Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28

    Touch Lost My Correct "Local" Radio Location

    Folks:

    After many many months of success using them for listening to radio station streams, my two SBTs now report (when I go to radio/local) that they are located in Ashburn VA (we are actually in Brooklyn NY); when I have them list local stations, it shows me stations in the Ashburn area--it used to list NYC metro-area stations.

    I see nothing in ether the SBTs' menus nor in my account at mysqueezebox.com that explains this to me or suggests how to fix it. I can find my preferred stations by searching, but I never had to do that in the past (everything was normal as recently as last week). Help!

    Thanks,
    Jerome Harris

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Detroit Area
    Posts
    5

    Local Stations are listed for Ashburn, VA.

    I just noticed the same issue with all of my radios listing Ashburn, VA as my current location. (I am in the Detroit area) I called tech support yesterday and they suggested a factory reset. I told them that both radios (one at home and one in a different part of the state that I can access remotely) and one Duet (that hasn'y been plugged in for months) all have the same issue, so a factory reset probably wouldn't work. I told him that it seems to me that it would be a squeezebox.com server issue. He then asked for my MAC address for the one radio at home and that my account would be be reset by "the server guy" the next day. I told him that I'd rather not have to reset all of my radios to default. I ended the call by telling him I would call back earlier tomorrow when we had more time, since it was close to the 10pm cutoff time. When I called back today, I was told that this is a "known issue with their Ashburn, VA server" and that "they are working on resolving it". To be honest, it isn't a big deal for me because all of the stations I listen to are stored in the presets anyways. The other day I just wanted to add one local station and it is much easier to just find it in the "Local Stations" list, rather than using the knob. Otherwise, I would have never noticed the issue.

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,003

    Touch Lost My Correct "Local" RadioLocation

    Could you please PM me your MAC addresses?

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Could you please PM me your MAC addresses?

    --

    Michael
    Done--thanks very much for looking into this!
    Jerome

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Detroit Area
    Posts
    5

    Incorrect Local Station Location

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Could you please PM me your MAC addresses?

    --

    Michael
    I tried to send my MAC address as well but it didn't seem to go through. Probably a newbie mistake.

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,003

    Touch Lost My Correct "Local" RadioLocation

    > I tried to send my MAC address as well but it didn't seem to go through.
    > Probably a newbie mistake.


    It did. Both times :-).

    You both seem to have multiple devices. Are you seeing the issue on all
    of them?


    --

    Michael

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Detroit Area
    Posts
    5
    Yes, I have 5 devices and all have the same issue.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I tried to send my MAC address as well but it didn't seem to go through.
    > Probably a newbie mistake.


    It did. Both times :-).

    You both seem to have multiple devices. Are you seeing the issue on all
    of them?
    --
    Michael
    Yes; I have two SBTs, and both of them report and act as if they are located in Ashburn VA. For instance, before the problem occurred a few weeks ago, they would list seven local public radio stations, all in the New York City metro area; now they list four such stations, all in the Washington DC metro area (Ashburn is about 35 miles WNW of Washington).

    Jerome

  9. #9
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,149
    Same here. I'll bet MySB.com US east server is in Ashburn VA.

    SB > Radio > Local = Ashburn VA
    SB > Apps > TuneIn > Local = correct location

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,003

    Touch Lost My Correct "Local" RadioLocation

    > Same here. I'll bet MySB.com US east server is in Ashburn VA.

    Thanks guys! Interestingly I started to receive similar messages for the
    EU datacenter. And yes indeed, Dublin and Ashburn are the datacenters
    where mysb.com is hosted.


    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •