Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 144 of 147 FirstFirst ... 4494134142143144145146 ... LastLast
Results 1,431 to 1,440 of 1466
  1. #1431

    AirPlay Bridge Stopped Working

    I've been using AirPlay Bridge to stream to a couple Yamaha WX-010 speakers and it had been working fine. Now LMS doesn't see the speakers and AirPlay Bridge doesn't seem to be installed correctly.

    I am running AirPlay Bridge 0.4.21.1 and LMS 7.9.2 on a Windows 10 computer. AirPlay Bridge shows up in the active plugins section, but nothing happens when you click on "Setting".

    I've double checked the Firewall rule and even tried restoring Windows 10 to a time prior to the problem.

    The server log has the following errors that show up after clicking on Settings:


    [19-10-15 06:50:24.0172] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc302574)
    [19-10-15 06:51:38.0198] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc2565ac)
    [19-10-15 06:52:53.0226] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xab15ae4)
    [19-10-15 06:54:08.0267] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc254cfc)
    [19-10-15 06:55:23.0109] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc471054)
    [19-10-15 06:56:38.0132] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc2f34bc)
    [19-10-15 06:57:53.0225] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc46d29c)
    [19-10-15 06:59:08.0150] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xa92b05c)
    [19-10-15 07:00:23.0209] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc24e19c)

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    regards,
    Pete

  2. #1432
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    16

    Errormessage

    Hello Phillipe,

    after installing the latest LMS Version from Pinkdot i got the following error message.

    19-10-16 05:02:02.9767] Plugins::RaopBridge::Plugin::initPlugin (31) LMS version is too old (Wed Sep 4 12:28:40 CEST 2019), need own Aync::HTTP

    Can you take a look at this?

    Serverversion: 7.9.2 - 0026.156752401

    Airplaybridge version: 0.4.21.1

  3. #1433
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,045
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelFFM View Post
    Hello Phillipe,

    after installing the latest LMS Version from Pinkdot i got the following error message.

    19-10-16 05:02:02.9767] Plugins::RaopBridge::Plugin::initPlugin (31) LMS version is too old (Wed Sep 4 12:28:40 CEST 2019), need own Aync::HTTP

    Can you take a look at this?

    Serverversion: 7.9.2 - 0026.156752401

    Airplaybridge version: 0.4.21.1
    It does not prevent airplay bridge from running normally
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  4. #1434
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    225

    Riva Arena not found anymore as player

    Guys,

    I'm getting a bit frustrated with my Riva Arena.

    Worked all fine until a couple of days ago. Battery went empty and when I plugged the Arena back to the power socket it didn't show up anymore as a player in LMS.

    Since then I did numerous times:
    1) i) de-install Airplay Bridge in LMS
    ii) re-install Airplay Bridge in LMS

    2) i) de-install Airplay Bridge in LMS
    ii) reset the Arena; then set it up in Google Home (as described in their "Quick Start Guide")
    iii) re-install Airplay Bridge in LMS

    3) i) de-install Airplay Bridge in LMS
    ii) reset the Arena; then set it up with Airplay (also mentioned in the "Guide")
    iii) re-install Airplay Bridge in LMS

    But whatever I do the Arena won't be shown in the list of players in the config file.

    Name:  2019-10-17 16_51_09-Window.png
Views: 120
Size:  39.3 KB

    Would really apprecciate if somebody could give me a hint what needs to be done.

    Thanks in advance.

  5. #1435
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,045
    Quote Originally Posted by marflao View Post
    Guys,

    I'm getting a bit frustrated with my Riva Arena.

    Would really apprecciate if somebody could give me a hint what needs to be done.

    Thanks in advance.
    Does it show up in iOS or iTunes?
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  6. #1436
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    225
    Hi Philippe,

    Looks like it does on my iPhone :




    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk

  7. #1437
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,045
    Quote Originally Posted by marflao View Post
    Hi Philippe,

    Looks like it does on my iPhone :




    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
    Anything changed in your network like a new router of WiFi access point? Usually this is the issue where a router is blocking multicast traffic
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  8. #1438
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    225
    Nope..nothing has changed.

    Just gave it another try:
    I restarted the router => set the Riva back to default => disabled Airplay bridge in LMS => setup the Riva in Goggle Home => enabled Airplay bridge in LMS .....but still it won't be shown in the list.
    Generating a new config file is also not successful.

    Very strange.

  9. #1439
    Quote Originally Posted by widman View Post
    I've been using AirPlay Bridge to stream to a couple Yamaha WX-010 speakers and it had been working fine. Now LMS doesn't see the speakers and AirPlay Bridge doesn't seem to be installed correctly.

    I am running AirPlay Bridge 0.4.21.1 and LMS 7.9.2 on a Windows 10 computer. AirPlay Bridge shows up in the active plugins section, but nothing happens when you click on "Setting".

    I've double checked the Firewall rule and even tried restoring Windows 10 to a time prior to the problem.

    The server log has the following errors that show up after clicking on Settings:


    [19-10-15 06:50:24.0172] Slim::Networking::IO::Select::__ANON__ (131) Error: Select task failed calling Slim::Web::HTTP:rocessHTTP:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 1, column 0, byte 0 at /XML/Parser.pm line 187
    ; fh=Slim::Web::HTTP::ClientConn=GLOB(0xc302574)


    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    regards,
    Pete
    I ended up doing a full uninstall/re-install of LMS and AirPlay Bridge works for me again. I'm still not sure what caused the problem. The computer in question is used exclusively for LMS. The only changes are LMS upgrades and Windows 10 updates.

    In any case, the music is playing again. Thanks for all your efforts Philippe in keeping the Squeezebox ecosystem alive and well.

    Regards,
    Pete

  10. #1440
    My mp3 files won't play. Using LMS 7.9.2 with Airplay Bridge through the web interface and / or Squeezeplay to a Sonos Beam. Works nicely on all music except mp3 files with the message "unable to play file type". No entry in the log to help guide me.

    mp3 is in the list of Airplay's settings. mp3s play nicely on the Squeezeboxes or Squeezeplay directly so LMS seems to be working properly.

    Any ideas?

    Viv

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •