Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,531

    Random Albums in SqueezePlay

    Small request. When you enter Random Albums in the SqueezePlay interface, since the list is new every time, it should take you to the top of the list each time. This has always bugged me a little, but I was just using Squeeze Ctrl on Android and notice that in that interface it's done right.

    BTW, the Bugzilla server is down, or I would have made the request there.

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    Random Albums in SqueezePlay

    > Small request. When you enter Random Albums in the SqueezePlay
    > interface, since the list is new every time, it should take you to the
    > top of the list each time. This has always bugged me a little, but I was
    > just using Squeeze Ctrl on Android and notice that in that interface
    > it's done right.


    I actually think you mentioned this before. I'd have to look into this
    in detail, but it might be a limitation in Squeezeplay - which most
    likely will not see any update.

    > BTW, the Bugzilla server is down, or I would have made the request
    > there.


    Thanks, will investigate.

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    Random Albums in SqueezePlay

    > Small request. When you enter Random Albums in the SqueezePlay
    > interface, since the list is new every time, it should take you to the
    > top of the list each time. This has always bugged me a little, but I was
    > just using Squeeze Ctrl on Android and notice that in that interface
    > it's done right.


    That's a firmware "issue" (see
    https://github.com/Logitech/squeezep...pplet.lua#L245).
    SqueezePlay keeps the position per menu query. As this doesn't change
    for the random albums it will use the last position.

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,531
    Remind me... Will firmware on the Radio and Touch never be updated? Is there a mechanism for having beta/community code updates on those platforms without the updgrade/downgrade cycling that we used to see when switching between LMS and mysqueezebox.com?

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    Random Albums in SqueezePlay

    > Remind me... Will firmware on the Radio and Touch never be updated? Is

    Never say never. But I don't see it happen.

    > there a mechanism for having beta/community code updates on those
    > platforms without the updgrade/downgrade cycling that we used to see
    > when switching between LMS and mysqueezebox.com?


    I think Erland had a patch installer applet which would allow you to
    modify/replace files on the speaker.

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,227
    Thank you Michael for pointing to the source where this is handled.

    Here's a patch I've been using today that seems to be working fine.

    You can update the lua file directly on the radio/touch and it will stay patched until you do a factory reset or firmware update.


    Code:
    Index: SlimBrowserApplet.lua
    ===================================================================
    --- SlimBrowserApplet.lua       (revision 711)
    +++ SlimBrowserApplet.lua       (working copy)
    @@ -231,7 +231,7 @@
     
     
            -- don't save browse history for context menus or searches
    -       if lastBrowse and not isContextMenu and not string.match(commandString, 'search:') then
    +       if lastBrowse and not isContextMenu and not string.match(commandString, 'search:') and not string.match(commandString, 'mode:randomalbums') then
                    from = _getNewStartValue(_player:getLastBrowseIndex(commandString))
            else
                    lastBrowse = { index = 1 }
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,227
    I've created a Patch Installer Applet patch for the Random Albums menu behaviour change above. It's available for the Radio and Touch.

    Install Patch Installer applet on your device by going to Settings/Advanced/Applet Installer and select it.

    After installation and reboot, go to Settings/Advanced/PatchInstaller and select Random Albums Position Reset and reboot.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •