Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: Wifi settings

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    268

    Wifi settings

    Hi
    I have been successfully running picoreplayer 3.5 on my RPi 3 over a wired ethernet connection.
    Now I have to move the RPi and want to run it wirelessly.
    What Wifi settings should I use on the Picoreplayer web interface ?
    At present i have set:


    Wifi = On
    SSID = my correctly spelt network identifier, checked via my router
    Password = my correctly spelt Wifi password
    Use built in RPi Wifi = On

    But I cannot see the RPi listed on my tablet as usual, even after rebooting the RPi.

    What am I doing wrong ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    3,028
    Quote Originally Posted by liffy99 View Post
    Hi
    I have been successfully running picoreplayer 3.5 on my RPi 3 over a wired ethernet connection.
    Now I have to move the RPi and want to run it wirelessly.
    What Wifi settings should I use on the Picoreplayer web interface ?
    At present i have set:


    Wifi = On
    SSID = my correctly spelt network identifier, checked via my router
    Password = my correctly spelt Wifi password
    Use built in RPi Wifi = On

    But I cannot see the RPi listed on my tablet as usual, even after rebooting the RPi.

    What am I doing wrong ?

    Thanks
    Posting in the wrong place really.

    Either
    Access your router and check the connected stations. If you can't see the Pi there then the wifi isn't working.
    Connect a monitor to the Pi and watch it boot - it will report its IP address if its successful
    If it is up can you ping it?
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    Posting in the wrong place really.

    Either
    Access your router and check the connected stations. If you can't see the Pi there then the wifi isn't working.
    Connect a monitor to the Pi and watch it boot - it will report its IP address if its successful
    If it is up can you ping it?

    Cannot see RPi on router.
    When connected by ethernet it did have an IP address which I know.
    No monitor to connect to RPi.
    What is Ĺpingĺ ?

    Are the settings on Picoreplayer correct ?
    Its obviously not working, but why ?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    923
    Do you have Bluetooth enabled on it?
    I think there are issues if you try to use both the internal wifi and Bluetooth together.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  5. #5
    Senior Member sbp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,117
    Quote Originally Posted by liffy99 View Post
    Hi
    I have been successfully running picoreplayer 3.5 on my RPi 3 over a wired ethernet connection.
    Now I have to move the RPi and want to run it wirelessly.
    What Wifi settings should I use on the Picoreplayer web interface ?
    At present i have set:


    Wifi = On
    SSID = my correctly spelt network identifier, checked via my router
    Password = my correctly spelt Wifi password
    Use built in RPi Wifi = On

    But I cannot see the RPi listed on my tablet as usual, even after rebooting the RPi.

    What am I doing wrong ?

    Thanks
    What is the ssid name?
    Regarding the password, does it contain special characters?
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://sites.google.com/site/picoreplayer/home

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by sbp View Post
    What is the ssid name?
    Regarding the password, does it contain special characters?
    Bluetooth is switched Off.
    SSID and password are both correct.
    No special characters.
    Security is WPA2

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    3,028
    Quote Originally Posted by liffy99 View Post
    Bluetooth is switched Off.
    SSID and password are both correct.
    No special characters.
    Security is WPA2
    Does the SSID contain blanks i.e.

    "My WiFi"
    as opposed to
    "MyWiFi"
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    Does the SSID contain blanks i.e.

    "My WiFi"
    as opposed to
    "MyWiFi"
    No, all one word, starting with a Capital

  9. #9
    Senior Member sbp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,117
    You could try to connect via LAN and then on the wifi page perform a scan. If it shows your wifi net then wifi is working.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://sites.google.com/site/picoreplayer/home

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    268
    OK
    I have two RPi3s. The second is, at the moment, connected by ethernet but also has RPi turned on. This has created two entries (IP adrresses) according to my router info.

    Running a scan on this RPi picks up my Wifi network.

    The second RPi does not show anywhere. It works when ethernet connected but not by internal wifi. I suspect if I disconnected the other RPi it would disappear too.

    Any help ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •