Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 117 of 123 FirstFirst ... 1767107115116117118119 ... LastLast
Results 1,161 to 1,170 of 1223
  1. #1161
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    145
    with no reason sl-x lost connection with my LMS and can not reconnect!
    it sees the server -I name it piCoreLMS- but i get the msg "LMS not found - piCoreLMS on port 9000"

    the server and piCore player (on another pi) is working just fine and can connect to it to all my other devices

    anything I can do?
    Thank you!!
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi3b(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](piCore)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  2. #1162
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by fphredd View Post
    Happened to me. IIRC, I fully uninstalled Squeezelite and reinstalled. Easy to try, hope it helps.
    No clue here, I've never seen this. I need to see some log data to figure it out.

    R Greg Dawson
    Squeezelite-X

  3. #1163
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    with no reason sl-x lost connection with my LMS and can not reconnect!
    it sees the server -I name it piCoreLMS- but i get the msg "LMS not found - piCoreLMS on port 9000"

    the server and piCore player (on another pi) is working just fine and can connect to it to all my other devices

    anything I can do?
    Thank you!!
    Does it connect OK if you use the IP Address rather than the name?

    RGD
    Squeezelite-X

  4. #1164
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    851
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    with no reason sl-x lost connection with my LMS and can not reconnect!
    it sees the server -I name it piCoreLMS- but i get the msg "LMS not found - piCoreLMS on port 9000"

    the server and piCore player (on another pi) is working just fine and can connect to it to all my other devices

    anything I can do?
    Thank you!!
    I had this once, too. Did you try killing SLX's process tree and then restarting it? I think that's what I did. Maybe a reboot.
    QLMS 7.9.3@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  5. #1165
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by rgdawson View Post
    Does it connect OK if you use the IP Address rather than the name?

    RGD
    Yes this did it!!!
    I did try it before but it didn't ... NOW it did!


    Thank you!!!!
    Last edited by DomieMic65; 2019-12-11 at 11:24. Reason: wiping previous reply because of solving problem!
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi3b(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](piCore)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  6. #1166
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    I had this once, too. Did you try killing SLX's process tree and then restarting it? I think that's what I did. Maybe a reboot.
    I completely uninstalled and re installed the application but no luck!
    I also powered off and on LMS too..

    EDIT: finally using IP it connected!

    Thank you!!
    Last edited by DomieMic65; 2019-12-11 at 11:21.
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi3b(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](piCore)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  7. #1167
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12

    128/44 causing pauses?

    I've had a weird case here that with limited testing seems to occur. I had a number of albums that I encoded years ago at 128cbr/44 mp3. When I play them as albums I seem to get silence out of the player, usually at the end of the song, sometimes not. The song continues if I leave it playing, after 30-60 seconds of silence. Squeezeplayer-X continues to increment the time played during the silence. Switching to a picoreplayer and playing the same album results in no silence.

    I just re-encoded a bunch of the albums of flac, and playing that same album off the new flac encoding works without fail on Squeezeplayer-X.

    This may be some settings on the LMS, but wanted to ask/report it.

  8. #1168
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Drown View Post
    I've had a weird case here that with limited testing seems to occur. I had a number of albums that I encoded years ago at 128cbr/44 mp3. When I play them as albums I seem to get silence out of the player, usually at the end of the song, sometimes not. The song continues if I leave it playing, after 30-60 seconds of silence. Squeezeplayer-X continues to increment the time played during the silence. Switching to a picoreplayer and playing the same album results in no silence.

    I just re-encoded a bunch of the albums of flac, and playing that same album off the new flac encoding works without fail on Squeezeplayer-X.

    This may be some settings on the LMS, but wanted to ask/report it.
    Squeezelite-X relies on the Squeezelite player (different author, Ralphy) as its built in player. Perhaps check in the squeezelite forum. Maybe there are some advanced settings those experts can tell you.

    R Greg Dawson
    Squeezelite-X

  9. #1169
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO, USA
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    I completely uninstalled and re installed the application but no luck!
    I also powered off and on LMS too..

    EDIT: finally using IP it connected!

    Thank you!!
    This sounds like a network issue where the server name cannot be resolved. I have had this happen to me when the server was setup using a static Ip address and the DHCP server/router could not resolve the Ip because it did not assign it. (Or something like that).

    R Greg Dawson
    Last edited by rgdawson; 2019-12-15 at 08:36. Reason: spelling
    Squeezelite-X

  10. #1170
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    7

    Tidal

    Name:  SharedScreenshot.jpg
Views: 103
Size:  132.6 KB

    Hi all, I need a little help with this program. I can't reach Tidal through Squeezelite_X (left) but from the browser (right) it works w/o any problem. Why?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •