Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 12 of 74 FirstFirst ... 210111213142262 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 735
  1. #111
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Already possible, in the .QLMS.conf file you can disable it !
    Have a look, you can even controle al the options for the startup of LMS.
    For example i use noupnp, nodebuglog, noinfo, noimage, novideo and nobrowsecache.
    Ok, if I want the latest nightly of 7.9.1 but not 8.0.0, I would have to set

    Code:
    UPDATE=0
    NIGHTLY=1
    Is that correct?

    Where do I find information what, for example, nobrowsecache actually does? I know "Disable caching of rendered browse pages", but does this refer to the Web UI only?
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.10.06 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  2. #112
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    Yes thats correct, or one can do

    #UPDATE=0
    NIGHTLY=1

    Not mutch info on it yet, was just buildin from 1.03, thats where i introduce the conf file.
    Have to make a small guideline how one can uses it.
    Also made a fallback here, if one doesn't know how to fix a error, just remove the conf file and do a restart.
    It will write a default file, and start with the default settings.

    It's the max i want to add, but this way even after years it can be made aware of any changes.
    So one can keep using it, to use lms and its updates.
    Thats why i only use commands which are included in the QTS system deliverd by Qnap.
    If i look at a lot off other qpkg, they have there own commands.
    And here is the risc, that when it not maintain anymore, could stop working or be a security risc, because the software if not updated anymore.

    After the officieel release for V1.03.
    Gone have a look, to try to also other arch to the QPKG like x86 and arm.


    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Ok, if I want the latest nightly of 7.9.1 but not 8.0.0, I would have to set

    Code:
    UPDATE=0
    NIGHTLY=1
    Is that correct?

    Where do I find information what, for example, nobrowsecache actually does? I know "Disable caching of rendered browse pages", but does this refer to the Web UI only?
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-01-10 at 10:09.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  3. #113
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    986
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Yes thats correct, or one can do

    #UPDATE=0
    NIGHTLY=1

    Not mutch info on it yet, was just buildin from 1.03, thats where i introduce the conf file.
    Have make a small guideline how one can uses it.
    Also made a fallback here, if one doesn't know how to fix a error, just remove the conf file and do a restart.
    It will write a default file, and start with the default settings.
    That will do, thank you!
    QLMS 8.0.0@2.10.06 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  4. #114
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Yes it looks like you're SlimServer is not filled.
    This error comes, when it can't find SlimServer/slimserver.pl
    Did you first remove the directory LogitechMediaServer ?
    Then remove LogitechMediaServer through the Qnap appstore.
    Now install manuel through the Qnap appstore V103.3beta.
    This will take a while, if installation is done, LogitechMediaSever should also run.

    If you still having trouble try downloading the latest nightly build, and place it in de download share of you're Qnap
    ( /share/Download/ )
    And restart LogitechMediaServer.

    If that stil not works, i need to see the LogitechMediaSever.log
    My feelings tells me, there is something wrong with you're Qnap download share.
    Thats a very important share/directory, because it uses this to download and install the lms packets.
    itech

    I have removed /LogitechMediaServer and then removed LMS in the Qnap App Store. I installed v1.03.3Beta manually via Qnap App Center with no problems. But no /SlimServer directory was created. I then downloaded the latest nightly and put in /Qdownload then stopped and started LMS after which there was a /SlimServer directory but:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer] # ls -la
    total 12
    drwxrwxr-x 2 admin administrators 4096 2018-01-10 11:10 ./
    drwxr-xr-x 5 admin administrators 4096 2018-01-10 11:10 ../
    -rwxrwxr-x 1 admin administrators 17 2018-01-10 11:10 .INSTALLED*
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer] #

    Here is LMS log:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] # cat LogitechMediaServer.log
    [11:03:20 10-01-2018]Please wait have to build LMS from scratch !
    [11:03:24 10-01-2018]Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [11:10:34 10-01-2018]Please wait have to build LMS from scratch !
    [11:10:39 10-01-2018]Upgrading LogitechMediaServer to 7.9.1 1515516449, please wait !
    [11:10:50 10-01-2018]Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [11:12:18 10-01-2018]Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] #

    Please advise.

  5. #115
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    I was think about youŕe installation trouble.
    And remember was running in to the same trouble a few months ago.
    I my case the trouble was gzip from optware.

    So are you running a optware/entware or something like that.
    If so disable it before installing QLogitechMediaServer.
    And then do ./LogitechMediaServer.sh restart, and when ready do ./LogitechMediaServer.sh status.
    No need to reinstall it, as everything it there, only teh SlimServer directory is not properly filled.
    And it looks like thats not correctly unpack on you're system, and tar is depending on a good working gzip.

    The optware/entware instaled gzip can give a conflict while installation.

    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    More:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer] # ls -la
    total 12
    drwxr-xr-x 2 admin administrators 4096 2018-01-10 08:00 ./
    drwxr-xr-x 5 admin administrators 4096 2018-01-10 08:00 ../
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin administrators 17 2018-01-10 08:00 .INSTALLED
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer] #

    So SlimServer was not installed from QPKG. Please check your script.
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-01-10 at 10:29.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  6. #116
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    I was think about youŕe installation trouble.
    And remember was running in to the same trouble a few months ago.
    I my case the trouble was gzip from optware.

    So are you running a optware/entware or something like that.
    If so disable it before installing QLogitechMediaServer.
    And then do ./LogitechMediaServer.sh restart, and when ready do ./LogitechMediaServer.sh status.
    No need to reinstall it, as everything it there, only teh SlimServer directory is not properly filled.
    And it looks like thats not correctly unpack on you're system, and tar is depending on a good working gzip.

    The optware/entware instaled gzip can give a conflict while installation.
    No Optware in App Center. I downloaded 'logitechmediaserver-7.9.1-1515516449.tar' and copied that to /QDownload then stopped and started LMS.

  7. #117
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    No Optware in App Center. I downloaded 'logitechmediaserver-7.9.1-1515516449.tar' and copied that to /QDownload then stopped and started LMS.
    More:

    Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
    none 221184 204828 16356 93% /
    devtmpfs 968468 8 968460 0% /dev
    tmpfs 65536 1032 64504 2% /tmp
    tmpfs 975980 4 975976 0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs 16384 16384 0 100% /share
    tmpfs 16384 0 16384 0% /mnt/snapshot/export
    /dev/md9 505300 125704 379596 25% /mnt/HDA_ROOT
    cgroup_root 975980 0 975980 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    /dev/md0 2882609676 1018429572 1863655816 35% /share/MD0_DATA
    /dev/sdc1 3906983932 1021933728 2885050204 26% /share/external/DEV3302_1
    /dev/md13 363504 340608 22896 94% /mnt/ext
    tmpfs 16384 60 16324 0% /share/MD0_DATA/.samba/lock/msg.lock
    tmpfs 16384 0 16384 0% /mnt/ext/opt/samba/private/msg.sock
    tmpfs 1024 0 1024 0% /mnt/rf/nd
    tmpfs 8192 0 8192 0% /var/syslog_maildir

    Not sure why /Share says 100% used but just a virtual drive? I have RAID1 with 3 TB WD RED Drives and /share/MD0_DATA is at 35% used.

  8. #118
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    There should be a directory called Download.
    in a ssh shell do [ cd /share/*/], and [ ls ]
    Then it must show a directory Download.

    Which QTS version and Qnap nas systemen do you use ?

    Workaround if Download directory is not present, ( gone included a fix for this in next release !)
    in a ssh shell do [ cd /share/*/] and [ mkdir -p -m 0775 Download/ ]

    And you should download the logitechmediaserver-7.9.1-1515516449.tgz, that is the one with CPAN modules.
    And place it in the /share/*/Download directory !

    But still strange that you're missing it on you're Qnap.

    Let me know if its works.


    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    No Optware in App Center. I downloaded 'logitechmediaserver-7.9.1-1515516449.tar' and copied that to /QDownload then stopped and started LMS.
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-01-10 at 11:54.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

  9. #119
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    14

    None of my Squeezebox Radios connects anymore

    Hi!

    After the 1.03-update my Squeezebox Radios cant find the Logitech Media Server anymore. My Boom works, and my Duets are working. But none of the Radios.

    Cant find any clues in the LMS log files. Any tips - or any thing I can do to help in debugging this?

    Has anyone else experienced this?

  10. #120
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652
    Keep in mind, v1.03 is still a beta version.
    Which version do you have installed ?
    Latest is v1.03.3beta

    The latest stable version is V1.02

    Quote Originally Posted by MathSWE View Post
    Hi!

    After the 1.03-update my Squeezebox Radios cant find the Logitech Media Server anymore. My Boom works, and my Duets are working. But none of the Radios.

    Cant find any clues in the LMS log files. Any tips - or any thing I can do to help in debugging this?

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 8.0.0 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.


    Thanks for the DONATIONS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •