Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 107 of 113 FirstFirst ... 75797105106107108109 ... LastLast
Results 1,061 to 1,070 of 1123
  1. #1061
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    875
    Quote Originally Posted by Nutkeg View Post
    Couldn't some asound routing be a solution?
    Does the Linux version of the Waveinput LMS plugin work with pCP?
    pCP has alsamixer ...

    Later ... I just tried it myself and Waveinput does work on pCP.
    I plugged in a "Creative Labs Soundblaster X-Fi Surround 5.1 Pro USB Sound Card"
    Here is what I put in Favorites for my test - added a Favorite called "Phono" and a URL of
    wavin:sysdefault:CARD=Pro

    Alsamixer saw the device (USB connected) but thought that it had no capture ability ... but it was listed by
    arecord -l
    I tried various "URLs" (like wavin:Pro , wavin:default ... but the one that worked was the one listed above).
    Note - it is wavin: not wavein: or waveinput:

    It was quiet compare to other sources so I'll try to find a way to boost it otherwise switching back to another source afterwards might hurt my ears.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2017-11-28 at 10:17. Reason: Added test result
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  2. #1062
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Does the Linux version of the Waveinput LMS plugin work with pCP?
    pCP has alsamixer ...

    Later ... I just tried it myself and Waveinput does work on pCP.
    I plugged in a "Creative Labs Soundblaster X-Fi Surround 5.1 Pro USB Sound Card"
    Here is what I put in Favorites for my test - added a Favorite called "Phono" and a URL of
    wavin:sysdefault:CARD=Pro

    Alsamixer saw the device (USB connected) but thought that it had no capture ability ... but it was listed by
    arecord -l
    I tried various "URLs" (like wavin:Pro , wavin:default ... but the one that worked was the one listed above).
    Note - it is wavin: not wavein: or waveinput:

    It was quiet compare to other sources so I'll try to find a way to boost it otherwise switching back to another source afterwards might hurt my ears.
    Crazy, it works! I just had to replace the card name. Great find!

    Cons:
    - At the speaker the software audio delay adds up to about 2 seconds (which I can manually compensate with Kodi).
    - I need a separate LMS running in every "room" and I would have to switch to the main LMS very often.

    Isn't there some kind of passthrough available where the USB card's microphone input ist just routed to the Hifiberry's output?

  3. #1063
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    875
    I suggest starting a new thread - probably not a pCP one to get a wider audience. There might be some Linux tricks or maybe something with LiquidSoap (I think) to do it.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  4. #1064
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Does the Linux version of the Waveinput LMS plugin work with pCP?
    pCP has alsamixer ...

    Later ... I just tried it myself and Waveinput does work on pCP.
    The "Normal" waveinput plugin just does a "arecord" with the Alsa device name after the "wavin:" to PCM output is then fed into LMS as per the usual rules into PCM or transcoded into Flac or MP3. So for Waveinput to work - you need to have a working Alsa subsystem, a valid device name and that LMS is running under a userid that can access the audio devices. Any delays are mainly caused by network stuff, LMS buffering and player buffering.
    Last edited by bpa; 2017-11-29 at 12:18.

  5. #1065
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6

    piCoreplayer webserver won't load (cgi-bin/about.cgi)

    Hi all,

    Hoping to find some help with a new problem. I previously had a working setup with v3.1. I had to change some options and
    for some reason the interface won't load anymore. I went and flashed a new sd card with 3.22 and then 3.2 and then back to 3.1 and the same
    thing keeps happening. I can access cgi-bin/about.cgi on the first boot, but then it is no longer accessible after the first "save" of a configuration change. Browsers just hang on trying to load it. Even when actually rebooting the Pi, it is no longer accessible.

    I figured I would try configuring through SSH, but after logging in, typing "picoreplayer" didn't bring up any setup menu.

    Can anyone give me some direction?

    Thanks!

    Josh

  6. #1066
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    875
    Quote Originally Posted by guttapercha View Post
    I figured I would try configuring through SSH, but after logging in, typing "picoreplayer" didn't bring up any setup menu.

    Can anyone give me some direction?
    Try typing
    setup
    (which is a script at from /usr/local/sbin/setup)
    However, I don't know if that will do what you want since usually no need to run it by hand.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  7. #1067
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,133
    Quote Originally Posted by guttapercha View Post
    Hi all,

    Hoping to find some help with a new problem. I previously had a working setup with v3.1. I had to change some options and
    for some reason the interface won't load anymore. I went and flashed a new sd card with 3.22 and then 3.2 and then back to 3.1 and the same
    thing keeps happening. I can access cgi-bin/about.cgi on the first boot, but then it is no longer accessible after the first "save" of a configuration change. Browsers just hang on trying to load it. Even when actually rebooting the Pi, it is no longer accessible.

    I figured I would try configuring through SSH, but after logging in, typing "picoreplayer" didn't bring up any setup menu.

    Can anyone give me some direction?

    Thanks!

    Josh
    The command line setup is only for network and wifi. What configuration change are you making that prevents pCP from working?

  8. #1068
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    The command line setup is only for network and wifi. What configuration change are you making that prevents pCP from working?
    Thanks for the reply. Since I started from a new image, I need to enter my server IP, bitrate, and audio card info. I click to save the settings and squeeze restarts. All seems like it should work, but then the webpage for the server is inaccessible.

    Thanks,

    Josh

  9. #1069
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,133
    What do you mean by server? Your LMS server? Or Are you setting pCP to a static up address?

  10. #1070
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    What do you mean by server? Your LMS server? Or Are you setting pCP to a static up address?
    No - literally the webserver on the Pi to access the configuration. cgi-bin/about.cgi is the landing page for the picoreplayer. It will not load anymore after I make the first configuration change..

    Thanks,

    Josh

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •