Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    251

    Line In suddenly not working as input from computer

    Hello
    I use my Boom as an LMS player while I work, and I also connected my laptop to the Line In.
    Everything working fine for a long time, then suddenly there isn't any sound from the PC on the Line In.
    Plugin installed, Line In active and sound from the PC speakers.
    I ran LMS in a container on a QNAP NAS and recently switched to the QLogitechMediaServer 1.08 for QNAP.
    First I suspected QLMS, but I stopped it and ran LMS in a container and still no sound from the Line In.
    I have removed and reinstalled the Line In plugin.
    Anyone have any ideas what might be the problem?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,231
    I've found that the input switching on the radio sometimes needs you to unplug and replug the line-in cable to get it working, I imagine the boom is similar.

    (It's nothing to do with LMS it's entirely a local firmware facility).


    Transcoded from Matt's brain by Tapatalk
    --
    Hardware: 3x Touch, 1x Radio, 2x Receivers, 1 HP Microserver NAS with Debian+LMS 7.9.0
    Music: ~1300 CDs, as 450 GB of 16/44k FLACs. No less than 3x 24/44k albums..

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    251
    Hello
    I have noticed smth similar, but I instead press the volume button once, then the sound from the PC comes back after a LMS stream ended.
    During my attempts to solve the problem the line cable ahs been taken out and reinserted several times.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,278
    Have you thought about installing LMS on the Laptop by way of a check?

    If a Windows OS then Squeezelite-X will give the default output, if a Mac OS you can install Squeezelite or select the jack output.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,278
    @Zombie

    Ignore my last post, I misrembered the problem.

    I have this morning connected my Windows 10 Pro laptop to a Boom via the headphone jack and Line-In on the Boom.

    It works well enough playing a stream on the laptop but the volume level is woeful, even with the computer output set to max, it's very quiet. Must be a consequence of using the headphone jack I guess.

    Ronnie

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,231
    The input goes into an analogue to digital converter before hitting the DSP and then onto the amps. Can't do much about the gain settings though.


    Transcoded from Matt's brain by Tapatalk
    --
    Hardware: 3x Touch, 1x Radio, 2x Receivers, 1 HP Microserver NAS with Debian+LMS 7.9.0
    Music: ~1300 CDs, as 450 GB of 16/44k FLACs. No less than 3x 24/44k albums..

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,278
    Can't do much about the gain settings though.

    Yeah I realise that.

    I sometimes use the line in on the BOOM when I am setting up a dac hat, plenty of volume in that case

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,231
    I've had good results even using a phone as analogue source too, so it's a bit weird that your laptop's output is so low.


    Transcoded from Matt's brain by Tapatalk
    --
    Hardware: 3x Touch, 1x Radio, 2x Receivers, 1 HP Microserver NAS with Debian+LMS 7.9.0
    Music: ~1300 CDs, as 450 GB of 16/44k FLACs. No less than 3x 24/44k albums..

  9. #9
    Senior Member Dogberry2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    536
    Sometimes you need to open the Mixer in the laptop and make sure all the output levels are set up, and not just the master volume. Also, make sure the volume level in your player app is set to max. Then try raising the line-in level in the settings for the Boom.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by Dogberry2 View Post
    Sometimes you need to open the Mixer in the laptop and make sure all the output levels are set up, and not just the master volume. Also, make sure the volume level in your player app is set to max. Then try raising the line-in level in the settings for the Boom.
    Did smth like that everal times but now it seems to be normal again - until next time...thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •