Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Senior Member Mr. Floppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany, Gelsenkirchen
    Posts
    266
    Hi,

    this topic is old but for me new. I try to install LMS on a docker image which have the IP 172.17.0.2 (on synology). I add the port 9000 to th edocker container. If I try to configure the LMS over the GUI from my normal network 192.168.1.0/24 I get an 403 Forbidden: settings/server/wizard.html

    LMS logfile said:
    Slim::Web::HTTP::generateHTTPResponse (991) Access to settings pages is restricted to the local network or localhost: 172.17.0.1 -> 172.17.0.2 (settings/server/wizard.html)

    How can I disable that new "feature"?

    Edit: I understand that this is not given if you protect the lms. But a fresh installed system starts with a wizard and you have no chance to enable security. And in additional, I don't like a security which is not needed if you stay inside your network. Please add a fix for docker.
    Last edited by Mr. Floppy; 2019-07-01 at 12:55.
    Logitech Media Server Version:7.9.1 - 1504317335 on Synology
    1x Touch - 2x Boom - 1x Radio + Raspberry PI (piCorePlayer) with TEAC UD-503
    Yamaha RX-A1080 + ANAVIEW AMS1000 + B&W 803 Diamond + Elac FS247

  2. #12
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,310

    Access to settings pages is now restricted?

    > this topic is old but for me new. I try to install LMS on a docker image
    > which have the IP 172.17.0.2 (on synology).


    Just use the Synology package and get rid of the hassle with Docker...

    --

    Michael

  3. #13
    Senior Member Mr. Floppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany, Gelsenkirchen
    Posts
    266
    Yes that's easier. But their is one plug in that doesn't work which I need. Bookmark history is a great plug in for audio books. But that doesn't work in my install and I don't get any support. Wrote two times in the forum. It always starts the album from the beginning and not from bookmark.
    I try to use that bookmark on a Ubuntu installation and here it's working. So my plan was to use it under docker . But as you see here, it have some different problems.

    I don't like the new security Funktion if you cannot disable it.

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G930F mit Tapatalk
    Logitech Media Server Version:7.9.1 - 1504317335 on Synology
    1x Touch - 2x Boom - 1x Radio + Raspberry PI (piCorePlayer) with TEAC UD-503
    Yamaha RX-A1080 + ANAVIEW AMS1000 + B&W 803 Diamond + Elac FS247

  4. #14
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,310

    Access to settings pages is now restricted?

    > I don't like the new security Funktion if you cannot disable it.

    You can disable it, and it's been described before. But 99% of the
    people who want to disable it do so for the wrong reason. You want to
    disable it in order to work around other limitations, eg. Docker support
    in DSM, or lack of knowledge how to configure Docker properly etc. You
    want to give up a security feature because it seems to be easier than to
    address the real issues.

    I posted on the Bookmarks thread, because I believe you should solve the
    Bookmarks issue, not work around it using a sledgehammer.

    --

    Michael

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    586
    Is it possible (and how) to add a second subnet to the allowed host so it works when connected via vpn?
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's
    Server: LMS on Pi3 7.9.1. on PcP 3.21
    Network: AVM Fritzbox, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, 3x Ubiquity

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by edwin2006 View Post
    Is it possible (and how) to add a second subnet to the allowed host so it works when connected via vpn?
    Settings|Advanced|Security - 'Allowed IP Addresses' might give you what you seek. I've never tried it, I've never needed to.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    586
    Thnx, will try this.
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's
    Server: LMS on Pi3 7.9.1. on PcP 3.21
    Network: AVM Fritzbox, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, 3x Ubiquity

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •