Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 52 of 115 FirstFirst ... 242505152535462102 ... LastLast
Results 511 to 520 of 1149
  1. #511
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    61
    Ok now I remember!

    Ronnie, I see the it says out if stock on the beta link. Does that mean they are fully subscribed on the beta or that it will be out for general release soon?

  2. #512
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by badsoden View Post
    Ok now I remember!

    Ronnie, I see the it says out if stock on the beta link. Does that mean they are fully subscribed on the beta or that it will be out for general release soon?
    No idea, sorry. Why not fill in the

    Get an alert when the product is in stock:
    box, then you won't have to keep checking.

    Ronnie

  3. #513
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    61
    Have done thanks. Hopefully more stock will come in soon.

    Were you using the Digi+ before the Pro version?

  4. #514
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by badsoden View Post
    Have done thanks. Hopefully more stock will come in soon.

    Were you using the Digi+ before the Pro version?
    Yep, you can borrow it if you like.

    Pm your address and I'll pop it in the post.

    Ronnie

  5. #515
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    61
    I already use a Digi+ I just wanted to know if you noticed a big step up in performance when you started using the Pro version?

    I'll PM you rather than drifting this thread off topic!

  6. #516
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by IanH99 View Post
    Hi guys,
    I've just set up a pi zero with wifi. with 3.02 the setup script wouldn't run.
    Not a big deal, I just installed 3.01 and set up wifi, then did an in situ upgrade.
    My guess is that the setup script has been edited in a windows environment and its added DOS style end of lines.
    Although I could be wrong, it wouldn't be the first time

    Great package, even with a hiccup it is very easy to set up.
    My thanks to everyone involved.
    Ian H
    See post#433 the reply I got having the same issue.

    Robert

  7. #517
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by aussiebob View Post
    See post#433 the reply I got having the same issue.

    Robert
    Thanks Robert,
    Pleased that my guess was right, sad that I forgot that the dos2unix command existed.

  8. #518
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    211
    I upgraded some RPi 1 Model B's from 2.0.6 to 3.0.2 via the "save settings in 2.0.6 to USB and attach thumb drive on first boot of 3.0.2" route. I'm loving the convenience of it.

    Now, I would like to some something like that with my Pi Zeros. However, each Zero's sole Micro USB port is occupied by a WiFi dongle and, unfortunately, I don't have a suitable hub at hand.

    Is it still possible to somehow tranfer the settings? I'm thinking of getting the settings from 2.0.6 via something like scp or sftp. But where is the config file located? Can I maybe save the configuration to a location of my choice via filetool.sh???

    Let's assume I can retrieve the configuration file. Will it work if I move the config file to the SD card containing 3.0.2 as newconfig.cfg? Or will copy-and-rename not do the trick as newconfig.cfg has a different structure that the config file I saved from the old picore version?

    Sorry if these are basic questions.

  9. #519
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    120
    Hi guys,
    two things:

    I'm running 3.00 with hdmi sound. I have activated shairport. It is running but my ipad does not show the airplay symbol.
    I don't want somebody freaking out. But can somebody tell me if samba is working with 3.02?

    Greetings

  10. #520
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    1,719

    Announce: piCorePlayer 3.00

    Quote Originally Posted by feeder6 View Post
    I don't want somebody freaking out. But can somebody tell me if samba is working with 3.02?

    Greetings
    Yes - in that it can access remote file system using SAMBA (I've not investigated the other way around).
    Have to use the menu to add it support for extra file system. Did not work in earlier 3.x builds.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2016-10-12 at 13:27.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •