Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Squeezer won't connect to SBT

    Hi Guys,
    Please be gentle with me because I am not that techie! I have set my Touch up and it is working perfectly. However I would like to control my touch with my android phone. I installed Squeeze Player and Squeezer. Although I can use my phone as a player I cannot use it to remotely control my touch. When I first installed the 2 apps there was a drop down menu in Squeezer that gave me a choice of my phone or the Touch and when I selected my Touch I could work it remotely. However for some strange reason that drop down menu has disappeared from Squeezer and I can only use my phone as a player. I have tried and purchased other apps, Logitech Squeezebox Controller and Squeezebox Remote Premium but they do not work!
    Please help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,558
    Quote Originally Posted by langmad View Post
    Hi Guys,
    Please be gentle with me because I am not that techie! I have set my Touch up and it is working perfectly. However I would like to control my touch with my android phone. I installed Squeeze Player and Squeezer. Although I can use my phone as a player I cannot use it to remotely control my touch. When I first installed the 2 apps there was a drop down menu in Squeezer that gave me a choice of my phone or the Touch and when I selected my Touch I could work it remotely. However for some strange reason that drop down menu has disappeared from Squeezer and I can only use my phone as a player. I have tried and purchased other apps, Logitech Squeezebox Controller and Squeezebox Remote Premium but they do not work!
    Please help!
    Is your Touch connected to LMS or mysqueezebox.com?

    Reboot your Touch?
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.2 - Pi3B+/pCP 3.5.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite, 25K library and playlists on WDMyCloud, LMS cache on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 3.5.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP 3.5.0 > HiFiBerry AMP+/retro radio
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 3.5.0 > Edifier R980T
    In car - RPi3B/pCP in AP mode > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's audio (files on a 2TB USB drive)
    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 1xBoom

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Hi Kidstypike,
    Thanks for trying to help. My SBT is connected to Mysqueezebox.com & LMS. I have rebooted (Unplugged from the mains) the SBT and deleted and reinstalled the 2 apps on my phone!

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,558
    Quote Originally Posted by langmad View Post
    Hi Kidstypike,
    Thanks for trying to help. My SBT is connected to Mysqueezebox.com & LMS. I have rebooted (Unplugged from the mains) the SBT and deleted and reinstalled the 2 apps on my phone!
    Your Touch can only be connected to one server, it can't be connected to LMS and mysqueezebox.com at the same time.

    On your Touch navigate to Home > My Music, it should then connect to you local LMS. Do you now see your Touch in Squeezer?
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.2 - Pi3B+/pCP 3.5.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite, 25K library and playlists on WDMyCloud, LMS cache on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 3.5.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP 3.5.0 > HiFiBerry AMP+/retro radio
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 3.5.0 > Edifier R980T
    In car - RPi3B/pCP in AP mode > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's audio (files on a 2TB USB drive)
    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 1xBoom

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Kidstypike you are a star! I powered on my Touch and there was a message about the server and I selected LMS and the dropdown menu reappeared on my phone and now works perfectly. I am a little confused at the difference between Mysqueezebox.com and LMS.
    Thank you mate

  6. #6
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,558
    Quote Originally Posted by langmad View Post
    Kidstypike you are a star! I powered on my Touch and there was a message about the server and I selected LMS and the dropdown menu reappeared on my phone and now works perfectly. I am a little confused at the difference between Mysqueezebox.com and LMS.
    Thank you mate
    Good!

    LMS runs on a computer/NAS/laptop/Raspberry Pi/etc. on your local network, you would connect to this if you wished to play your own music files, internet radio and certain plugins, the computer would need to be switched on with LMS running.

    mySqueezebox.com is for those who don't want to run LMS on a computer, you can listen to internet radio and certain apps, but not you own music files.
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.2 - Pi3B+/pCP 3.5.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite, 25K library and playlists on WDMyCloud, LMS cache on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 3.5.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP 3.5.0 > HiFiBerry AMP+/retro radio
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 3.5.0 > Edifier R980T
    In car - RPi3B/pCP in AP mode > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's audio (files on a 2TB USB drive)
    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 1xBoom

  7. #7
    Senior Member Nonreality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Clarkston, Wa USA
    Posts
    2,032
    Quote Originally Posted by langmad View Post
    Hi Guys,
    Please be gentle with me because I am not that techie! I have set my Touch up and it is working perfectly. However I would like to control my touch with my android phone. I installed Squeeze Player and Squeezer. Although I can use my phone as a player I cannot use it to remotely control my touch. When I first installed the 2 apps there was a drop down menu in Squeezer that gave me a choice of my phone or the Touch and when I selected my Touch I could work it remotely. However for some strange reason that drop down menu has disappeared from Squeezer and I can only use my phone as a player. I have tried and purchased other apps, Logitech Squeezebox Controller and Squeezebox Remote Premium but they do not work!
    Please help!
    Ive never heard of those. I use mainly Squeeze Controller and Orange Squeeze. Both are very good but both are pay apps. Orange is probably the easier to use of the two. I would give one of those a shot just to see if that's the problem. I have the most problems when going from my library to mysqueezebox.com. . It seems that sometimes it's not obvious that it's looking for one and it's on the other. Fantastic gadgets but finicky at times. Good luck. NR
    A last thought. Is your library on your phone?
    Have you tried to isolate it so that squeeze player is not involved. Not knowing your setup makes it hard because usually I just mess around until an answer comes to me.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
    If the rule you followed brought you to this, of what use is the rule.

    HTTP://www.last.fm/user/nonreality

  8. #8

    Definitely Orange Squeeze for remote control ..

    .. absolutely bulletproof in my experience. Have it installed on two separate phones plus an old Tablet 99% for controlling the Touch infrastructure. Brilliant & still maintained & so on .. pay once, use for ever!

    Andrew

  9. #9
    Member left channel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    69

    Dude. Squeezer is bulletproof too.

    I think the problem is not the apps, it's his network. @langmad is it possible your phone and Touch got on separate networks after your initial success? Or that your Wi-Fi is set up to prevent devices from seeing each other? Or that you turned on VPN app on the phone?
    Last edited by left channel; 2018-03-03 at 13:43.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,572
    The OP fixed the issue almost a month ago.
    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=905999


    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •