Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 149 of 151 FirstFirst ... 4999139147148149150151 LastLast
Results 1,481 to 1,490 of 1504
  1. #1481
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by six3323 View Post
    Yes, after mark this two devices (and apply) they are still unchecked (and the players are not available). Both Sonos Speakers are connected and work without any problems.
    Very strange. You should try to use a different name for config so that it creates a new one or simply erase this one and see
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  2. #1482
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    Very strange. You should try to use a different name for config so that it creates a new one or simply erase this one and see
    I already tried to earse the config and created a new. Unfortunately without success. This evening i will try to use a different user name. Would it help if i post my config file?

  3. #1483
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by six3323 View Post
    I already tried to earse the config and created a new. Unfortunately without success. This evening i will try to use a different user name. Would it help if i post my config file?
    I can try to have a look
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  4. #1484
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    28
    Fortuitously i found the solution ... the reason was the naming with umlauts. After changing the Player Name in the Sonos App they where shown (and stay marked) in Airplay Bridge Plugin.

    But now i have the next problem respectively phenomenon. After playing songs from Spotify (over Spotify App or Sonos App) on my Sonos Speaker i get now Sound from the Airplay Bridge Plugin. Everything looks like it played (iPeng App, its also shown in the Sonos App) ... but no Sound from the Speakers. Then i tryed to play a song directly from Spotify App via Airplay2 ... this works ... and after that i tryed again songs over the Airplay Bridge Plugin and this works now too.

    So i tried to repeat that phenomenon and yes ... everytime the same problem ... frist no Sound from the Airplay Bridge ... after connecting / playing song directly via Airplay2 ist works with Airplay Bridge. If i play then from Sonos App (without Airplay2) we are at the start. So i noticed / it seems that i have to "actived" Airplay2 bevor the Airplay Bridge Plugin work with my Sonos Speaker.

    Is this a known phenomenon?

  5. #1485
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    152

  6. #1486
    Hi

    I don't get Shairport to work, it simply does not publish my picoreplayer.

    Please see the thread "AirPlay Bridge and ShairTunes2(fork) at the same time?" for details and the log file.

  7. #1487
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Hello,

    I just bought a 3rd Riva Arena speaker. I try to make it work with the bridge, but I can not do it. (The other two Riva Arena speakers work properly with the bridge.)

    The plugin correctly detects the speaker (with default settings, like the previous ones), but no music is played. I can select the speaker in the LMS interface. When I start playback, the slider will move normally to indicate that playback is in progress, but no sound comes out.

    Do you have an idea ?

    Here is the log (with the option "output device debugging"):
    raopbridge-log-1.log

    Thanks in advance.

  8. #1488
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by Franck@ View Post
    Hello,

    I just bought a 3rd Riva Arena speaker. I try to make it work with the bridge, but I can not do it. (The other two Riva Arena speakers work properly with the bridge.)

    The plugin correctly detects the speaker (with default settings, like the previous ones), but no music is played. I can select the speaker in the LMS interface. When I start playback, the slider will move normally to indicate that playback is in progress, but no sound comes out.

    Do you have an idea ?

    Here is the log (with the option "output device debugging"):
    raopbridge-log-1.log

    Thanks in advance.
    I canĺt remember exactly but I think if you look back in the large thread, somebody had a similar issue with a Riva. I think Riva did something in a version that caused the problem
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  9. #1489
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    4

    New AirPlay Devices not showing up in LMS

    Hi -

    I've installed and am running Airplay Bridge. It successfully finds my Airplay devices on the configuration page, but they never show up as LMS devices.

    When I go to the LMS player interface, I only have my Squeezeboxes listed, no Airplay devices.

    Running on a Synology 1517+ (x86-64 architecture)

    The log from the Airplay Bridge looks odd in that it looks like it's in a loop to add then remove the Airplay devices. I can confirm that this goes on as long as the Bridge is active.

    Starting Squeeze2raop: /volume1/@appstore/SqueezeCenter/Cache/InstalledPlugins/Plugins/RaopBridge/Bin/squeeze2raop-x86-64-static -Z -I -f /volume1/@appstore/SqueezeCenter/Logs/raopbridge.log -x /volume1/@appstore/SqueezeCenter/prefs/raopbridge.xml
    [22:23:30.547259] main:1522 Starting squeeze2raop version: v0.4.21.1 (Sep 1 2019 @ 10:04:26)

    [22:23:30.547673] Start:1272 Binding to 169.254.214.59
    [22:23:30.547787] StartActiveRemote:1170 DACP port: 57534
    [22:24:01.363455] AddRaopDevice:866 [0xbcd6c0]: adding renderer (Denon-AVR-1913)
    [22:24:01.364356] raopcl_create:728 [0x7f5184009b00]: using PCM coding
    [22:24:01.366003] output_raop_thread_init:126 [0xb76480]: init output raop
    [22:24:01.366067] output_init_common:293 allocating 1764000
    [22:24:01.438260] AddRaopDevice:816 [0xbce490]: AirPort Express
    [22:24:01.438317] AddRaopDevice:866 [0xbce490]: adding renderer (Office-AirPort-Express)
    [22:24:01.439174] raopcl_create:728 [0x7f5184016010]: using PCM coding
    [22:24:01.440582] output_raop_thread_init:126 [0xb78e50]: init output raop
    [22:24:01.440641] output_init_common:293 allocating 1764000
    [22:26:02.737179] mDNSsearchCallback:619 [0xbcd6c0]: removing renderer (Denon-AVR-1913)
    [22:26:02.737233] slimproto_close:904 [0xb76480] slimproto stop for Denon-AVR-1913
    [22:26:06.467688] slimproto:832 squeezelite [0xb76480] <=> player [0xbcd6c0]
    [22:26:06.467770] slimproto:833 [0xb76480] connecting to 0.0.0.0:0
    [22:26:06.480019] DelRaopDevice:960 [0xbcd6c0]: Raop device stopped
    [22:26:06.480101] mDNSsearchCallback:619 [0xbce490]: removing renderer (Office-AirPort-Express)
    [22:26:06.480119] slimproto_close:904 [0xb78e50] slimproto stop for Office-AirPort-Express
    [22:26:06.543592] slimproto:832 squeezelite [0xb78e50] <=> player [0xbce490]
    [22:26:06.543649] slimproto:833 [0xb78e50] connecting to 0.0.0.0:0
    [22:26:06.648110] DelRaopDevice:960 [0xbce490]: Raop device stopped
    [22:26:11.370686] AddRaopDevice:816 [0xbcd6c0]: AirPort Express
    [22:26:11.370760] AddRaopDevice:866 [0xbcd6c0]: adding renderer (Office-AirPort-Express)
    [22:26:11.371788] raopcl_create:728 [0x7f5184009aa0]: using PCM coding
    [22:26:11.373731] output_raop_thread_init:126 [0xb76480]: init output raop
    [22:26:11.373798] output_init_common:293 allocating 1764000
    [22:26:11.857958] AddRaopDevice:866 [0xbce490]: adding renderer (Denon-AVR-1913)
    [22:26:11.858852] raopcl_create:728 [0x7f5184015c30]: using PCM coding
    [22:26:11.860285] output_raop_thread_init:126 [0xb78e50]: init output raop
    [22:26:11.860390] output_init_common:293 allocating 1764000


    The SqueezeCenter server log also doesn't add much (only item in log after start time of plugin above):

    [19-12-08 22:28:34.7928] Plugins::RaopBridge::Squeeze2raop::configHandler (255) /volume1/@appstore/SqueezeCenter/prefs/raopbridge.xml

    Any ideas what I can look at?

  10. #1490
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,269
    Quote Originally Posted by red-things View Post
    Hi -

    I've installed and am running Airplay Bridge. It successfully finds my Airplay devices on the configuration page, but they never show up as LMS devices.

    When I go to the LMS player interface, I only have my Squeezeboxes listed, no Airplay devices.

    Running on a Synology 1517+ (x86-64 architecture)

    The log from the Airplay Bridge looks odd in that it looks like it's in a loop to add then remove the Airplay devices. I can confirm that this goes on as long as the Bridge is active.

    Any ideas what I can look at?
    Probably some sort of multicast filtering in your network (router or similar). Or you have a mDNS repeater that does not repeat the device presence.
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •