Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1

    can't connect to LMS

    Hello,
    I'm using a squeezebox touch and 2 radio's for years with a QNAP nas.
    but suddenly my touch can't connect to the LMS on the NAS. the radio's still work perfectly
    What's wrong? I did a reset on my touch, but it didn't work.
    I don't know exactly what to do.
    my router still allows the right IP-adres, the ethernet connection is ok.
    i manually added a new collection:
    Settings > Advanced > Networking > Remote Library > Add New Library.
    I used the IP adress of the NAS, is that correct?

    how can I add the connection with my LMS? It must be very easy but I really forgot
    Last edited by thekiller; 2018-01-16 at 14:07.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Stratmangler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Rossendale UK
    Posts
    530
    Can you access LMS from a web browser?
    Type the IP address of your QNAP, suffixed with :9000 into the address bar.
    Can you see the player in the drop down list?
    Chris :)

  3. #3
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,149
    Quote Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
    ......
    i manually added a new collection:
    Settings > Advanced > Networking > Remote Library > Add New Library.
    Do you actually have a remote library? Or just a local library that LMS points to? Two different things.
    Tried rebooting NAS? Then reboot LMS itself?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vsters Sweden
    Posts
    16,412
    Touch should automatically find lms just by choosing my music.

    You can add a local LMS via the add remote library function just put in its ip adress ( you have to use static ip to make this reliable ) but thats a workaround for if you somehow broke the autodiscovery function , typically a firewall issue or some network config issue . Autodiscovery in lms used port 3483 udp
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  5. #5
    Senior Member KeBul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    Type the IP address of your QNAP, suffixed with :9000 into the address bar.
    More likely to be :9001 for LMS hosted on a QNAP

    Kev

  6. #6
    Senior Member Stratmangler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Rossendale UK
    Posts
    530
    Quote Originally Posted by KeBul View Post
    More likely to be :9001 for LMS hosted on a QNAP

    Kev
    I've never used a QNAP NAS, so that's useful information.
    My Zyxel NAS used to use :9000, and the RasPi running piCorePlayer uses :9000
    Chris :)

  7. #7
    Senior Member KeBul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    I've never used a QNAP NAS, so that's useful information.
    My Zyxel NAS used to use :9000, and the RasPi running piCorePlayer uses :9000
    Correct the default port for LMS is 9000 but QNAP's original DLNA media server was Twonky which used port 9000, so the original SSOTS and Slimserver/SBS/LMS implementation on QNAP used ports 9099 (SSOTS) and 9001 (Slimserver/SBS/LMS).

    If you don't have Twonky installed then you can put LMS back to 9000, I've never bothered and run multiple LMS on QNAPS and RPI's not too much bother to remember which is 9000 and which is 9001.

    Not sure which port digimaster's new QLogitechMediaServer QPKG uses, I'm waiting for shairtunes to be supported before I try installing that again.

    Kev

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1

    Can't connect to LMS on Rpi

    Hi folks,

    I need some help connecting to LMS that is running on a raspberry pi. I've installed v7.9.0 as per the numerious instructions found on the web. It seems to be running...

    Code:
    ● logitechmediaserver.service - LSB: Startup script for the Logitech Media Server
       Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/logitechmediaserver; generated; vendor preset: enabled)
       Active: active (running) since Sat 2018-02-03 16:11:39 MST; 9min ago
         Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)
      Process: 329 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/logitechmediaserver start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
       CGroup: /system.slice/logitechmediaserver.service
               ├─ 382 /bin/bash /usr/sbin/squeezeboxserver_safe /usr/sbin/squeezeboxserver --prefsdir /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs --logdir /var/log/sq
               └─1154 sleep 5
    
    Feb 03 16:11:39 raspberrypi systemd[1]: Starting LSB: Startup script for the Logitech Media Server...
    Feb 03 16:11:39 raspberrypi logitechmediaserver[329]: Making sure that Logitech Media Server is not running first: No process in pidfile '/var/run/log
    Feb 03 16:11:39 raspberrypi logitechmediaserver[329]: Starting Logitech Media Server.
    Feb 03 16:11:39 raspberrypi systemd[1]: Started LSB: Startup script for the Logitech Media Server.
    But I cannot access the web page on port 9000 of the pi's IP. Not sure why. I do have another web service started on the pi that I can access on port 8688 (openremote), but not LMS. Anyone have any ideas? BTW, I am trying to move LMS from a windows 7 machine (which works fine) to the pi; but just can't get access to the web page.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •