Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    I don't think so

    Quote Originally Posted by DJanGo View Post
    Did you changed the server/browser refresh rate to something like 2 sec?
    Not sure where that setting is?
    But if I set a password, I cannot log in still.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,719
    Quote Originally Posted by jarome View Post
    Not sure where that setting is?
    But if I set a password, I cannot log in still.
    Code:
    grep ^refreshRate /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs/server.prefs
    i would:

    stop lms
    move server.prefs to server.prefs.org
    restart lms
    add a tiny folder as mediadir
    set no playlistfolder
    wait until the initial scans ends
    set a password
    close the browser
    try to log in.

    if thats running, something in the pref file is wrong.
    if not - something else....

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    Refresh is 30

    I'll try your suggestions.

  4. #14
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    Cannot enter my password

    > --------------------
    > grep ^refreshRate /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs/server.prefs
    > --------------------


    What the heck does this have to do with the password problem? DJanGo...
    please...

    --

    Michael

  5. #15
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    Cannot enter my password

    > But if I set a password, I cannot log in still.

    Any password you set? Try something stupidly simple.

    --

    Michael

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,719
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > --------------------
    > grep ^refreshRate /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs/server.prefs
    > --------------------


    What the heck does this have to do with the password problem? DJanGo...
    please...

    --

    Michael
    Michael,
    just a shoot in the dark...
    since i didnt have (t)his issue - i cant help other than guessing "browser refresh or Text Entry Timing" is to short..

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    1

    Squeezebox V3 wireless setup passwod problem

    I have had a Squeezebox2 for years. Works great.
    I have just acquired a Squeezebox V3 which I want to set up as wireless. It works fine wired sitting on my desk, but I want to put it in my bedroom, no wire.
    My WPA2 password contains several special characters.
    Is there a way to enter special characters in the WPA2 password on the V3?

    Thanks!

  8. #18

    authentication is required to access logitech media server

    Running Server 7.5.4 on a Mac. Yes its old, there are reasons. Had no issues whatsoever for the last 8 years or so.

    But now I have the same problem - Since a day or so my server says:
    authentication is required to access logitech media server
    even if I try to log in on the same host locally.

    I never had a PW so I am guessing someone found the server, and did set a PW for me.
    I have to admit: The server is reachable from various networks.

    Unfortunately deleting "password:xyz" in the server.prefs does not help. Still asking for a PW, even if I click on the "information" section
    of the Squeezebox Server's Controllpanel.

    The server seems to add at startup
    password: ''
    to the prefs, " ''" seems to be the standard placeholder for "no value".


    Before I revert to my BackUp: Any ideas anybody?
    Also the server is asking me for a user and a password. What would the user be? Could not find any entry in the prefs.

    btw on the mac the server.prefs sits in [your_user]/Library/Application Support/Squeezebox
    Last edited by Soulman; 2018-10-28 at 13:40.

  9. #19
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    Cannot enter my password

    > I never had a PW so I am guessing someone found the server, and did set
    > a PW for me.
    > I have to admit: The server is reachable from various networks.


    Don't. Just don't.
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...o-the-internet!

    > Unfortunately deleting "password:xyz" in the server.prefs does not help.


    Remote the "authorize" value, too. And always do so while LMS is shut
    down. And only do this once you have closed access from the outside.

    > Before I revert to my BackUp: Any ideas anybody?


    Don't open your LMS up to the internet.

    --

    Michael

  10. #20
    THX, worked.

    As for the internet thing: I am totally aware of the problem here. And it is not open to the (whole) internet. But: The server is not at my home, and I access it from 3 locations in 2 different countries. It's behind a FW with IP restrictions, but I need to open up at least some networks. Unfortunately one is a /18 from the french telecom.
    I guess I will use VPNs or the like in the future.

    So I am not surprised that this happened eventually.

    Okay, have own PW now and tightened IP Restrictions, also set LMS's own IP Restrictions. This is a temporary fix, will need to put some time into it next week.

    I guess I will also update to the latest version as soon as I remember why I did reverted back to the older .... ah ... MySQL!

    I stuck with 7.5 because of the DB change! Now I remember. My Server is quite big and got super slow with the new DB, I even posted my findings on why some years back. Shi ...errr ... Shoot!

    Update: Just realized that 7.9 has some modifications which might solve the database issue - will give it a try.
    Last edited by Soulman; 2018-10-29 at 11:43.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •