Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57
  1. #1

    Plugin Domoticz for Squeezebox / Logitech media server

    Hello,

    I wrote a plugin for Squeezebox / Logitech media server to control Domoticz devices from Jive based player screen (Squeezebox radio, Squeezebox Touch, UE Smart Radio with squeezebox firmware).

    You can filter for each player which Domoticz devices you want in Extra/Domoticz Control menu. You can associate alarms and snooze to an On/Off switch.

    More details here: https://guillaumezin.github.io/DomoticzControl

  2. #2
    Senior Member wortgefecht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    280
    Domoticz looks interesting, thanks for the tip I'm tinkering with FHEM at the moment.

    Gesendet von meinem Nexus 6 mit Tapatalk
    Current setup:
    • EEEBox, Xubuntu 14.04, LMS 7.9, FLAC
    • Duet > Pro-Ject DAC Box E > AKG Hearo 888 Titan (home office), Boom + Canton ASF 75 SC (master bedroom), Boom (master bathroom), 2 Radios (guest bathroom and garden deck), RPi3 + LibreELEC + XSqueeze > Samsung TV > NAD L53 > Mission 2.1 speakers (living room)
    • Transporter > vintage Wega Modul 42V amp (42E equalizer, 42T tape deck + Thorens TD 160 Mk II turntable) > Quadral Vulkan Mk II (music room)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    201
    The plugin is no longer visible in my player setting. http://domoticzcontrol.site88.net/repo.xml is added to Additional Repositories.

    Maybe the repository is missing the url redirects to http://error404.000webhost.com/?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Jackisidore View Post
    The plugin is no longer visible in my player setting. http://domoticzcontrol.site88.net/repo.xml is added to Additional Repositories.

    Maybe the repository is missing the url redirects to http://error404.000webhost.com/?
    I changed the repo to http://domoticzcontrol.e-monsite.com...files/repo.xml because the previous one was closed by provider (not enough activity...)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    201
    Thanks, it was loading and running yesterday. Today the settings page always displays the Restart now dialog box. Something wrong on my side?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Jackisidore View Post
    Thanks, it was loading and running yesterday. Today the settings page always displays the Restart now dialog box. Something wrong on my side?
    I don't think it is on your side. I updated the repo.xml file, and when I do it, the file disappear for 1 or 2 hour (I don't know how my provider manages this...) then the new version appears. Maybe you had the trouble during this time slot? Do you still have the issue?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    201
    Yes. disabled auto updates of plugins. I have 1.03 installed and I see the 1.04 update which I can't install

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Jackisidore View Post
    Yes. disabled auto updates of plugins. I have 1.03 installed and I see the 1.04 update which I can't install
    You were right, there was a version inconsistency in a file, it should be fixed now.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    201
    It didn't update so I tried removing the repository and removing 1.03. After LMS restarted I added the repository and the plugin is ready for install. However it won't install!
    I'll try rebooting the complete server tomorrow. Maybe update LMS if a newer version is ready.
    Last edited by Jackisidore; 2016-11-17 at 15:28.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jackisidore View Post
    It didn't update so I tried removing the repository and removing 1.03. After LMS restarted I added the repository and the plugin is ready for install. However it won't install!
    I'll try rebooting the complete server tomorrow. Maybe update LMS if a newer version is ready.
    I can reproduce your problem, and I can't find a solution yet: LMS 7.9 calculates a different sha1sum of the file than me (the one given in http://domoticzcontrol.e-monsite.com...files/repo.xml), and refuses to install it, I don't understand.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •