Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,508
    Quote Originally Posted by JackOfAll View Post
    Well, if you are happy with it Ronnie, then that's all that matters!


    Name:  fonz.jpg
Views: 716
Size:  9.0 KB


    Ronnie

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    4,872
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Mark, these problems are a bit like Mark Twain's death .

    Just set up the pi using the onboard wireless, works fine for me .

    atb

    Ronnie
    It does work but it doesn't. The basic wifi works but there is a bug in the driver that stops NTP working. If you were to run What Was That Tune? you would find that all the time stamps are in 1970. A lot more than you may imagine requires accurate time.

    The good news is it is a known bug and should be fixed shortly.

    IIRC the Bluetooth issue has already been fixed so no need to turn it off.
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  3. #13
    Senior Member JackOfAll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,749
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    IIRC the Bluetooth issue has already been fixed so no need to turn it off.
    Was "fixed" back on March 11th, when the patch was submitted to stop BT claiming the I2S pins from DT config IIRC, but not sure that fix has ever appeared in a piCorePlayer kernel. Might have done, don't know. When the PCP guys release (or have they already???) an update with 4.4.y kernel, it won't be in doubt, whether it is included or not.....

  4. #14
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3,252
    Quote Originally Posted by JackOfAll View Post
    Was "fixed" back on March 11th, when the patch was submitted to stop BT claiming the I2S pins from DT config IIRC, but not sure that fix has ever appeared in a piCorePlayer kernel. Might have done, don't know. When the PCP guys release (or have they already???) an update with 4.4.y kernel, it won't be in doubt, whether it is included or not.....
    Not released yet. But soon.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    29

    piCorePlayer on RP3 with Wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by jclctr View Post
    I'm setting up a Raspberry Pi3 and HifiBerry Digi+ on piCorePlayer and have read about problems with weak WiFi and Bluetooth causing problems. The solution seems to be to disable internal WiFi and Bluetooth and use an Edimax or other suitable WiFi dongle in their place. I'm amenable to this but am interested in the group experience with this workaround. If this works is there a way to disable internal WiFi and BT in the GUI or do I have to attach a monitor and keyboard to make the change?
    Any chance piCorePlayer will make this an option in future revisions?
    Love the piCorePlayer and have been amazed with its sound on the RP2. Thanks for the help. Mark
    Well, as advertised piCorePlayer 2.06 allows you to disable the built in WiFi in the RP3 by selecting a radio button -- couldn't be easier. Don't yet know if it's my imagination but the RP3 with a PiFi Digi+ sounds great (better than my Squeezebox Touch and maybe better than the RP2 with a Digi+). Truly amazing software package that is so good I'm not inclined to try any other distros. Thanks so much to all who contributed to piCorePlayer and all who pointed me in the right direction on set up. Mark

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    285

    Help with wifi needed

    I've just bought a RPi3 and downloaded v3.0 of Picoreplayer. All seems to be working fine - running Tidal and my own library.
    But only when ethernet connected.
    I just cannot get the wifi connection going (and had the same unresolved issue when I tried using a dongle with my RPi2).
    I set up the wifi parameters, do a reboot (all with ethernet cable connnected) but Picoreplayer keeps telling me that my 'Wifi IP is missing'.
    Scanning for networks always returns two results - I thought that this signified having both wifi and ethernet connection.

    This is the full message I get when I try to save the wifi settings:

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    Found wifi device wlan0
    Standby for scan of available networks...
    Set to try a few times to obtain a lease.
    Attempting auto connection with Directsave
    ...................
    udhcpc (v1.24.2) started
    Sending discover...
    Sending discover...
    Sending discover...
    No lease, failing

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr B8:27:EB:97:0B:6D
    inet addr:192.168.1.120 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:416 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:198 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:41150 (40.1 KiB) TX bytes:68456 (66.8 KiB)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSIDff/any
    Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated
    Retry short limit:7 RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Power Managementff

    Can someone tell me where I am going wrong ?
    Thanks

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    4,872
    I don't think you are going wrong. I think your router is!

    Wifi works in 2 stages (this is a simplification)
    1. You connect to your given SSID
    2. Your device then asks for an IP address from your DHCP server.

    1 is working.
    2 isn't. The "discover" entry is the Pi looking for the DHCP server (your router). The DHCP server isn't giving the correct response or its being blocked somewhere.

    Reboot the router as the first troubleshooting step.
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    285
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    I don't think you are going wrong. I think your router is!

    Wifi works in 2 stages (this is a simplification)
    1. You connect to your given SSID
    2. Your device then asks for an IP address from your DHCP server.

    1 is working.
    2 isn't. The "discover" entry is the Pi looking for the DHCP server (your router). The DHCP server isn't giving the correct response or its being blocked somewhere.

    Reboot the router as the first troubleshooting step.
    Thanks
    Rebooting the router makes no difference.
    Any idea what type of entry in my router settings would be worth looking at ?

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,508
    Just thought I would give this a trial as I have had no problems with wireless and the pi3.

    First attempt gave me a mac address but no IP

    Changed the wifi channel from 12 to 6 and:


    Name:  wifi.jpg
Views: 601
Size:  164.4 KB

    By the by, Co-op do a reasonable cheap Spanish Red which helped me a lot

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,508
    what audio output are you running?

    and don't forget to set the the volume output in settings
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2016-08-19 at 13:12. Reason: drink

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •