Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 56 of 74 FirstFirst ... 646545556575866 ... LastLast
Results 551 to 560 of 735
  1. #551
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    46
    That makes sense - I suspect I hadn't uninstalled the beta when I first tried version 2.0. Thanks for the explanation
    LMS 7.9.2 | Touch | Boom | Boom | SB3

  2. #552
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    985
    There is still the problem with a second scan.

    I got this message here right after the rescan:

    Code:
    The server has finished scanning your media library.
    Total Time: 02:39:06 (Saturday, 27 October 2018 / 01:44)
    And now I look again and it's:

    Code:
    The server has finished scanning your media library.
    Total Time: 02:50:01 (Saturday, 27 October 2018 / 20:02)
    This is new. Any suggestions what's best to log to find out what's going on here?
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.10.06 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  3. #553
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    There is still the problem with a second scan.

    I got this message here right after the rescan:

    Code:
    The server has finished scanning your media library.
    Total Time: 02:39:06 (Saturday, 27 October 2018 / 01:44)
    And now I look again and it's:

    Code:
    The server has finished scanning your media library.
    Total Time: 02:50:01 (Saturday, 27 October 2018 / 20:02)
    This is new. Any suggestions what's best to log to find out what's going on here?
    I'm afraid this is something you have to ask Michael. The QLogitehMediaServer does nothing on settings others then found in the .QLMS.conf. Those when set are given to Lms.

    The standard options on the comandline for LMS are
    slimserver.pl --daemon --user squeezeboxserver --pidfile SlimServer/Cache/QLogitechMediaServer.pid --httpport 9001 --priority -10 --charset=utf8 --quiet

    So as you see nothing regarding any scan.
    Must be something from a plugin or setting in LMS.

    Send from my mobile Phone
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-10-27 at 14:28.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  4. #554
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by SMC View Post
    That makes sense - I suspect I hadn't uninstalled the beta when I first tried version 2.0. Thanks for the explanation
    No problem, but keep in mind QLMS will always be the beta. That's why you can install it aside QLogitechMediaServer, and on installation copies if exist QLogitechMediaServer the Cache and prefs directory and adjust the path. That's why some times the installation time for QLMS can be a bit longer. Advanced you can always run QLMS beside QLogitechMediaServer. But QLMS should only be used for testing !.

    Send from my mobile Phone
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-10-27 at 15:18.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  5. #555
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    985
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    I'm afraid this is something you have to ask Michael. The QLogitehMediaServer does nothing on settings others then found in the .QLMS.conf. Those when set are given to Lms.

    The standard options on the comandline for LMS are
    slimserver.pl --daemon --user squeezeboxserver --pidfile SlimServer/Cache/QLogitechMediaServer.pid --httpport 9001 --priority -10 --charset=utf8 --quiet

    So as you see nothing regarding any scan.
    Must be something from a plugin or setting in LMS.
    I'll check whether it has something to do with the new LMS builds. I always use exactly the same settings (checklist), so if it's an LMS feature introduced lately, it should happen with older QLMS versions, too.
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.10.06 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  6. #556
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post

    OUT NOW !

    How to add the Qnapclub store to the QNap App center

    The latest QLogitechMediaServer version!

    Version 2.00.01 27-10-2018


    ================= QlogitechMediaServer version 2.00.01 ===================================== 27-10-2018
    * Some user could not find there music files after upgrading to 2.00
    That's because they are symlink's in /share, and chroot can resolve symlink
    outside it's chroot environment.
    This release will solve this issue !
    * Some times a restart from the plugin pages, did not restart LMS again !
    Should be fixed !.
    * On some Qnap systems there was a writing error on the pid file.
    Is fixed in this release
    * Small change on the startup of LMS, sudo will start a daemon.
    + Now also external HD connected to the Qnap nassystem, can be found/used in LMS !

    How to add the Qnapclub store to the QNap App center

    The latest QLogitechMediaServer version!

    Developing was quiet a challenge to do, and took quiet a lot of times and investigation, trying and testing. Also had to go very deep, in the way Qnap works and the layout of their software and filesysteem, and how linux operates. But i think have kicked it, and release a very nice way to let LMS running without any trouble's or errors. ( most of the old errors and trouble came from older or missing software in the QTS )

    Still having issue's or trouble, please be very clear and try to give as many info as possible !.
    Keep in mind i only own a ts-453a to work with ! (

    NEXT UP WILL BE SUPPORT FOR ARM !. ( But gone take a bit more time, need to learn linux for arm)
    I am on 1.09e which has been running well. To upgrade to v2 do I have to uninstall 1.09e? Thanks!

  7. #557
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    I am on 1.09e which has been running well. To upgrade to v2 do I have to uninstall 1.09e? Thanks!
    No you can do a upgraded. No need to first Uninstall it, installation will take care of everything.

    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  8. #558
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    I'll check whether it has something to do with the new LMS builds. I always use exactly the same settings (checklist), so if it's an LMS feature introduced lately, it should happen with older QLMS versions, too.
    Maybe due to the MySQL upgraded, or a left behind from a older something.

    Send from my mobile Phone

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  9. #559
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    No problem, but keep in mind QLMS will always be the beta. That's why you can install it aside QLogitechMediaServer, and on installation copies if exist QLogitechMediaServer the Cache and prefs directory and adjust the path. That's why some times the installation time for QLMS can be a bit longer. Advanced you can always run QLMS beside QLogitechMediaServer. But QLMS should only be used for testing !.

    Send from my mobile Phone
    I see, I had got confused with the release of V2 of QLogitechMediaServer and thought this superceded QLMS but I now understand QLMS is always your beta version.

    And one other observation - both QLMS and QLogitechMediaServer are using a different timezone to my NAS. For me in London both are one hour ahead of the timezone displayed in the Web GUI of my NAS, even after the end of daylight saving time. I know that timezone in a chroot environment is different to the root timezone and can be changed by making a soft link to the correct timezone file but I have no idea how to amend this in QLMS or QLogitcheMediaServer.
    Last edited by SMC; 2018-10-28 at 03:13.
    LMS 7.9.2 | Touch | Boom | Boom | SB3

  10. #560
    Senior Member jasell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    273
    Hi,

    I had QLMS 1.08 (I think) and in my Appcenter I had an update.

    I tried it and the system stated to upgrade to QLogitechMediaCenter 2.00.01

    During the installation I got the following error

    Code:
    Type	Date	Time	Users	Source IP	Computer name	Content	
    Error	2018/10/28	14:38:31	System	127.0.0.1	localhost	You're trying to install the wrong version for LogitechMediaServer, it needs the x86_64 version!
    My system is a TS 439 pro II+, on latest QTS 4.2.6 (running Intel x86 64 bit processors)

    SHould manually remove my previous installtion QLMS installation?
    NAS: QNAP TS-459U+ QTS 4.2.6 (4x 2TB, RAID5)
    Services: LMS 7.9.3 by QLMS 2.10.06 QLMS at QNAP club
    Squeezebox: 6x Reciever, 3x Boom, 2x SB3 Classic, 1x Touch
    Controller: iPeng on iPad and iPhone, Spotify by Spotty

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •