Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hilden, Germany
    Posts
    136
    New Errors appear:

    Code:
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1042] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:44:11.1040] Use of uninitialized value $name in hash element at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/CPAN/arch/5.24/amd64-freebsd-thread-multi/Template/Context.pm line 100.
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1044] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:44:11.1043] Use of uninitialized value $shortname in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/CPAN/arch/5.24/amd64-freebsd-thread-multi/Template/Context.pm line 116.
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1045] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:44:11.1044] Use of uninitialized value $name in concatenation (.) or string at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/CPAN/arch/5.24/amd64-freebsd-thread-multi/Template/Context.pm line 168.
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1047] Slim::Web::Template::SkinManager::_fillTemplate (337) Error: file error - : not found

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    740
    These can be ignored:
    Code:
    [18-02-01 21:08:16.2716] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:08:16.1171] prepare_cached(SELECT value FROM metainformation WHERE name = 'isScanning') statement handle DBI::st=HASH(0x80a271420) still Active at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/Slim/Music/Import.pm line 679.
    [18-02-01 21:18:31.4250] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (443) 00:04:20:29:6a:0f: request not dispatchable!
    This is a real error, but unrelated to any networking issue:
    Code:
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1042] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:44:11.1040] Use of uninitialized value $name in hash element at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/CPAN/arch/5.24/amd64-freebsd-thread-multi/Template/Context.pm line 100.
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1044] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:44:11.1043] Use of uninitialized value $shortname in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/CPAN/arch/5.24/amd64-freebsd-thread-multi/Template/Context.pm line 116.
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1045] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [21:44:11.1044] Use of uninitialized value $name in concatenation (.) or string at /usr/local/share/logitechmediaserver/CPAN/arch/5.24/amd64-freebsd-thread-multi/Template/Context.pm line 168.
    [18-02-01 21:44:11.1047] Slim::Web::Template::SkinManager::_fillTemplate (337) Error: file error - : not found
    The autodiscovery iocage issue does seem relevant.

    So if you do not use autodiscovery, can any of your devices connect without mysqueezebox?
    You should install squeezelite somewhere and use it for testing, if you enable logging, you will get a lot more information.
    Also, in the LMS advanced settings, set logging to debug for network.protocol and network.protocol.slimproto

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hilden, Germany
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by Roland0 View Post

    The autodiscovery iocage issue does seem relevant.

    So if you do not use autodiscovery, can any of your devices connect without mysqueezebox?
    You should install squeezelite somewhere and use it for testing, if you enable logging, you will get a lot more information.
    Also, in the LMS advanced settings, set logging to debug for network.protocol and network.protocol.slimproto
    I don't know any way to connect those boxes to the server without autodiscovery.
    But i was able to connect squeezelite as you told me.

    here
    is my lms log

    here my squeezelite-log


    My ifconfig shows me (lms is at igb0):
    Code:
    ifconfig
    igb0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            options=2400b9<RXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,VLAN_HWTSO,RXCSUM_IPV6>
            ether d0:50:99:c1:35:4e
            hwaddr d0:50:99:c1:35:4e
            inet 192.168.178.166 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.178.255
            media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
            status: active
    igb1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            options=6403bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,VLAN_HWTSO,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
            ether d0:50:99:c1:35:4d
            hwaddr d0:50:99:c1:35:4d
            media: Ethernet autoselect
            status: no carrier
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
            options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
            groups: lo
    bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            ether 02:e4:12:a9:d3:00
            groups: bridge
            id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
            maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
            root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
            member: epair1a flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
                    ifmaxaddr 0 port 6 priority 128 path cost 2000
            member: igb0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
                    ifmaxaddr 0 port 1 priority 128 path cost 20000
    epair1a: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
            options=8<VLAN_MTU>
            ether 02:7f:50:00:06:0a
            hwaddr 02:7f:50:00:06:0a
            media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
            status: active
            groups: epair
    Last edited by mrMuppet; 2018-02-02 at 14:24.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by mrMuppet View Post
    I don't know any way to connect those boxes to the server without autodiscovery.
    Settings>Advanced>Networking>Remote Libraries


    But i was able to connect squeezelite as you told me.

    here
    is my lms log
    here my squeezelite-log
    This shows that manually specifying the server works - what about auto discovery?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hilden, Germany
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by Roland0 View Post
    Settings>Advanced>Networking>Remote Libraries
    Thats working! I just didn't know (feels like i have checked those menus 1000 times...) I can connect to the iocage server with the ip!

    Quote Originally Posted by Roland0 View Post
    This shows that manually specifying the server works - what about auto discovery?
    Now i made a try with autoconnect (with the working server):
    Code:
    [12:31:28.927] discover_server:826 sending discovery
    [12:31:28.927] discover_server:837 got response from: 192.168.178.156:3483
    [12:31:28.927] slimproto:925 connecting to 192.168.178.156:3483
    [12:31:28.943] slimproto:964 connected
    [12:31:28.943] sendHELO:138 mac: 88:d7:f6:3c:f5:6c
    [12:31:28.943] sendHELO:140 cap: Model=squeezelite,AccuratePlayPoints=1,HasDigitalOut=1,HasPolarityInversion=1,Firmware=v1.8.7-1052,ModelName=SqueezeLite,MaxSampleRate=384000,dsf,dff,alc,wma,wmap,wmal,aac,ogg,flc,aif,pcm,mp3
    [12:31:28.979] _output_frames:114 avail: 1136 frames: 1136 silence: 1
    [12:31:28.979] _output_frames:274 wrote 1136 frames
    And the iocage server:
    Code:
    [12:37:10.062] discover_server:826 sending discovery
    [12:37:10.113] _output_frames:114 avail: 1136 frames: 1136 silence: 1
    And i checked the server's logfile in this moment. And there are no entries at 12:37:...

    Its ok for me to use my players with the manual ip (without autoconnect) but it wouldnt bad to find out what blocks the autodiscovery.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    2,199
    Quote Originally Posted by mrMuppet View Post
    My ifconfig shows me (lms is at igb0):
    igb0 is a bridge member.
    Why does it have an IP address when bridge0 has none?

    I would remove the IP address from ibg0 and give it bridge0.
    3 SB 3 • Libratone Loop, Zipp Mini • iPeng (iPhone + iPad) • LMS 7.9 (linux) with plugins: CD Player, WaveInput, Triode's BBC iPlayer by bpa • IRBlaster by Gwendesign (Felix) • Server Power Control by Gordon Harris • Smart Mix, Music Walk With Me, What Was That Tune? by Michael Herger • PowerSave by Jason Holtzapple • Song Info, Song Lyrics by Erland Isaksson • AirPlay Bridge by philippe_44 • WeatherTime by Martin Rehfeld • Auto Dim Display, SaverSwitcher, ContextMenu by Peter Watkins.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hilden, Germany
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by epoch1970 View Post
    igb0 is a bridge member.
    Why does it have an IP address when bridge0 has none?

    I would remove the IP address from ibg0 and give it bridge0.
    Thants interresting. I'm not so deep in network settings and i can't find any bridge or so in the freenas setup. Perhaps i have to renew the complete Server installation on day. Thanks for that. Will have an eye on it and try to find out.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hilden, Germany
    Posts
    136
    If i create the jail with vnet [cmd]iocage create -n "jailname" -r 11.1-RELEASE ip4_addr="vnet0|192.168.1.100/24" defaultrouter="192.168.1.1" vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"[/cmd] autodetect does work!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •