Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 23 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 229
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA
    Posts
    932
    Quote Originally Posted by ynot1234567890 View Post
    Hi,

    1. Yes the hostname (myserver) in your case. The http:// part is not required. It could even be the ip address if you prefer. The CLI port number which unless you changed something should be 9090. It's a different port than the web interface port 9000. The Command Line Interface Port (CLI) that responds to requests is set to 9090 by default. You can confirm this by choosing settings, advanced and selecting command line interface on the LMS web app. It will show you the CLI port number for your installation.

    2a. For the system to work it needs to be reachable from the internet. Most HASSIO users use a free service called duckdns.org to keep track of their ip and route the internet requests to the hassio service. So first you need to have this service available and installed, I suggest the using the DUCKDNS form the ADD_ON store in your HASSIO config. Once you can access HASSIO from the internet, HA_Link is the name of your server without the domain part. As an example, my server may be reached by typing https://helloworld.duckdns.org my HA_Link value would then be helloworld.

    2b. HA_API_Password is the password you created (or should have created) to access HASSIO. This can usually be found in your configuration.yaml file under the http: heading.

    The key before you go too far is first to ensure HASSIO is working on its own and is accessible from the internet. Until this works, you're dead in the water as far as voice commands, etc due to cloud service requirements. On the Github there is also a troubleshooting document https://github.com/ynot123/LMS_Controls/blob/master/troubleshooting.md to help during your setup.

    I appreciate any feedback on lack of instructions, clarification requirements, etc.. Most users to date already had working versions of HASSIO installed so less setup was required. Also, I may be offline for a few days (fishing) but will get back to any requests / questions upon my return.

    Cheers, Ynot.
    1. I figured you meant hostname/ip but the term "path" confused me. Probably better to use the term "hostname".

    2a. That is sorta what I was expecting you to say. I already have a dynamic dns service I use to make my home server accessible from the internet. Since the home server is getting the standard http and https ports forwarded to it, I guess I'll need to use a non-standard port id for Home Assistant API. So I'll have something like "https://rgdawson.homeserver.com:9443/api/states/sensor.art_ID?api_password=HA_API_Password". And I'll set my router up to forward port 9443 to the Home Assistant R-Pi. I think I need to configure the Home Assistant API to use a different port somewhere.

    R Greg Dawson
    Last edited by rgdawson; 2018-08-07 at 11:40.
    Squeezelite-X

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by rgdawson View Post
    1. I figured you meant hostname/ip but the term "path" confused me. Probably better to use the term "hostname".

    2a. That is sorta what I was expecting you to say. I already have a dynamic dns service I use to make my home server accessible from the internet. Since the home server is getting the standard http and https ports forwarded to it, I guess I'll need to use a non-standard port id for Home Assistant API. So I'll have something like "https://rgdawson.homeserver.com:9443/api/states/sensor.art_ID?api_password=HA_API_Password". And I'll set my router up to forward port 9443 to the Home Assistant R-Pi. I think I need to configure the Home Assistant API to use a different port somewhere.

    R Greg Dawson
    1. I will clean up the documentation to reflect hostname.
    2. Alternate ports should work as well, the shell scripts and configuration.yaml files will need to be updated to reflect this fact.
    3. I find the easiest way is to ensure the HA instance is working properly first over the internet using https: links before tackling the LMS and Dialogflow portions. There is a fair bit of documentation available in securing HA and the use of SSL and alternate ports.


    Ynot

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    141

    Upcoming update to Google Home Voice Control of LMS Players

    Hello All,

    A quick FYI with regards to the Voice Control of LMS players from GoogleHome using Home Automation software as the middle man.

    I will be doing a minor update over the next couple of weeks which will include:
    • Cleaning up / stream lining the DF API upgrades from API V1 to V2, refining of entities to reduce configuration requirements and provide more flexible naming conventions, modifications to allow sync of all defined players
    • Update the HA GUI to include up to 10 sync players
    • Update of Spotify shell scripts to improve accuracy of query results


    If you have any thoughts or ides on how to improve this tool, please feel free to email me the ideas for consideration. These can include DF functionality, HA GUI / script additions, or any other features you think might be useful for this application. yland@vianet.ca

    Thanks in advance, Ynot.
    Software - Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0 (Docker), Home Assistant 0.105.5, DialogFlow - V.2 API, LMS Controls App - Voice Control of LMS, OpenMediaVault 5.2
    Add-ons - Spotty, UPnP / DLNA Bridge, Cast Bridge,
    Players - Sonos, UPnP, PI3 - PI Core Player 3.5.0 with IQAudio TopHat, Android- SB Player with Viper4Android Convolution Engine, GoogleHome and Google Minis
    Hardware - HP Desktop - i7-3.4Ghz, 4GB Ram, 6TB storage, Debian

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    289
    Cool project. I will try this once I got the time.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    1

    So Close

    I am so close. I say "ask lms to pause livingroom" and google home pauses the lms but talks about the "getting the test version of lms". How do I get rid of the test version prompt?

  6. #16
    Senior Member servies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Groenlo, the Netherlands
    Posts
    252

    Question regarding spotify account

    I'm a little bit confused regarding the spotify account
    The documentation on github mentions this:
    If this is music query function:
    Performs required queries against either LMS DB or Spotify using shell scripts
    This suggests that I only need a Spotify account if I want to search for music on Spotify, the query processing is done by DF...
    But in the prerequisites in the first post here you write:
    The prerequisites for this are:
    ...
    Spotify account with Client_ID and Client_Secret to allow query processing
    That would suggest that the query is somehow done by Spotify...

    Can I use this without a Spotify account as all the music I have/need is on my own LMS...
    There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary and those who don't.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by courtjestr View Post
    I am so close. I say "ask lms to pause livingroom" and google home pauses the lms but talks about the "getting the test version of lms". How do I get rid of the test version prompt?
    Glad to hear its working for you. Doesn't seem to much interest in it lately.

    Getting rid of the test prompt is a bit painful. Check this thread, I did it, it works but takes a bit of doing. Essentially (if memory serves), the developer account always get the test message (unless its been changed recently). First you need to publish your app to alpha, create a reviewer account and issue the request using the reviewer account and you should be good.

    A link here details it: https://productforums.google.com/for...8/gM6h1mLsAwAJ

    ynot
    Software - Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0 (Docker), Home Assistant 0.105.5, DialogFlow - V.2 API, LMS Controls App - Voice Control of LMS, OpenMediaVault 5.2
    Add-ons - Spotty, UPnP / DLNA Bridge, Cast Bridge,
    Players - Sonos, UPnP, PI3 - PI Core Player 3.5.0 with IQAudio TopHat, Android- SB Player with Viper4Android Convolution Engine, GoogleHome and Google Minis
    Hardware - HP Desktop - i7-3.4Ghz, 4GB Ram, 6TB storage, Debian

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by servies View Post
    I'm a little bit confused regarding the spotify account
    The documentation on github mentions this:

    This suggests that I only need a Spotify account if I want to search for music on Spotify, the query processing is done by DF...
    But in the prerequisites in the first post here you write:

    That would suggest that the query is somehow done by Spotify...

    Can I use this without a Spotify account as all the music I have/need is on my own LMS...
    Yes you can. Your music source will simply be limited to LMS. Set music source to LMS and your queries will be directed against the LMS database (Spotify is not involved for LMS source).

    After re-reading the pre-requisites statement it is mis-leading. I will update it.


    Ynot.
    Last edited by ynot1234567890; 2018-10-16 at 14:00.
    Software - Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0 (Docker), Home Assistant 0.105.5, DialogFlow - V.2 API, LMS Controls App - Voice Control of LMS, OpenMediaVault 5.2
    Add-ons - Spotty, UPnP / DLNA Bridge, Cast Bridge,
    Players - Sonos, UPnP, PI3 - PI Core Player 3.5.0 with IQAudio TopHat, Android- SB Player with Viper4Android Convolution Engine, GoogleHome and Google Minis
    Hardware - HP Desktop - i7-3.4Ghz, 4GB Ram, 6TB storage, Debian

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    8

    Making progress

    I am making headway. But I can't get the "query" feature to work. Here is where I am stuck. I get this error from my LMS server log. Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (425) Request failed with error: Bad dispatch!
    Slim::Control::Request::execute (1888) Error: While trying to run function coderef [Slim::Control::Commands:laylistcontrolCommand]: [Can't call method "title" on an undefined value at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/Slim/Control/Commands.pm line 2021. It seems that the command is getting executed, but the "variable" component is missing. Does port 9090 need to be forwarded?

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by bitterroots View Post
    I am making headway. But I can't get the "query" feature to work. Here is where I am stuck. I get this error from my LMS server log. Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (425) Request failed with error: Bad dispatch!
    Slim::Control::Request::execute (1888) Error: While trying to run function coderef [Slim::Control::Commands:laylistcontrolCommand]: [Can't call method "title" on an undefined value at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/Slim/Control/Commands.pm line 2021. It seems that the command is getting executed, but the "variable" component is missing. Does port 9090 need to be forwarded?
    Not sure off hand, but the easiest way I know to troubleshoot is outlined in the troubleshooting guide on the Github. https://github.com/ynot123/LMS_Contr...bleshooting.md Refer to the section about running the query commands in a shell from your HASSIO installation.

    Yes you definitely need to have access to port 9090 on LMS from your HASSIO installation to make this work. I assume you have modified the shell scripts properly to suit your installation?

    Running the query functions in a shell as outlined in the troubleshooting.md file provides simple feedback on what's being returned from LMS. This should provide some insight into what's happening. Unless your default LMS install is highly customized, it should pretty much just work.

    If you can't figure it out from there, feel free to send me a copy of one of your query scripts and I can take a peek. Include what systems and versions you're running.

    Thanks, Ynot.
    Software - Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0 (Docker), Home Assistant 0.105.5, DialogFlow - V.2 API, LMS Controls App - Voice Control of LMS, OpenMediaVault 5.2
    Add-ons - Spotty, UPnP / DLNA Bridge, Cast Bridge,
    Players - Sonos, UPnP, PI3 - PI Core Player 3.5.0 with IQAudio TopHat, Android- SB Player with Viper4Android Convolution Engine, GoogleHome and Google Minis
    Hardware - HP Desktop - i7-3.4Ghz, 4GB Ram, 6TB storage, Debian

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •