Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 51 of 52 FirstFirst ... 4149505152 LastLast
Results 501 to 510 of 513
  1. #501
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    182
    Quote Originally Posted by marcoc1712 View Post
    If you are resampling with C-3PO on the server you MUST add -W to the command line of squeezelite, othervise it will non work.

    <string>/Applications/Squeezelite.app/Contents/MacOS/Squeezelite</string>
    <string>-o</string>
    <string>Soundflower (2ch)</string>
    <string>-a</string>
    <string>100:0</string>
    <string>-f</string>
    <string>/var/log/Squeezelite.log</string>
    <string>-n</string>
    <string>MyMacSqeezelite</string>
    <string>-W</string>

    Be aware of the name /MyMacSqeezelite is probably invalid, change it in MyMacSqeezelite or similar but without special characters in it.
    You could use the number of the card instead of the name, i.e assuming Soundflower (2ch) is the first f the list:

    <string>-o</string>
    <string>1</string>

    So, I'd try this:

    <string>/Applications/Squeezelite.app/Contents/MacOS/Squeezelite</string>
    <string>-o</string>
    <string>1</string>
    <string>-a</string>
    <string>100:0</string>
    <string>-f</string>
    <string>/var/log/Squeezelite.log</string>
    <string>-n</string>
    <string>MyMacSqeezelite</string>
    <string>-W</string>


    The message in the log is strange, if you get white noise you opened the sound card...
    Yes I know about -W and c-3po ... I just wanted to see if s.lite (not R2) would work before I start experimenting with R2.

    I will try what you suggest... yes I get white noise!

    Thank you once more!

    After/if this issue gets resolved I must also put the output device in ôpro modeö as ralphy said, but I didnĺt understand how to do it!
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi4B4GB(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](S.lite)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  2. #502
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    182
    Finally it worked!!!!!! Victory!!!!
    With the above settings Marco suggested!
    With the -W parameter!
    And with bit perfect playback! S. rate changes according to the file (C-3PO not enabled of cource)
    Also squeezelite starts on boot of the Mac.

    A huge thank you ralphy and marco1712!!!!

    If I change some settings in the C-3PO the output device is going to build in sound even though in the Mac settings I have selected my usb dac.
    When I reboot the Mac it goes to Squeezelite again!
    What is the command in the terminal that i must give to restart Squeezelite?
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi4B4GB(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](S.lite)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  3. #503
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,387
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    Finally it worked!!!!!! Victory!!!!
    With the above settings Marco suggested!
    With the -W parameter!
    And with bit perfect playback! S. rate changes according to the file (C-3PO not enabled of cource)
    Also squeezelite starts on boot of the Mac.

    A huge thank you ralphy and marco1712!!!!

    If I change some settings in the C-3PO the output device is going to build in sound even though in the Mac settings I have selected my usb dac.
    When I reboot the Mac it goes to Squeezelite again!
    What is the command in the terminal that i must give to restart Squeezelite?
    Note that squeezelite does not recognize changes to the Output device you choose in MacOS, it sends output to the current default device when it starts, if the -o option is omitted, otherwise sound will always be sent to the device listed in the plist -o option.

    # Stop squeezelite
    sudo launchctl unload -w /Library/LaunchDaemons/squeezelite.plist

    # Start squeezelite
    sudo launchctl load -w /Library/LaunchDaemons/squeezelite.plist

    So, if you remove the 2 lines for -o in the plist, squeezelite will start using the current default output device selected in the os. If you change it, you need to restart squeezelite.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  4. #504
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albinea (RE) Italy
    Posts
    809
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    If I change some settings in the C-3PO the output device is going to build in sound even though in the Mac settings I have selected my usb dac.
    That's unclear to me, what di you mean exactly?

    Changing general or even player settings on C-3PO (server-side) does not affect in any way squeezelite settings on the client, why do you need to restart it?
    __________________________________________________ ______________________
    Author of C-3PO plugin, Squeezelite-R2, Falcon Web interface - See www.marcoc1712.it

  5. #505
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    182
    Quote Originally Posted by marcoc1712 View Post
    That's unclear to me, what di you mean exactly?

    Changing general or even player settings on C-3PO (server-side) does not affect in any way squeezelite settings on the client, why do you need to restart it?
    probably I was wrong
    I guess it just didn't see the output
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi4B4GB(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](S.lite)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  6. #506
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    182
    Quote Originally Posted by ralphy View Post
    Note that squeezelite does not recognize changes to the Output device you choose in MacOS, it sends output to the current default device when it starts, if the -o option is omitted, otherwise sound will always be sent to the device listed in the plist -o option.

    # Stop squeezelite
    sudo launchctl unload -w /Library/LaunchDaemons/squeezelite.plist

    # Start squeezelite
    sudo launchctl load -w /Library/LaunchDaemons/squeezelite.plist

    So, if you remove the 2 lines for -o in the plist, squeezelite will start using the current default output device selected in the os. If you change it, you need to restart squeezelite.
    Please can you tel me how I set a default device in SL with the -o option? MacOS sees my DAC as "Evo Dac Two Output"

    When I removed the -o line from .plist SL didn't reload
    Changing output (usb, I have two usb dacs) on the mac and reloading SL the output was not recognised

    Thank you!!!!
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi4B4GB(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](S.lite)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  7. #507
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albinea (RE) Italy
    Posts
    809
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    Please can you tel me how I set a default device in SL with the -o option? MacOS sees my DAC as "Evo Dac Two Output"

    When I removed the -o line from .plist SL didn't reload
    Changing output (usb, I have two usb dacs) on the mac and reloading SL the output was not recognised

    Thank you!!!!
    Please ppost the output of the command squeezelite -l,a nd I'll show you how to do.
    __________________________________________________ ______________________
    Author of C-3PO plugin, Squeezelite-R2, Falcon Web interface - See www.marcoc1712.it

  8. #508
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    182
    Quote Originally Posted by marcoc1712 View Post
    Please ppost the output of the command squeezelite -l,a nd I'll show you how to do.
    thank you Marco... command not found though!
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi4B4GB(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](S.lite)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

  9. #509
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,387
    Quote Originally Posted by DomieMic65 View Post
    Please can you tel me how I set a default device in SL with the -o option? MacOS sees my DAC as "Evo Dac Two Output"

    When I removed the -o line from .plist SL didn't reload
    Changing output (usb, I have two usb dacs) on the mac and reloading SL the output was not recognised

    Thank you!!!!
    Did you also remove Soundflower (2ch) line? If not, that's likely why sl won't start now. Without these two lines squeezelite will use the device you have selected for output.

    But if you change the default device in the Volume chooser you'll need to restart SL before the newly selected device will have sound from SL.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  10. #510
    Senior Member DomieMic65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    182
    Quote Originally Posted by ralphy View Post
    Did you also remove Soundflower (2ch) line? If not, that's likely why sl won't start now. Without these two lines squeezelite will use the device you have selected for output.

    But if you change the default device in the Volume chooser you'll need to restart SL before the newly selected device will have sound from SL.
    Soundflower (2ch) line is removed as Marco suggested in a previous post ...
    -o line is not removed (when I removed it SL didn't start)

    So with S.flower(2.ch) line removed, the -o line NOT removed changing output in Mac settings doesn't get recognized from S.lite. Unloading and reloading SL after the output setting of course!

    Maybe I should first unload squeezelite then change output in mac settings and after that reload squeezelite?

    Thank you!!
    Main system: Synology DS115j/RPi4B4GB(LMS)/RPi3B+[LnrPS](S.lite)/M2Tech EvoDAC Two+[LnrPS]/Densen DM20&30/Spendor SP2/3E
    Head-Fi: Schiit Vali2/Sennheiser HD600 & HD25Alum/Audeze Sine.
    Aditional HW: Allo DigiOne, iFi iDefender, iPurifier, iPower

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •