Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    Cannot enter my password

    I changed my LMS on LEAP 15 to require a password. But the password box disappears as soon as I try to enter it! How do I fix this, or eliminate the password without the management console (which is inaccessible)?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    2,207
    Try this URL perhaps: http://<LMS server>:9000/classic/
    Or try with a different web browser/from a different machine/from a different user account on the machine?
    3 SB 3 • Libratone Loop, Zipp Mini • iPeng (iPhone + iPad) • LMS 7.9 (linux) with plugins: CD Player, WaveInput, Triode's BBC iPlayer by bpa • IRBlaster by Gwendesign (Felix) • Server Power Control by Gordon Harris • Smart Mix, Music Walk With Me, What Was That Tune? by Michael Herger • PowerSave by Jason Holtzapple • Song Info, Song Lyrics by Erland Isaksson • AirPlay Bridge by philippe_44 • WeatherTime by Martin Rehfeld • Auto Dim Display, SaverSwitcher, ContextMenu by Peter Watkins.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    hmmmm

    Safari lets me enter the info, but login is denied. I am pretty sure I know the password. How do I manually zap it in the server.prefs file?
    I changed the password to '' (two ') here:
    noRoleFilter: 0
    noupnp: 1
    password: ''

    But I still cannot get in, even after I restarted the server.
    Last edited by jarome; 2018-07-03 at 06:52.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    Passwords do NOT work

    I removed the password line from server.prefs, and can log in with a username, and no password. But every time I try to use the web interface to enter a password, and restart LMS, I can no longer log in.

    I guess I need to make a complicated username and no password.

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    Cannot enter my password

    > I removed the password line from server.prefs, and can log in with a
    > username, and no password. But every time I try to use the web interface
    > to enter a password, and restart LMS, I can no longer log in.


    Make sure you shut down LMS before you edit the prefs file.

    > I guess I need to make a complicated username and no password.


    And make sure you don't port forward your LMS to the internet...

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    But that is why I want to use a password....

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >

    And make sure you don't port forward your LMS to the internet...


    Michael
    So how do I get a password to work?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,717
    Quote Originally Posted by jarome View Post
    So how do I get a password to work?
    thats not a big deal - but....

    you may have to tell us what happend to get the 5 lines with password into the server.prefs.
    Do you have some "fancy" stuff / setup like a reverse proxy or other non out of the box setup we should knew about?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    594

    no...

    There is a tsdb_password, ts_password, dbpassword, sn_password_sha, and a just plain password.

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    Cannot enter my password

    > There is a tsdb_password, ts_password, dbpassword, sn_password_sha, and
    > a just plain password.


    ts_* are timestamps, which come as company of the other values. db* is
    for the database (not used by default), sn_* your mysb password. It's
    just password you need to change/remove.


    --

    Michael

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,717
    Did you changed the server/browser refresh rate to something like 2 sec?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •