Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1

    LMS not finding Squeezebox after change of Internet/TV input box

    I have been a happy user of a Squeezebox Duet, a Squeezebox Radio and most of all the Ipeng LMS controller and player for several years. It has been a great and stable system.

    Some time back my Internet/TV provider changed their hardware in my house.
    With the old setup I had a switch connected to the box. It split the LAN to a downstairs and an upstairs line.
    I was told by the tech guy that I could remove the switch since their box had several outputs and a Bridge mode.
    So the switch was removed.

    Since then NOTHING worked.
    I updated the LMS software, I factory reset the Duet. Still nothing.
    I also discovered that I didn't have any internet upstairs. I suspect that the tech guy had forgotten to actually activate the Bridge mode of the new box, so I reinstalled the Switch.
    That gave me back internet upstairs and downstairs, and the WiFi now worked fine.
    ... still no music from my Squeezebox.

    As it is now, the LMS can't see neither my Ipeng, my Duet nor my Radio.
    The Duet remote and the Ipeng (on both iPhone and iPad) can't connect to the LMS.

    I suppose there is a way to reset the LMS, clean all cache etc., but I have not been able to figure out how.

    I really hope there are someone out there with the patience to help me out here!

    Edit: Forgot to mention. The Duet has always been connected by LAN. I have tried both LAN and WiFi now without success.

    Yours
    Stein Arne
    Last edited by SyrinxGC; 2017-12-13 at 07:01.

  2. #2
    Senior Member stereoptic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    384
    Just a guess - did the IP address of your LMS server change when the box was changed?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,686
    If LMS is running, that's probably not the problem. On the PC running LMS, launch "Squeezebox Control Panel", go to the Diagnostics tab and be sure all reports "Running" and "OK". Copy down your server IP address while here.

    With all those changes, it's likely your server now has a different IP address than it did before the new equipment (see above). Try this and report back:
    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...queezebox-Duet

    You'll need to accomplish the same thing with iPeng.

    If no luck, you may have a port conflict, or a subnet or firewall issue. One step at a time.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    If LMS is running, that's probably not the problem. On the PC running LMS, launch "Squeezebox Control Panel", go to the Diagnostics tab and be sure all reports "Running" and "OK". Copy down your server IP address while here.

    With all those changes, it's likely your server now has a different IP address than it did before the new equipment (see above). Try this and report back:
    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...queezebox-Duet

    You'll need to accomplish the same thing with iPeng.

    If no luck, you may have a port conflict, or a subnet or firewall issue. One step at a time.
    Thanks Apesbrain!
    I'm not really sure in what way the link you sent had something to do with my problem (yes, a real noob!), so I go on here.

    When I open Logitech Media Server on my PC it shows the address http://127.0.0.1:9000/

    In the Control Panel the Diagnostics shows that everything is running and OK. The Server IP address is 192.168.10.160. My Squeezebox IP address is 54.170.230.59.

    I have an iPad app called Fing that shows the addresses of everything connected. The Duet (Receiver) is 192.168.1.10, the Radio is 192.168.1.5.

    I hope I have passed step 1 now ;-)

    Just a final little worry here: By "spreading" my IP addresses on the net - am I by doing so making it possible for people to access my net? I have Kaspersky Internet Security.

    Stein Arne

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by SyrinxGC View Post
    Thanks Apesbrain!
    I'm not really sure in what way the link you sent had something to do with my problem (yes, a real noob!), so I go on here.

    When I open Logitech Media Server on my PC it shows the address http://127.0.0.1:9000/

    In the Control Panel the Diagnostics shows that everything is running and OK. The Server IP address is 192.168.10.160. My Squeezebox IP address is 54.170.230.59.

    I have an iPad app called Fing that shows the addresses of everything connected. The Duet (Receiver) is 192.168.1.10, the Radio is 192.168.1.5.

    I hope I have passed step 1 now ;-)

    Just a final little worry here: By "spreading" my IP addresses on the net - am I by doing so making it possible for people to access my net? I have Kaspersky Internet Security.

    Stein Arne
    The LMS is on a different subnet from your players - 192.168.10.nn versus 192.168.1.nn - that's why they can't be driven by LMS

    Haven't a clue how to fix it - sorry. Something to do with the bridge, I guess.
    LMS server: O2 Joggler with Jivelite, Pi Zero W with PcP 6.0

    Amp: Denon PMA-50

    Players/Speakers: Touch, Logitech Radios, Sonos Play 1s & Beam, Libratone Zipp, GGMM E2 & E3, Yamaha WXAD-010, Loewe Airspeaker, Google Chromecast Audio, Home Mini & Nest Hub, Amazon Echo 2,3 and Show5, Pioneer WX-SMA1, Roberts S1, O2 Joggler, Cisco Joggler, Fiio M6, Avantree Priva BT transmitter



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  6. #6
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,686
    Quote Originally Posted by SyrinxGC View Post
    I'm not really sure in what way the link you sent had something to do with my problem (yes, a real noob!), so I go on here.

    Just a final little worry here: By "spreading" my IP addresses on the net - am I by doing so making it possible for people to access my net?
    That link described how on a Duet to select a new music library. You need to navigate to that setting and enter the IP address for your server.

    With the information you exposed, no one is able to hack your network any more than otherwise. Edit your message and delete the information if you want. One thing you don't want to publish are your MAC addresses.

  7. #7
    Thanks Castalla. Me neither :-(

    Stein Arne

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    That link described how on a Duet to select a new music library. You need to navigate to that setting and enter the IP address for your server.

    With the information you exposed, no one is able to hack your network any more than otherwise. Edit your message and delete the information if you want. One thing you don't want to publish are your MAC addresses.
    Thanks again Apesbrain.
    When I open My Music on the remote, I only get a screen telling me I have to install the LMS.

    Stein Arne

  9. #9
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,686
    Ok, I'm working with a Touch so it may be different but my setting is here:

    Settings > Advanced > Networking > Remote Library > Add New Library

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Ok, I'm working with a Touch so it may be different but my setting is here:

    Settings > Advanced > Networking > Remote Library > Add New Library
    Thanks again. It was the same way. It seems to require 4 groups of 3 digits separated by full stops.
    So I first tried 192.168.100.160 That did not work

    Then I removed that and tried 192.168.010.160

    When I try to connect it says it says that it can't.

    However - what has happened now is that LMS can suddenly see the the Duet and Radio. I can start and stop playing from the LMS on the PC.
    LMS and Ipeng on the Ipad and Iphone now communicates (I added new libraries on ipad/iphone as well) and I am able to control both Radio and Duet from it + play music locally on the Ipad.

    ... but the Duet remote is still not able to connect and communicate.

    I never use the remote much myself, but my wife would appreciate it deeply if you could help me get it running as well!

    Edit: After having written this I checked the Duet remote again - and now it was connected AND allowed me to change player to control.
    So THANK YOU Apesbrain! You've REALLY made my day, my week, my... I am so happy there are people out there willing to use time on complete strangers!

    A big thank you from Norway to everyone who bothered to engange to try to help me.
    You are all contributing to make the world a better place!

    Stein Arne
    Last edited by SyrinxGC; 2017-12-13 at 13:14.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •