Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 11 of 72 FirstFirst ... 9101112132161 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 714
  1. #101
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    627
    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    How do I remove v1.03beta? I cannot remove it from App center.
    Logon on you're Qnap by ssh shell, do ( cd /share/*/.qpkg/) and then ( rm - R LogitehMediaServer). After this you can install a new version through the appstore. Be aware you will also remove any settings.

    Send through tapatalk!

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.2 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  2. #102
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    MDS5 check [ 1d4ea3ef0e3b4a715e87b10555f777ed LogitechMediaServer_1.03.beta_x86_64.qpkg ]

    This version should fix disable error from Qnap appstore, and on new installation will install LMS !.
    (Many thanks to earthbased and dolodobendan, for testing and there input !)
    All older beta V1.03 are removed !

    Tested it on my own Qnap ts-453a !

    Curious how it works on other Qnap nas systems ?

    LogitechMediaServer for Qnap x86_64 version 1.03.3beta
    Manual install of v1.03.3beta went OK, no Qnap errors. Now I will try to start LMS:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] # ./LogitechMediaServer.sh start
    Please wait have to build LMS from scratch !
    8.0.0
    7.9.9
    7.9.8
    7.9.7
    7.9.6
    7.9.5
    7.9.4
    7.9.3
    7.9.2
    7.9.1
    Upgrading LogitechMediaServer to 7.9.1 1515516449, please wait !
    Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] #

    Please advise!

  3. #103
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    Manual install of v1.03.3beta went OK, no Qnap errors. Now I will try to start LMS:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] # ./LogitechMediaServer.sh start
    Please wait have to build LMS from scratch !
    8.0.0
    7.9.9
    7.9.8
    7.9.7
    7.9.6
    7.9.5
    7.9.4
    7.9.3
    7.9.2
    7.9.1
    Upgrading LogitechMediaServer to 7.9.1 1515516449, please wait !
    Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] #

    Please advise!
    More:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer] # ls -la
    total 12
    drwxr-xr-x 2 admin administrators 4096 2018-01-10 08:00 ./
    drwxr-xr-x 5 admin administrators 4096 2018-01-10 08:00 ../
    -rw-r--r-- 1 admin administrators 17 2018-01-10 08:00 .INSTALLED
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer/SlimServer] #

    So SlimServer was not installed from QPKG. Please check your script.

  4. #104
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    627
    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    Manual install of v1.03.3beta went OK, no Qnap errors. Now I will try to start LMS:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] # ./LogitechMediaServer.sh start
    Please wait have to build LMS from scratch !
    8.0.0
    7.9.9
    7.9.8
    7.9.7
    7.9.6
    7.9.5
    7.9.4
    7.9.3
    7.9.2
    7.9.1
    Upgrading LogitechMediaServer to 7.9.1 1515516449, please wait !
    Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] #

    Please advise!
    Yes it looks like you're SlimServer is not filled.
    This error comes, when it can't find SlimServer/slimserver.pl
    Did you first remove the directory LogitechMediaServer ?
    Then remove LogitechMediaServer through the Qnap appstore.
    Now install manuel through the Qnap appstore V103.3beta.
    This will take a while, if installation is done, LogitechMediaSever should also run.

    If you still having trouble try downloading the latest nightly build, and place it in de download share of you're Qnap
    ( /share/Download/ )
    And restart LogitechMediaServer.

    If that stil not works, i need to see the LogitechMediaSever.log
    My feelings tells me, there is something wrong with you're Qnap download share.
    Thats a very important share/directory, because it uses this to download and install the lms packets.
    Last edited by digimaster; 2018-01-10 at 08:00.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.2 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  5. #105
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    That's very strange, looks like you're slims ever directory is not filled. Could do ls Slimserver from the LogitehMediaServer directory.

    Send through tapatalk!
    "Could do ls Slimserver from the LogitehMediaServer director" ?

  6. #106
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    785
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    MDS5 check [ 1d4ea3ef0e3b4a715e87b10555f777ed LogitechMediaServer_1.03.beta_x86_64.qpkg ]

    This version should fix disable error from Qnap appstore, and on new installation will install LMS !.
    (Many thanks to earthbased and dolodobendan, for testing and there input !)
    Aww, you're welcome, of course!

    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Curious how it works on other Qnap nas systems ?

    LogitechMediaServer for Qnap x86_64 version 1.03.3beta
    No problems so far! Thank you very much!
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  7. #107
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    785
    Quote Originally Posted by earthbased View Post
    Manual install of v1.03.3beta went OK, no Qnap errors. Now I will try to start LMS:

    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] # ./LogitechMediaServer.sh start
    Please wait have to build LMS from scratch !
    8.0.0
    7.9.9
    7.9.8
    7.9.7
    7.9.6
    7.9.5
    7.9.4
    7.9.3
    7.9.2
    7.9.1
    Upgrading LogitechMediaServer to 7.9.1 1515516449, please wait !
    Please Reinstall LogitechMediaServer qpkg!
    [/share/MD0_DATA/.qpkg/LogitechMediaServer] #

    Please advise!
    Does this mean it would automatically install version 8.0.0 if it finds one? I've learned to be cautions with major updates...
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  8. #108
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    627
    Yes if they keep using the same way of number. it will even go up to 9.9.9.
    But also made a escape, if something should change.

    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Does this mean it would automatically install version 8.0.0 if it finds one? I've learned to be cautions with major updates...

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.2 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

  9. #109
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    785
    Quote Originally Posted by digimaster View Post
    Yes if they keep using the same way of number. it will even go up to 9.9.9.
    But also made a escape, if something should change.
    An option to disable major updates could come in handy. I think of plugins becoming unusable because of an "accidental" major update. But if you don't think this could become an issue at some point, ok.
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2018-01-10 at 08:40. Reason: My writing skills are horrible today.
    QLMS 7.9.2@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  10. #110
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    627
    Already possible, in the .QLMS.conf file you can disable it !
    Have a look, you can even controle al the options for the startup of LMS.
    For example i use noupnp, nodebuglog, noinfo, noimage, novideo and nobrowsecache.

    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    An option to disable major updates could come in handy. I think of plugins becoming unusable because of an "accidental" major update. But if you don't think this could become an issue at some point, ok.

    maintainer of QLogitechMediaServer, QOptware-NG and QAutoSub.

    Qnap TS-453a, with LogitechMediaSever 7.9.2 Nightly ( with spotty, youtube, Radio Paradise a.m. )
    Several raspberry with hifiberry amp+ and picoreplayer.
    Love logitechmediaserver for it flexibel way, to play music from different sources.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •