Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Some of your server IPs are blocked for Russia

    Very often my connection to mysqueezebox.com servers fails! I noticed that only RUSSIAN IPs are blocked, because i can access specific server from any other country, using VPN. For example connection to 34.244.198.169 server IP (Irland) always fails - i can't connect to mysqueezebox.com, can't login, don't have access to it's services! But when mysqueezebox.com server IP changes to 34.24.111.131 (USA) everything's fine. But i'm not sure is blocking on Irland or Russia side.

    mysqueezebox.com server IPs change very often and it's impossible to use it's services.

    Please can you clarify this situation?
    Last edited by fominator; 2020-01-02 at 18:55.

  2. #2
    I just cleared it up! It's on Russia side. For some reason this IP and it's host ec2-34-244-198-169.eu-west-1.compute.amazonaws.com is blocked in Russia by our court decision. Don't understand what is the reason, but something with extremist information broadcasting. Very strange. Irish extremists haha))

    upd
    now i remember, amazon web services placed some provocative content and in fact supported criminal elements in our country, such a friends)

    ok, nothing to do here, only VPN
    Last edited by fominator; 2020-01-02 at 18:52.

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,355

    Some of your servers block russianIP's!

    > Very often my connection to mysqueezebox.com servers fails! I noticed

    We don't geo block access to our infrastructure. What kind of failure do
    you get? Anything in LMS' server.log? Or the browser?

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,232
    Quote Originally Posted by fominator View Post
    now i remember, amazon web services placed some provocative content and in fact supported criminal elements in our country, such a friends)
    You think you have internet content blocking issues now...... just wait.


    Why Russia Is Building Its Own Internet
    The Kremlin has a bold plan to protect itself from “possible external influence”
    https://spectrum.ieee.org/tech-talk/...rnate-internet

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Very often my connection to mysqueezebox.com servers fails! I noticed

    We don't geo block access to our infrastructure. What kind of failure do
    you get? Anything in LMS' server.log? Or the browser?

    --

    Michael
    I noticed when mysqueezebox.com server IP changes there is no connection to mysqueezebox.com, so i can't access Tidal, Deezer and other server related apps. On diagnostic tab in control panel i see it can't connect to mysqueezebox.com. When server IP changes to another everythings fine again. Is it possible to make mysqueezebox.com server IP static somehow?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    You think you have internet content blocking issues now...... just wait.


    Why Russia Is Building Its Own Internet
    The Kremlin has a bold plan to protect itself from ôpossible external influenceö
    https://spectrum.ieee.org/tech-talk/...rnate-internet
    Don't worry about us so much)

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,355

    Some of your servers block russianIP's!

    > I noticed when mysqueezebox.com server IP changes there is no connection
    > to mysqueezebox.com, so i can't access Tidal, Deezer and other server
    > related apps. On diagnostic tab in control panel i see it can't connect
    > to mysqueezebox.com. When server IP change to another verythings fine
    > again. Is it possible to make mysqueezebox.com server IP static somehow?


    No. We're using round robin DNS
    (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-robin_DNS) to distribute load
    across multiple hosts. You could try to set up an entry in your own DNS
    or hosts file. But then you'd risk that if one of the front-end servers
    goes away or is replaced it wouldn't work any more.

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    No. We're using round robin DNS
    (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-robin_DNS) to distribute load
    across multiple hosts. You could try to set up an entry in your own DNS
    or hosts file. But then you'd risk that if one of the front-end servers
    goes away or is replaced it wouldn't work any more.

    --

    Michael
    can you help with this, what should i add to hosts file?

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,355

    Some of your servers block russianIP's!

    > can you help with this, what should i add to hosts file?
    I'd rather not. Because if you don't know how to do this, then it's
    likely you're going to break things. Or you'll run into issues in a few
    weeks/month and won't remember what you did. Google will help you find
    the information you need.

    --

    Michael

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,355

    Some of your servers block russianIP's!

    > i tried to do the simpliest thing and it works! Now LMA connects always
    > to the same server IP)
    > I added this string to Hosts file
    > 63.34.162.152 www.mysqueezebox.com


    Great! Now you know what you're doing :-)

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •