #33
    Quote Originally Posted by cfuttrup View Post
    Hi Peter

    I've had success with the DesignSpark case and a Dremel tool. Please see: http://www.cfuttrup.com/touch_upgrade.html

    ... but yes, finding a good case for a different board and/or with different features requires some work, or you use a setup without a rear cover, or you design your own (maybe 3D printed). Another option is to connect the pieces with cables and e.g. use one of the Audiophonics cases.
    Claus, hanks for the info & suggestions. I spent a bunch of time on Thingverse the other day, and this project looked pretty good, a revised cap for a widely available case that looks sufficient for an audio HAT: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2268017
    owner of the stuff at https://tuxreborn.netlify.com/
    (which used to reside at www.tux.org/~peterw/)
    Note: The best way to reach me is email or PM, as I don't spend much time on the forums.
    Free plugins: AllQuiet Auto Dim/AutoDisplay BlankSaver ContextMenu DenonSerial
    FuzzyTime KidsPlay KitchenTimer PlayLog PowerCenter/BottleRocket SaverSwitcher
    SettingsManager SleepFade StatusFirst SyncOptions VolumeLock

  4. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by peterw View Post
    a widely available case that looks sufficient for an audio HAT: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2268017
    Yup, that's the DesignSpark case that I'm using, and it looks like a nice 3D-printed extension.

    /Claus

  5. #35
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,719
    RE: pCP5.0.0

    One small step towards increased security, for those that can't wait for the Web GUI to be updated and know vi.

    The httpd web server now uses a configuration file /etc/httpd.conf

    Code:
    $ sudo cat httpd.conf
    # Maintained by piCorePlayer
    H:/home/tc/www
    #/cgi-bin:admin:admin
    Just remove the # on the last line and make sure there is a newline added to the end of the last line.

    Do a $ pcp br

    The browser will now prompt for a user name and password. Default is admin/admin.

    regards
    Greg

  6. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    189
    Grazie mille :-)

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post

    Just remove the # on the last line and make sure there is a newline added to the end of the last line.
    This is great. Is there anyway to change the default WWW_PORT="80" in the config to something like 8080? It would be nice if I could change the LMS to 80 instead of 9000.

  8. #38
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,159
    You should be able to add SERVER_PORT=8080 to the config.


    Not sure why you would want to change LMS interface.......we don't offer a way to do that.
    Last edited by paul-; 2019-08-14 at 14:15.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  9. #39
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,719
    hi trigdog,

    Quote Originally Posted by trigdog View Post
    Is there anyway to change the default WWW_PORT="80" in the config to something like 8080?
    This option will be available in pCP6.0.0 when we release it. Best to wait.

    Name:  httpdport.PNG
Views: 46
Size:  47.5 KB

    If you are using pCP6.0.0-b1 you *may* be able to edit your pcp config file manually (/usr/local/etc/pcp/pcp.cfg)?

    Quote Originally Posted by trigdog View Post
    It would be nice if I could change the LMS to 80 instead of 9000.
    You can't do this.

    Most people only change the LMS port if it clashes with other software. 9001 is usually used.

    We offer only this option on the [Tweaks] page. Please read the note carefully.

    Name:  lmsipport.PNG
Views: 50
Size:  37.4 KB

    regards
    Greg
    Last edited by Greg Erskine; 2019-08-14 at 15:41.

  10. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post

    If you are using pCP6.0.0-b1 you *may* be able to edit your pcp config file manually (/usr/local/etc/pcp/pcp.cfg)?
    Actually, I just tried this on 5.0 before I saw this reply....it seems to have worked just fine when I edited manually and used "pcp br" to reboot afterward. Is that not suppose to work in 5.0?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •