Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 65 of 74 FirstFirst ... 15556364656667 ... LastLast
Results 641 to 650 of 739
  1. #641
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    702
    As QLogitechMediaServer is running in chroot, the layout could feel strange. But should be simular to the normal layout. When running go to the LogitehMediaServer directory by ssh shell. Then browse to .config/LMSROOT/share, and check the several directories there where you're music can be found. And be sure that the rights on the files are proper set. If you use ACL, also actieved the ACL plugin.

    Quote Originally Posted by frankef View Post
    Thanks very much. That version installed fine! But, I can't get LMS to set the media library to my shared folder on the NAS. This likely has nothing to do with QLMS, so you may want to point me to a different thread. Anyway, here are the specifics:

    TS-212 is running QTS4.3.3.0628.
    I have a shared folder on the NAS with all my media in subfolders. R/W permissions are granted to all.
    File Station shows the whole media structure. Windows File Manager can also access the files, through a network share drive M:
    The 'select a folder' box in LMS settings includes the names of my folders shared from the NAS, including Multimedia, but no sub-folders.

    Any help would be appreciated, as I am out of my depth.

    Frank
    Send from my mobile Phone
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-12-27 at 04:15.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  2. #642
    Junior Member frankef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    As QLogitechMediaServer is running in chroot, the layout could feel strange. But should be simular to the normal layout. When running go to the LogitehMediaServer directory by ssh shell. Then browse to .config/LMSROOT/share, and check the several directories there where you're music can be found. And be sure that the rights on the files are proper set. If you use ACL, also actieved the ACL plugin.
    Thanks, digimaster! Your hints above did the trick, and I learned a bit about linux permissions and ssh. Happy New Year!

    --frank

  3. #643
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    702
    Nice to read it work. Especially that you use a arm5te, as that one of the last archs which I added. So that's also out off beta.
    Quote Originally Posted by frankef View Post
    Thanks, digimaster! Your hints above did the trick, and I learned a bit about linux permissions and ssh. Happy New Year!

    --frank
    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  4. #644
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    702
    One thing I'm curious about, do you also uses spotty?
    Quote Originally Posted by frankef View Post
    Thanks, digimaster! Your hints above did the trick, and I learned a bit about linux permissions and ssh. Happy New Year!

    --frank
    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  5. #645
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    12

    no connection to Qnap LMS

    My SQB was working all right with version9.1. Today installed on my QNAP (439 ProII, QTS 4.2.6) the recent version. Installation seems OK but can not open the LMS anymore.
    In Firefox I can not connect anymore to :9001 (:9000 is OK for my Twonky server).
    If anybody can give me a hint? Or I have to reiinstall 9.1? I hope that is still possible.

    Regards,
    Bob

  6. #646
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    702
    What do you mean with version 9?
    Quote Originally Posted by BobW View Post
    My SQB was working all right with version9.1. Today installed on my QNAP (439 ProII, QTS 4.2.6) the recent version. Installation seems OK but can not open the LMS anymore.
    In Firefox I can not connect anymore to :9001 (:9000 is OK for my Twonky server).
    If anybody can give me a hint? Or I have to reiinstall 9.1? I hope that is still possible.

    Regards,
    Bob
    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  7. #647
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    What do you mean with version 9?

    Send from my mobile Phone
    Sorry, was incomplete, I mean version 7.9.1

  8. #648
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    702
    But still not clear, what you where using, and what has been upgraded?
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    What do you mean with version 9?

    Send from my mobile Phone
    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  9. #649
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    But still not clear, what you where using, and what has been upgraded?

    Send from my mobile Phone
    I have a SQB touch and a Duet. They worked fine with the version 7.9.1 installed on my Qnap 439-Pro II+.
    I disconnected the duet for some time and last week I tried to reconnect my duet. Because it seemed not to work
    I detected your new version of LMS for my Qnap, installed it (Qnap appcenter,undefined). Installation went well, but opening
    not possible:can not connect to 192.168.1.xx:9001. There is no problem with the browser or firewall; I can connect to my Twonky server
    at 192.168.1.xx:9000.In second place, I removed the LMS and re-installed, but same result.
    Did I do something wrong, or forget something?
    I used the LMS on windows 10 in the same network and the Touch and the Duet work with the same musicfiles on my Qnap.
    Hope this explanation is clear now.

  10. #650
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    702
    OkÚ and if you Logon by ssh shell, and do uname -m. What's the output. Also try in ssh shell CD /share/*/.qpkg/LogitehMediaServer. Now do ./QLogitechMediaServer.sh status. What's the output.
    Quote Originally Posted by BobW View Post
    I have a SQB touch and a Duet. They worked fine with the version 7.9.1 installed on my Qnap 439-Pro II+.
    I disconnected the duet for some time and last week I tried to reconnect my duet. Because it seemed not to work
    I detected your new version of LMS for my Qnap, installed it (Qnap appcenter,undefined). Installation went well, but opening
    not possible:can not connect to 192.168.1.xx:9001. There is no problem with the browser or firewall; I can connect to my Twonky server
    at 192.168.1.xx:9000.In second place, I removed the LMS and re-installed, but same result.
    Did I do something wrong, or forget something?
    I used the LMS on windows 10 in the same network and the Touch and the Duet work with the same musicfiles on my Qnap.
    Hope this explanation is clear now.
    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •