Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 33 of 94 FirstFirst ... 2331323334354383 ... LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 940
  1. #321
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,986

    [Announce] Spotty 2.0.0 - SpotifyConnect for your Squeezebox

    > In the meantime, what is the installation process for Spotty & what else
    > (if anything) is it dependent on?


    There's not much you have to do: just install the plugin like any
    plugin. Then go to Settings/Advanced/Spotty to authenticate.

    --

    Michael

  2. #322
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Did you do as you're told: play some music, then select the target player?
    Yes music was playing when the message popped up.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  3. #323
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    355
    Updated LMS to last night's 7.9.1 & tried again. Same issue stuck at starting & nothing in the log.

    I'll give up now.

    If it ain't broke...
    Last edited by rbz5416; 2018-02-13 at 05:45.

  4. #324
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Then go to Settings/Advanced/Spotty to authenticate.

    --

    Michael
    Why is there no mention of this in the announcement? Not that it makes any difference to me as I can't even start LMS with the plugin installed.
    Last edited by rbz5416; 2018-02-13 at 11:19.

  5. #325
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Did you do as you're told: play some music, then select the target player?
    Just tried installing Spotty on my Windows 7 laptop and see exactly the same issue. This makes no sense.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  6. #326
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Did you do as you're told: play some music, then select the target player?
    Just to be clear I can switch between non squeezebox players as many times as I like but as soon as I select a Squeezebox I am stuck.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  7. #327
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Did you do as you're told: play some music, then select the target player?
    I have just tried installing spotty 2.1.0 and still see the issue. I can't help thinking this coincides with Spotify ending support for other connect enabled devices but for some weird reason it only seems to affect me.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  8. #328
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    In the last few days I have noticed that switching between squeezebox players in the Android Spotify app is impossible. Does this still work for you? It was working perfectly until last week.

    Update. If anyone else using the Android Spotify app could also check whether switching between players works for them that would be very helpful.
    Ok, I guess it depends on how you define "it works". I never used this so I tested this as you requested.
    I still had Spotty 2.1.1 running and first tested with that. Both Connect targets are SB Touch, both were turned on beforehand, not playing anything. Used the Spotify app on my phone to Connect to one touch, played fine, then switched to the other Touch. The first stopped playback (but kept it's position) and the second one started playing from the time when I switched. Did this a couple of times without problems.
    Upgraded to Spotty 2.1.8. Restarted LMS and both Touch'es. I can still switch between them in the same way, but now every time the Touch I switch TO get's it's volume set to zero. If I turn up the volume it plays normally. I tried this 5 times and the same behaviour. The target touch plays, but with the volume set to zero.

    So, yes I can switch between players, but have to turn up the volume every time I do that.

  9. #329
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by NeverSimple View Post
    Ok, I guess it depends on how you define "it works". I never used this so I tested this as you requested.
    I still had Spotty 2.1.1 running and first tested with that. Both Connect targets are SB Touch, both were turned on beforehand, not playing anything. Used the Spotify app on my phone to Connect to one touch, played fine, then switched to the other Touch. The first stopped playback (but kept it's position) and the second one started playing from the time when I switched. Did this a couple of times without problems.
    Upgraded to Spotty 2.1.8. Restarted LMS and both Touch'es. I can still switch between them in the same way, but now every time the Touch I switch TO get's it's volume set to zero. If I turn up the volume it plays normally. I tried this 5 times and the same behaviour. The target touch plays, but with the volume set to zero.

    So, yes I can switch between players, but have to turn up the volume every time I do that.
    The volume is a known issue but at least switching works in that you can actually switch. Looks like it is just me.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  10. #330
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,986

    [Announce] Spotty 2.0.0 - SpotifyConnect for your Squeezebox

    > I still had Spotty 2.1.1 running and first tested with that. Both
    > Connect targets are SB Touch, both were turned on beforehand, not
    > playing anything. Used the Spotify app on my phone to Connect to one
    > touch, played fine, then switched to the other Touch. The first stopped
    > playback (but kept it's position) and the second one started playing
    > from the time when I switched. Did this a couple of times without
    > problems.


    Now that gave me hope to find out what was wrong with volume. Alas:
    nothing even remotely related to volume has changed since then. Pausing
    has changed, daemon handling did. And Windows support did. But nothing
    even remotely related to volume did. I guess you won't be able to return
    to 2.1.1 easily to double-check?

    --
    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •