Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 23 of 42 FirstFirst ... 13212223242533 ... LastLast
Results 221 to 230 of 416
  1. #221
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    127
    Hi Michael.

    Thanks for your Radio Paradise Flac plugin works fine.

    I have a question. I'm using LMS Api a lot as I have wrote my own software to control it.

    Is it possible to from an API call to start your plugin, as I can do when I start the normal AAC stream
    from Radio Paradise. I just curl it and send these Json data to it.

    url(127.0.0.1:9000/jsonrpc.js) , post({"id":1,"method":"slim.request","params":["michael",["songinfo","0","100","url:http:\/\/stream-dc1.radioparadise.com\/aac-320.m3u"]]})

    Hope you understand what I want to achieve.

    Thanks Michael.

  2. #222
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,985

    [Announce] Radio Paradise LosslessStreaming (Plugin v2)

    > Is it possible to from an API call to start your plugin, as I can do
    > when I start the normal AAC stream
    > from Radio Paradise. I just curl it and send these Json data to it.


    Yes, that's possible. See my very first posting in this thread...

    --

    Michael

  3. #223
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Pardon my ignorance, but can you explain how to set this up? Thanks.
    Andy

    LMS 7.9.1 on macOS High Sierra
    Device: Transporter

  4. #224
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,199
    Quote Originally Posted by aes View Post
    Pardon my ignorance, but can you explain how to set this up? Thanks.
    what "this" do you mean. If you mean the basic RadioParadise plugin that allows FLAC, see this:
    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...ng-(Plugin-v2)

    Just go to LMS > Settings > Plugins. tick the "show 3rd party plugins" and then tick the Radio Paradise plugin.
    Home: VortexBox 4TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Touch > Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (all ethernet except Radio)
    Office: Win8(64) > LMS 7.9.1 > Squeezelite
    Spares: Transporter, Touch(3), Radio(3), Boom, SB3, CONTROLLER
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng & Squeezepad), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  5. #225
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Is it possible to from an API call to start your plugin, as I can do
    > when I start the normal AAC stream
    > from Radio Paradise. I just curl it and send these Json data to it.


    Yes, that's possible. See my very first posting in this thread...

    --

    Michael
    Thanks it works... Like you plugin very much, keep up the good work...

  6. #226
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    The Play Now info is not corresponding with the music played on my Touch. I use the latest version of the LMS on a Mac Mini. I think it is important that the info is corresponding, so I┤ll go back to RP 320AAC for now..

  7. #227
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,543
    Quote Originally Posted by JanB View Post
    The Play Now info is not corresponding with the music played on my Touch. I use the latest version of the LMS on a Mac Mini. I think it is important that the info is corresponding, so I┤ll go back to RP 320AAC for now..
    This has happened before a few months ago. Let us hope that Michael sees this and alerts Radio Paradise to the issue.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  8. #228
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,985

    [Announce] Radio Paradise LosslessStreaming (Plugin v2)

    > This has happened before a few months ago. Let us hope that Michael sees
    > this and alerts Radio Paradise to the issue.


    Thanks. Bill usually fixed this within a few hours. Please let me know
    if the problem persists. I'll have to investigate Pandora/Slacker issues
    before I can get back to this...

    --

    Michael

  9. #229
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,543
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > This has happened before a few months ago. Let us hope that Michael sees
    > this and alerts Radio Paradise to the issue.


    Thanks. Bill usually fixed this within a few hours. Please let me know
    if the problem persists. I'll have to investigate Pandora/Slacker issues
    before I can get back to this...

    --

    Michael
    Still displaying incorrect artwork.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  10. #230
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Still displaying incorrect artwork.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Here too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •