Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252

    Undefined Subroutinge Data::Dump::dump.

    Hi there,

    I got an error message in the log of the UPnP Plugin telling me that the subrouting "Data:ump::dump" was not found.
    It is use in line 136 of Slim/Plugin/UPnP/MediaServer/ContentDirectory.pm (https://github.com/Logitech/slimserv...Server.pm#L136).

    A grep shows that there are also other plugins using "Data:ump", but I do not know if these are also throwing an error. All I see, that there is none having a "use Data:ump;"

    Now the question:
    Do I have to add "use Data:ump;" to that file or is the required package automatically loaded in the background by some other routine?
    Maybe there is a bug in the code which I would fix then.

    Thanks in advance.
    LMS-7.9@solaris. 2x Radio, 2x Duet, 1x Chromecast v1, ShairTunes, 1x Philips Hue System

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,982

    Undefined Subroutinge Data::Dump::dump.

    > I got an error message in the log of the UPnP Plugin telling me that the
    > subrouting "Data:ump::dump" was not found.
    > It is use in line 136 of
    > Slim/Plugin/UPnP/MediaServer/ContentDirectory.pm
    > (https://github.com/Logitech/slimserv...Server.pm#L136).


    Ok, should not happen. But this is a power-user's issue: you must be
    running LMS with --nodebuglog? Under this circumstance LMS would not
    load Data:ump.

    That said above issue is a bug. Any log line requiring Data:ump should
    be wrapped in if (main:EBUGLOG)... etc. That one is only checkingfor
    INFOLOG.


    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,754
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    That said above issue is a bug. Any log line requiring Data:ump should
    be wrapped in if (main:EBUGLOG)... etc. That one is only checkingfor
    INFOLOG.


    --

    Michael
    That's something I wanted to ask for a while (and I should probably use my brain rather than my fingers here), why is it so?
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,982

    Undefined Subroutinge Data::Dump::dump.

    > That's something I wanted to ask for a while (and I should probably use
    > my brain rather than my fingers here), why is it so?


    I'm not sure what you're asking about. But the main::INFOLOG and
    main:EBUGLOG statements are there for some optimization reasons. When
    we did "TinySBS" for the Touch, we had to optimize the code for both
    memory usage and performance. Many log statements include Data:ump and
    other statements which can add considerable load. By using those
    statements such code would not only not be run, but not even
    initialized. DEBUGLOG=false in particular would prevent loading of
    Data:ump. Thus above error message.

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,754
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > That's something I wanted to ask for a while (and I should probably use
    > my brain rather than my fingers here), why is it so?


    I'm not sure what you're asking about. But the main::INFOLOG and
    main:EBUGLOG statements are there for some optimization reasons. When
    we did "TinySBS" for the Touch, we had to optimize the code for both
    memory usage and performance. Many log statements include Data:ump and
    other statements which can add considerable load. By using those
    statements such code would not only not be run, but not even
    initialized. DEBUGLOG=false in particular would prevent loading of
    Data:ump. Thus above error message.

    --

    Michael
    Understood - That was my question. Data:ump is called before the log level is evaluated and if this package is big (I don't know), that makes sense. I still have "C" mindset where such log statement are usually macros which evaluate the level before calling the actual log function (usually some sort of printf).

    Thanks Michael
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Ok, should not happen. But this is a power-user's issue: you must be
    running LMS with --nodebuglog? Under this circumstance LMS would not
    load Data:ump.

    That said above issue is a bug. Any log line requiring Data:ump should
    be wrapped in if (main:EBUGLOG)... etc. That one is only checkingfor
    INFOLOG.
    Okay, now the issue is gone as you disabled the UPnP plugin by default which I think makes sense as it once in a while caused my raspi be very very slow...
    No idea why, but it was true... Maybe this was also an issue with my TV always asking for UPnP.... But I had issues there anyway...
    LMS-7.9@solaris. 2x Radio, 2x Duet, 1x Chromecast v1, ShairTunes, 1x Philips Hue System

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,982

    Undefined Subroutinge Data::Dump::dump.

    > Okay, now the issue is gone as you disabled the UPnP plugin by default

    Ahm... I didn't disable the plugin to "fix" the issue. I did fix it in
    the code. See the first part of this change:

    https://github.com/Logitech/slimserv...da2d23d94aa0fc

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Okay, now the issue is gone as you disabled the UPnP plugin by default

    Ahm... I didn't disable the plugin to "fix" the issue. I did fix it in
    the code. See the first part of this change:

    https://github.com/Logitech/slimserv...da2d23d94aa0fc

    --

    Michael
    Okay. Thanks a lot for that. Small display on my cellphone...
    LMS-7.9@solaris. 2x Radio, 2x Duet, 1x Chromecast v1, ShairTunes, 1x Philips Hue System

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •