Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    242

    Move settings and prefs from ome LMS to another

    Got 7.9.0 in a container on a QNAP NAS, want to install the "proper" app as per other thread in this forum.
    Is there a way to transfer all the settings in my old LMS to the new one I want to install, wtihout going through the tedious process of repeating all settings again?
    With settings I mean all Internet radio stations, all apps and their settings, favourites and all fixed settings in LMS.
    Tried to search for a thread but the search maybe got too complicated...
    Last edited by Zombie; 2017-11-25 at 10:52.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    247
    Quote Originally Posted by Zombie View Post
    Got 7.9.0 in a container on a QNAP NAS, want to install the "proper" app as per other thread in this forum.
    Is there a way to transfer all the settings in my old LMS to the new one I want to install, wtihout going through the tedious process of repeating all settings again?
    With settings I mean all Internet radio stations, all apps and their settings, favourites and all fixed settings in LMS.
    Tried to search for a thread but the search maybe got too complicated...
    Yes there is away. Log on to a shh shell, find the press directory in you're lms directory. And copy this to a save directory. And after installing, stop logitech media server, and find the prefs directory. Then copy the backup prefs over there.! Restart you're logitech media server, and it will start with you're old settings.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    242
    LMS won't start after I copied the prefs directory from the LMS in the container...what could be wrong?
    Last edited by Zombie; 2017-11-26 at 04:31.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    247
    Some times it takes a few minutes, before you can acces the webgui.
    Especially when a lot of new plugins must be installed, of when you have copied a old prefs directory to the Slimserver directory.


    Quote Originally Posted by Zombie View Post
    LMS won't start after I copied the prefs directory from the LMS in the container...what could be wrong?

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Some times it takes a few minutes, before you can acces the webgui.
    Especially when a lot of new plugins must be installed, of when you have copied a old prefs directory to the Slimserver directory.
    Waited for 15 mins. No cigar. When I copy the new prefs back it won't start either, which means I have to reinstall the server...brilliant stuff, Linux is a gift to mankind.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    247
    Which lms app do you use?

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    242
    The new LMS 1.0 (7.9.1) for QNAP as announced elsewhere in this forum.
    Last edited by Zombie; 2017-11-27 at 06:13.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    247
    Oke what you could try, is logon with a ssh shell.
    Then do [ cd /share/*/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/ ]
    And then [ ./LogitechMediaServer.sh stop ], and the [ ./LogitechMediaServer.sh failsafe ]
    The check if its then running do [ ./LogitechMediaServer status ], on which it should say something like ( LogitechMediaServer is running op ).
    I`ve you get that message the LogitechMediaServer is running, then webgui would be accessible in a few minute.
    If it says ( LogitechMediaServer is not running on this system ), there is a problem with loading the services.
    And something went wrong, while installing the app, and you should uninstall and reinstall it through the QNap app store.

    This will load the LogitechMediaServer without any plugins load, as one off them could be the trouble.
    If this work, you needed to find, the plugin which is causing the problem.


    Quote Originally Posted by Zombie View Post
    The new LMS 1.0 (7.9.1) for QNAP as announced elsewhere in this forum.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.1 ( with spotty and youtube )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    242
    Thank you for your kind advice.
    I have decided to set up LMS manually, it is faster than to mess about with all ssh and linux.
    Last edited by Zombie; 2017-11-28 at 00:41.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •