Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 6 of 72 FirstFirst ... 456781656 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 719
  1. #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Could you do uname - m, and tell me what shows?
    x86_64 thanks!

  2. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    638
    Oke thanks, and which QTS version are you running.
    Need more information, about the layout off you're Qnap/QTS system
    Could you give the out come from the following commands ?
    [which sudo],
    [which su ],
    [which start-stop-daemon],
    [which nice],
    and [which renice].

    I think with that info, i can solve the error.
    But the layout off youŕe Qnap?QTS is different, so need the info, for a work around.
    thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by david572366 View Post
    x86_64 thanks!

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  3. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    638
    I think this is a x86_64/ELF64 QTS, but a older QTS where serveral commands are different.
    And Qnap-LogitechMediaServer totally depends on Qnap/QTS commands.
    Hope he can give me the asked info, so i can add a solution in the next release.

    Almost ready to release version 1.03, where several things are solved and added like,

    Showing up in Qnap resource Monitor.
    Better support for UTF8
    Possibility to control startup cli options for LMS.
    More aware off the host Qnap/QTS system, and commands which are present.
    Auto update LMS with Officieel and nightly releases.

    Quote Originally Posted by qnapfan View Post
    @digimaster
    it bet will show
    Code:
    x86_64
    hell will need the i686 binary, as off the 32bit lib dependencies. i could provide an package

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  4. #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Oke thanks, and which QTS version are you running.
    Need more information, about the layout off you're Qnap/QTS system
    Could you give the out come from the following commands ?
    [which sudo],
    [which su ],
    [which start-stop-daemon],
    [which nice],
    and [which renice].

    I think with that info, i can solve the error.
    But the layout off you┼Ľe Qnap?QTS is different, so need the info, for a work around.
    thanks
    Hi digimaster

    My QTS is 4.2.5,rest info I need to go back home to check it. But I am not good at Linux command. Thanks!

  5. #55
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    638
    Oke here i hope a fix, let me know if it works.
    This is specially for QTS 4.2

    Qnap_LogitechMediaServer x86_64 version 1.02a QTS 4.2 fix

    Quote Originally Posted by david572366 View Post
    Hi digimaster

    My QTS is 4.2.5,rest info I need to go back home to check it. But I am not good at Linux command. Thanks!

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  6. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    14
    @digimaster - A huuuuuge BIG thank you for this life saving implementation!!!! Ive built my home audio system on the Squeezeboxes since their first release in 200x-something! When they dropped the spotify support this messed up it big time for me and Ive been googling for a solution up until now - works perfectly on my TS-469 PRO!!!!! This should be added to some easy-to-install-from-QTS-App Center-repository. This adds enormous user value to QNAP, especially since the Deezer plugin is no good at all.

    Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.

    And a question -> when setting up Spotty it indicates that Spotty should pop up as a "play to other device" in my Android Spotify app, but I cant get that to work. Im running 1.01a.

    It this supposed to work and how can I fix it? BR //Mathias

  7. #57
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    638
    Yes should work, i've you're Qnap is x86_64 ( uname -m x86_64).
    And runs on minimal QTS4.2.
    I would suggest to upgrade to 1.02, and also upgrade LMS to latest Nightly build.
    Because spotty is still in development, so you should always work with the latest LMS nightly version.

    If i read correctly in the tread from spotty, you could otherwise fill the username/password on the spotty plugin pages.


    Quote Originally Posted by MathSWE View Post
    @digimaster - A huuuuuge BIG thank you for this life saving implementation!!!! Ive built my home audio system on the Squeezeboxes since their first release in 200x-something! When they dropped the spotify support this messed up it big time for me and Ive been googling for a solution up until now - works perfectly on my TS-469 PRO!!!!! This should be added to some easy-to-install-from-QTS-App Center-repository. This adds enormous user value to QNAP, especially since the Deezer plugin is no good at all.

    Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.

    And a question -> when setting up Spotty it indicates that Spotty should pop up as a "play to other device" in my Android Spotify app, but I cant get that to work. Im running 1.01a.

    It this supposed to work and how can I fix it? BR //Mathias

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  8. #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Yes should work, i've you're Qnap is x86_64 ( uname -m x86_64).
    And runs on minimal QTS4.2.
    I would suggest to upgrade to 1.02, and also upgrade LMS to latest Nightly build.
    Because spotty is still in development, so you should always work with the latest LMS nightly version.

    If i read correctly in the tread from spotty, you could otherwise fill the username/password on the spotty plugin pages.
    Thanks! Yes, x86_64! Its no problem to enter my user credentials manually, and Im happy the way it works. But IF I could start a playlist from my official Android Spotify app and then redirect it to Spotty in the app that would be some pretty awesome icing on the cake!

    Isnt LMS included in your QPKG? Or do/can I upgrade that separately? BTW - is there a webpage where I can get your latest builds? (Dont remember if I downloaded it from a link in this thread or from other page.... a sticky with links to latest in first post would be great)

    BR!

  9. #59
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Oke here i hope a fix, let me know if it works.
    This is specially for QTS 4.2

    Qnap_LogitechMediaServer x86_64 version 1.02a QTS 4.2 fix
    Hi Digimaster

    I have use 1.02a still the same, and use you request command as below:

    /$ uname -m
    x86_64
    /$ sudo
    -sh: line 8: sudo: command not found
    /$ su
    -sh: line 9: su: command not found
    /$ start-stop-daemon
    -sh: line 10: start-stop-daemon: command not found
    /$ nice
    -sh: line 11: nice: command not found
    /$ renice
    BusyBox v1.01 (2017.04.12-18:00+0000) multi-call binary

    Usage: renice priority pid [pid ...]

    Changes priority of running processes. Allowed priorities range
    from 20 (the process runs only when nothing else is running) to 0
    (default priority) to -20 (almost nothing else ever gets to run).

    when in /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer folder
    it came out:

    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ sudo
    -sh: line 14: sudo: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ su
    -sh: line 16: su: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ start-stop-daemon
    -sh: line 18: start-stop-daemon: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ nice
    -sh: line 20: nice: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ renice
    BusyBox v1.01 (2017.04.12-18:00+0000) multi-call binary

    Usage: renice priority pid [pid ...]

    Changes priority of running processes. Allowed priorities range
    from 20 (the process runs only when nothing else is running) to 0
    (default priority) to -20 (almost nothing else ever gets to run).

    this is 1.02a . Thanks!

  10. #60
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Oke here i hope a fix, let me know if it works.
    This is specially for QTS 4.2

    Qnap_LogitechMediaServer x86_64 version 1.02a QTS 4.2 fix
    Hi digimaster

    I have use 1.02a, but it is same can't login IP:9001, the command you request came out as below:

    "/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ sudo
    -sh: line 14: sudo: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ su
    -sh: line 16: su: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ start-stop-daemon
    -sh: line 18: start-stop-daemon: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ nice
    -sh: line 20: nice: command not found
    /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer$ renice
    BusyBox v1.01 (2017.04.12-18:00+0000) multi-call binary

    Usage: renice priority pid [pid ...]

    Changes priority of running processes. Allowed priorities range
    from 20 (the process runs only when nothing else is running) to 0
    (default priority) to -20 (almost nothing else ever gets to run).

    Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •