Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 85 of 86 FirstFirst ... 357583848586 LastLast
Results 841 to 850 of 859
  1. #841
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    621

    QNAP Whitelist Feature Request

    I created a feature request with QNAP to have Whitelist for Digital Signature checking.

  2. #842
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    723
    I would suggest logon to you' re QNap through ssh shell.
    Then do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restart )
    Now look at the screen on any messages, could be that its on a other port.
    9001 is the default, but if its already in use will do 9001+1 ( 9002 ) and up.

    Something which you can also find in the messages on the dashboard of you' re QNap dashboard.


    Quote Originally Posted by royabc View Post
    After my Synology 216J totally 'banged' LMS, I bought a QNAP TS230 and thinking of using QLMS instead. Couldn't add Qnapclub to App Store, so I manually installed latest QLMS package downloaded from Qnapclub without any issues. Problem is now when I click 'QLogitechMediaServer' icon in order to start it, a new screen opens and says 'Safari cannot connect to the server'. I then tried Chrome and it's the same 'no connection'.

    The new window shows an address of 'x.x.x.x:9001' so I checked my router and switch that 9001 port is not blocked or anything. And I can confirm that nothing was blocking it and no firewall was turned on.

    Anyone had similar experience?

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  3. #843
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    723
    Yes there is, logon by ssh shell.
    Do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh backup ).
    A backup will be mad eof the current settings and plugins, which can be found in /share/*//Public/.
    Here you will see QLMS_BCKUP_*.*tgz file, download them to a usb stick, or you' re laptop/desktop.

    Now if you reset and reinstalled everything on you're QNap, place them back in the same directory.
    Now again logon you' re QNap, place the files back in share/*//Public/.
    Do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restore ) and ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restart )

    If everything went good, its back with the old settings and plugings.

    Good luck.
    Quote Originally Posted by George_C View Post
    Hello DigiMaster,

    My copy of QLMS installed a year ago works just fine but I need to reinstall it and would appreciate some advice and instructions,....

    I first need to explain what compels me to need to reinstall it when it already works just fine…. Two or so weeks ago QNAP users were hit by the Qlocker ransomware. Luckily, I was not affected. However in the process of securing my NAS to mitigate possible future infections, I installed Malware Remover (MR) and ran it. MR detected unidentified “high risk malware”, instructed the use on steps to secure the NAS (which I followed) and claimed to have removed the Malware, then instructed the user to restart the NAS. Rerunning the MR without restarting the NAS finds no malware, but running it after restarting repeats the sequence of finding the high risk malware, instructing the user on securing the device, claiming once again to have removed the malware, and instructing the user to restart.

    So with unidentified malware still potentially infecting the device (even though showing no symptoms), I opened a ticket with QNAP seeking assistance as to how to proceed. The response was that my device being old (TS-212P ) , the only advice to ensure that I get rid of the malware was to backup all the content, reformat the drives and “reinitialize” the device.

    Now back to QLMS. My preference is to be able to restore QLMS after reinitialization to its current settings. Is there a one step way to backup the current installation with all its settings, followed by another one-step way to use the backup to reinstall it? [Alright, it doesn’t have to be one-step, but really, what is the simplest route to accomplish that objective?]

    Alternatively is there any advantage to forgoing the objective of restoring all the current settings and creating a fully new installation?

    Your help is very much appreciated.

    gc
    Last edited by digimaster; 2021-05-07 at 15:07.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  4. #844
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    723
    This is a thing with i think ACL, try installing the ACL plugin.

    Look good in the several thread, there should be more information on how to fix this.
    Has not thing to do with QLMS, more regarding the way you have setup management rights on you' re QNap

    On my own QNap, the files in my MultiMedia have 0755 rights, and done nothing regarding the user squeezeboxserver.
    I would never suggested to let the user squeezeboxserver own those files, squeezeboxserver is just a systeem user.

    Search on this forum, and check if you have ACL enabled on you' re QNap.

    Quote Originally Posted by nigelccc42 View Post
    Hi Digimaster
    I contacted you last week regarding this but not sure if you received the message.

    I installed the app and all went ok, until i tried to select the source of the music files, when i select /share/Multimedia it will not expand any further to show sub folders, so i cannot select the folder containing the files.
    The Qnap is a TS-253, running 4.5.3 firmware, i installed the 86_64 version of the app, I enabled the user it creates and gave the user full access to the folder.
    Any help you can give will be most appreciated.
    Best Regards
    Nigel

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  5. #845
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Yes there is, logon by ssh shell.
    Do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh backup ).
    A backup will be mad eof the current settings and plugins, which can be found in /share/*//Public/.
    Here you will see QLMS_BCKUP_*.*tgz file, download them to a usb stick, or you' re laptop/desktop.

    Now if you reset and reinstalled everything on you're QNap, place them back in the same directory.
    Now again logon you' re QNap, place the files back in share/*//Public/.
    Do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restore ) and ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restart )

    If everything went good, its back with the old settings and plugings.

    Good luck.
    Thank you digimaster....

    I followed your instructions and a backup file was created. However, the command:
    ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh backup
    generated errors. See link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...it?usp=sharing

    I don't know if these errors are critical... Can you advise? Either errors can be ignored, or how to avoid them?

    Thank you again

    gc
    Last edited by George_C; 2021-05-12 at 20:46.

  6. #846
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3

    Fixed

    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    This is a thing with i think ACL, try installing the ACL plugin.

    Look good in the several thread, there should be more information on how to fix this.
    Has not thing to do with QLMS, more regarding the way you have setup management rights on you' re QNap

    On my own QNap, the files in my MultiMedia have 0755 rights, and done nothing regarding the user squeezeboxserver.
    I would never suggested to let the user squeezeboxserver own those files, squeezeboxserver is just a systeem user.

    Search on this forum, and check if you have ACL enabled on you' re QNap.
    Hi Digimaster, many thanks, all working great now.

  7. #847
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    41
    First of all, everything is back to Normal, and working fine. However, in the process of getting everything going I encountered several wrinkles, some of which require some clarifying.

    The task was to back up Qlogitech Media Server (QLMS), re-initialize the QNAP TS-212P device running QTS 4.3.3.1624, and restore QLMS with the original settings, add-ons etc. The reason was to get rid of some malware detected by Malware Remover, allegedly deleted, but somehow reappearing after every reboot of the device.

    1. Backing up QLMS
    Digimaster pointed to the backup process... basically to run:
    Code:
    ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh backup
    I did this several times; a backup file QLMS_BCKUP_8.2.tgz was created every time, but in the process of running the command, the following error was generated three times in each run:
    /bin/grep: invalid option – w

    The backup file QLMS_BCKUP_8.2.tgz “looked” complete and safe, but I sought reassurance on this thread that the file was useable (in spite of the errors). After some time had passed without the reassurance, I decided to take the plunge.

    2. Reinitializing the device:
    According to https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/knowl...-nas-explained, there are three 'levels' of re-initialization:
    1. Restore Factory Defaults & Format All Volumes
    2. Reset Settings (No formatting)
    3. Reinitialize NAS (This includes clearing the partitions)
    Since the reason for going through this process was to get rid of a persistent but unidentified risky malware, I chose the first option Restore Factory Defaults & Format All Volumes by pressing the corresponding button in the QTS's Control Panel.

    I left the machine for a while expecting to find the device back in its factory default shape upon restarting. Instead, while all settings were gone, none of the files on the device had been deleted. I got an error message [Mirror Disk Volume 1 2] formatting failed.

    Still, I re-installed and ran Malware Remover as a first step. No malware was found. I rebooted and still no malware. So I'm operating now on the assumption that a mere restoring of Factory defaults was sufficient to clear the malware.

    3. Restoring the QLMS
    Now back to restoring my QLMS. With the QLMS_BCKUP_8.2.tgz file in the Public folder, I navigated to /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer and ran
    Code:
    ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restore
    Errors again: "important files not found, must reinstall” (paraphrasing, not exact words). Tried a second time, same result.

    [As an aside, if the reformatting that I was directed to do by the QNAP technician had worked, I would not have had the /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer folder to go to to run the ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restore !!!! ]

    With no other option, I downloaded a fresh version of the QLMS from digimaster's repo and installed it. Everything worked. All settings were restored.



    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Yes there is, logon by ssh shell.
    Do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh backup ).
    A backup will be mad eof the current settings and plugins, which can be found in /share/*//Public/.
    Here you will see QLMS_BCKUP_*.*tgz file, download them to a usb stick, or you' re laptop/desktop.

    Now if you reset and reinstalled everything on you're QNap, place them back in the same directory.
    Now again logon you' re QNap, place the files back in share/*//Public/.
    Do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restore ) and ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restart )

    If everything went good, its back with the old settings and plugings.

    Good luck.

  8. #848
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2

    error on Perl

    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    I would suggest logon to you' re QNap through ssh shell.
    Then do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer ), now do ( ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restart )
    Now look at the screen on any messages, could be that its on a other port.
    9001 is the default, but if its already in use will do 9001+1 ( 9002 ) and up.

    Something which you can also find in the messages on the dashboard of you' re QNap dashboard.
    Thanks DigiMaster.
    After entering those commands in the ssh session, a message showed saying the media server is being rebuilt. After it finished this is the output:

    [~] # cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer
    [/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] # ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh restart
    does not exist on NAS-QNAP !
    URL not responding on request, set/check WEBSITE=http://downloads.slimdevices.com/ in .QLMS.conf !

    There is a error on Perl !
    [/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] #



    UPDATE:
    It's working now!
    The problem is actually the Qnap's default DNS issue. I ignored it until now. Once I fixed this by creating a virtual switch in Qnap, QLMS rebuilt fine and started working.
    Last edited by royabc; 2021-05-26 at 20:11. Reason: update

  9. #849
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Is QLMS running on TS-X31P3?

    Hi,

    I am currently running QLMS on a pretty old TS-119Pii. Since it is also no longer supported by QNAP, I'm thinking for a while already about upgrading to a more current NAS and came across the TS-X31P3 series. Does anyone here know if QLMS will be running on this NAS with an Annapurna Labs 32bit ARM processor?

    Thank you,

    Christoph

  10. #850
    Senior Member jasell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    308
    @digimaster I asked many time before about avahi/bonjour support, today I found a sections in the Server Discovery about Bonjour.

    There where several settings there, which bonjour-services needs to be enabled to do Spotify connect on the local network?

    Are there other prerequisites as well?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    NAS: QNAP TS-459U+ QTS 4.2.6 (4x 2TB, RAID5)
    Services: LMS 8.2.0 by QLMS 2.21.00 QLMS at QNAP club
    Squeezebox: 6x Receiver, 3x Boom, 2x SB3 Classic, 1x Touch
    Controller: Control by Material skin or iPeng, Local music or Spotify by Spotty

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •