Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 129 of 132 FirstFirst ... 2979119127128129130131 ... LastLast
Results 1,281 to 1,290 of 1311
  1. #1281
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,367

    [Announce] Radio Paradise LosslessStreaming (Plugin v2)

    > I seems to be the same as what is playing on "eclectic" - same Massive
    > Attack song playing...on the web and via the SB stream


    It's got the same channel ID. I do have code to download new station
    information. But I would not overwrite the channel's name - which in
    this case would have been the right thing to do...

    --

    Michael

  2. #1282
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2

    No audio for FLAC streams

    Hello

    First of all thanks for the nice plugin! I am especially interested in the interactive mode, which allows to skip songs. Unfortunately, I cannot get the FLAC streams to work. When selecting any of the FLAC streams (interactive or not), everything looks fine, only there is no audio. The display looks as if a song is playing, including artwork, title and playtime progress bar (both on the server and on the Squeezebox Radio and Touch). The other streams are working fine so it's not just the volume .

    I found some similar reports here in this thread. However it seems that in those cases the reason could always be traced back to some error message. Here, I do not get any error messages.

    Some information about my setup:
    • The LMS is running inside a Docker container. The image is based on [1], yet I updated the LMS version to 7.9.2 (nightly build) and built my own image.
    • There are no errors in the log file (especially no IO::Socket::SSL errors). I attached the relevant part of the log file.
    • Startup Message is: [20-01-11 15:39:58.9838] main::init (387) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.9.2, 1578727069, Sat Jan 11 08:44:06 CET 2020) perl 5.022001 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    • The physical players say, they are up to date (SB Radio Firmware: 7.7.3-r16676, SB Touch Firmware: 7.8.0-r16754)
    • The Radio Paradise Plugin has v2.7.0
    • Some lines from the LMS Status:
      • Plattformarchitektur: x86_64-linux
      • Perl-Version: 5.22.1 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
      • Audio::Scan: 0.95
      • IO::Socket::SSL: 2.024
      • Datenbankversion: DBD::SQLite 1.58 (sqlite 3.22.0)


    I assume (hope?) it's just a missing ubuntu package to play audio in FLAC format. Yet I could not find any indication which package that might be. Any ideas? Any help is highly appreciated!

    Cheers, Christoph

    [1] https://github.com/larsks/docker-ima...h-media-server
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by christoph; 2020-01-11 at 08:54.

  3. #1283
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,367

    [Announce] Radio Paradise LosslessStreaming (Plugin v2)

    > First of all thanks for the nice plugin! I am especially interested in
    > the interactive mode, which allows to skip songs. Unfortunately, I
    > cannot get the FLAC streams to work. When selecting any of the FLAC


    Neither interactive nor regular?

    > streams (interactive or not), everything looks fine, only there is no
    > audio. The display looks as if a song is playing, including artwork,
    > title and playtime progress bar (both on the server and on the
    > Squeezebox Radio and Touch). The other streams are working fine so it's
    > not just the volume .


    "Other" as in AAC streams?

    In the log file there's the URL of the audio "block". Would you be able
    to play that using the "Tune In" item from the Radios menu?
    --

    Michael

  4. #1284
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for you fast reply!

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > First of all thanks for the nice plugin! I am especially interested in
    > the interactive mode, which allows to skip songs. Unfortunately, I
    > cannot get the FLAC streams to work. When selecting any of the FLAC


    Neither interactive nor regular?
    No, neither the "FLAC Interactive" nor the "FLAC Regular Stream" is working.

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post

    > streams (interactive or not), everything looks fine, only there is no
    > audio. The display looks as if a song is playing, including artwork,
    > title and playtime progress bar (both on the server and on the
    > Squeezebox Radio and Touch). The other streams are working fine so it's
    > not just the volume .


    "Other" as in AAC streams?
    Yes, the AAC 320kbps stream is working fine (including artwork and everything). But I just realized a weird behaviour for the 128kbps stream: First it was not working and I got the following error message:

    [20-01-11 17:58:21.0616] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (192) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://icy-5.radioparadise.com/aac-128: Connect timed out: .

    However, if I copy the URL into the "URL laden" field, it works. And after that, it even works in the plugin?! Maybe it was just a glitch...

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    In the log file there's the URL of the audio "block". Would you be able
    to play that using the "Tune In" item from the Radios menu?
    --
    Michael
    I use the german version. Is it the "URL laden" item? When I use the following URL with that item, then it works (as in: I hear the music, no artwork which would be fine)!

    http://audio-pool.radioparadise.com/...6-1943859.flac

    I guess that means that it's not the FLAC format that causes the problem?

    Thanks a lot for your help!

  5. #1285
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    1

    Flac and acc streams are the same?

    Hi

    Is the content the same on the Radio Paradise flac and AAC streams the same?, I get different tracks on the flac stream

    The AAC stream is inline with what is currently being played, as per the RP website, but playing from my LMS the flac stream is something totally different, is that correct?

    Ps. The regular flac stream fails to play at all, the above is using the interactive stream

    ♪ I'm listening to Main Mix - FLAC Interactive

    Radio Paradise v2.7.0

    Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 1504317335 @ Mon Sep 4 22:13:00 UTC 2017
    Hostname: HomeServer
    Server IP Address: 192.168.0.10
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9002
    Operating system: Synology DiskStation - EN - utf8
    Platform Architecture: x86_64-linux
    Perl Version: 5.24.0 - x86_64-linux
    Audio::Scan: 0.95
    Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)
    Total Players Recognized: 4


    Thanks
    Last edited by Brethan; 2020-01-11 at 11:02.

  6. #1286
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,367

    [Announce] Radio Paradise LosslessStreaming (Plugin v2)

    > Is the content the same on the flac and AAC streams the same?, I get
    > different tracks on the flac stream


    The "interactive" flac stream obviously can be different. But the
    regular stream should be the same. Although, I've seen an offset of a
    track or two, too.

    --

    Michael

  7. #1287
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2

    Thanks

    Just like to say thank you for all the work on the Radio Paradise stream - working just great for me now. Special thanks to philippe_44 and Michael - thanks for all your efforts.

  8. #1288
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by wendonside View Post
    Just like to say thank you for all the work on the Radio Paradise stream - working just great for me now. Special thanks to philippe_44 and Michael - thanks for all your efforts.
    +1,000

    I have put allot of hours on all of the regular and interactive streams, all rock solid, not a single glitch. Normally a regular stream guy I have recently "discovered" the advantage of the interactive. Then add in FLAC lossless, and the various stream options, what's not to love?

    Thanks to all that helped.
    Jim

  9. #1289
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    111

    AAC on RadioParadise Plugin ?

    Hello, I am using the development version 8 of LMS on Debian 10. I noticed when running the RadioParadise plugin there is no option for the AAC stream. Is this unique to my setup, or no longer available? I DO have the Flac and the 192 kbps mp3 stream for each of the 4 RP channels. Also, if I use the RP URL link for AAC-320 from their website directly to LMS URL tune-in option, it works fine. So, it must be not included purposely for some reason ? Also, FYI only, the RP website recommends using the aac-128 for internet radio players.
    Last edited by freelsjd; 2020-02-07 at 12:03.

  10. #1290
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    3,702
    Quote Originally Posted by freelsjd View Post
    Hello, I am using the development version 8 of LMS on Debian 10. I noticed when running the RadioParadise plugin there is no option for the AAC stream. Is this unique to my setup, or no longer available? I DO have the Flac and the 192 kbps mp3 stream for each of the 4 RP channels. Also, if I use the RP URL link for AAC-320 from their website directly to LMS URL tune-in option, it works fine. So, it must be not included purposely for some reason ? Also, FYI only, the RP website recommends using the aac-128 for internet radio players.
    I don't see MP3 streams only FLAC and AAC.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •