Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 89 of 194 FirstFirst ... 3979878889909199139189 ... LastLast
Results 881 to 890 of 1934
  1. #881
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,921
    Ouch ... very weird could you log just that piece for me?
    LMS 8.1.x on Odroid-C4 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 5xBoom, 2xDuet, 1xTouch, 1xSB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, RivaArena 1 & 3

  2. #882
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    Ouch ... very weird could you log just that piece for me?
    I have included log and the volume change is at 16:00:35.309805
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #883
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    204

    SQ2Cast and Roon !

    Thanks to @philippe_44 for squeeze2cast 0.2.4.0 new (dev) version.

    Roon (emulating LMS) is now able to stream to Google Cast devices !
    I'm just beginning testing but looks promising.

    Name:  952556sq2castroon1024.jpg
Views: 572
Size:  140.9 KB


    Additionally sq2upnp 0.2.10.0 seems to work with Roon and UPnP devices using the same mechanism. see http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...l=1#post865044

    I've downloaded the last new dev versions from:

    sq2cast 0.2.4.0-dev-1 (dev): https://sourceforge.net/projects/lms-to-cast/

    I've also checked https://github.com/philippe44 for the source code, and install & config guidelines.


    The new default_on parameter must be set to 1 to use the bridges with Roon.
    Name:  sq2cast_signal_path.jpg
Views: 525
Size:  30.9 KB

    First findings (on WIN10) with the default config.xml setup => Google Nexus Player (not CCA) :

    • No metadata, no cover art on the Google Cast device
    • I've successfully played FLAC, MP3, AAC ... from Roon.
    • Latency is not as good as with sq2upnp
    • Some issues with Play / Pause and Next / Preview, but perhaps some adjustments to set in config.xml for this CC device.
    • I wil re-test soon ...
    Last edited by volpone; 2016-10-31 at 00:04.
    SqueezeBoxServer 7.9 / ReadyNas Pro (x86) | SBTouch - SB3 - Duet - Boom - Ipeng
    SBTouch => Rega DAC => Rega Brio R amp => Harbeth SLH5 speakers
    see details & photos here, 4 slides

  4. #884
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    8

    Squeeze2cast: Error loading config file

    Hello,
    This plugin was working great for months, but now I am getting an error
    If any one has ideas, I'd love to hear them!

    Log File:

    Starting Squeeze2cast: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\CASTBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Logs\castbridge.log -x C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\castbridge.xml
    [16:56:04.028] main:1158 Starting squeeze2cast version: v0.2.3.0 (Sep 10 2016 @ 11:28:41)

    [16:56:04.028] main:1188 Buffer path C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\
    [16:56:04.090] Initialize:801 UPnP init success - 192.168.137.1:49153

    Retarting Squeeze2cast after crash: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\CASTBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Logs\castbridge.log -x C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\castbridge.xml
    [16:59:04.072] main:1158 Starting squeeze2cast version: v0.2.3.0 (Sep 10 2016 @ 11:28:41)

    [16:59:04.072] main:1188 Buffer path C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\
    [16:59:04.131] Initialize:801 UPnP init success - 192.168.137.1:49153

    Starting Squeeze2cast: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\CASTBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Logs\castbridge.log -x C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\castbridge.xml -i C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\castbridge.xml
    [17:08:09.289] main:1158 Starting squeeze2cast version: v0.2.3.0 (Sep 10 2016 @ 11:28:41)

    [17:08:09.289] main:1161

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ERROR LOADING CONFIG FILE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    [17:08:09.293] main:1188 Buffer path C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\
    [17:08:09.344] Initialize:801 UPnP init success - 192.168.137.1:49153
    [17:08:25.388] main:1280 stopping squeelite devices ...
    [17:08:25.388] main:1282 stopping Cast devices ...
    [17:08:26.384] main:1284 all done

    Starting Squeeze2cast: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\CASTBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Logs\castbridge.log -x C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\castbridge.xml
    [17:10:16.753] main:1158 Starting squeeze2cast version: v0.2.3.0 (Sep 10 2016 @ 11:28:41)

    [17:10:16.753] main:1188 Buffer path C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\
    [17:10:16.808] Initialize:801 UPnP init success - 192.168.137.1:49153



    What I have tried:
    - squeeze2cast-win.exe has permission in Windows Firewall (also tried it with firewall disabled).
    - There is no username or password in the LMS security settings
    - Erased and generated a new config file
    - Tried v0.2.4.0 also
    - Uninstalled and reinstalled plugin
    - Multiple restarts

    LMS Version:
    - Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.0 - 1475786002 @ Thu Oct 13 04:06:00 CUT 2016
    Windows Version:
    - Windows 10 Enterprise
    Chromecasts
    - One first gen Chromecast
    - One first gen Chromecast Audio

    I did search the thread and tried everything I could find.
    Thanks for any help you can give.
    Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.2 - 1549383488 @ Tue Feb 5 17:48:39 CET 2019
    Platform Architecture: x86_64-linux
    Perl Version: 5.26.2 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    Total Players Recognized: 4

    Library Statistics
    Total Playing Time: 3382:28:07

  5. #885
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    8
    Would these speakers that have built in Google Cast work with Castbridge? The 360 would make a great addition to my squeeze set up for the patio http://www.theverge.com/circuitbreak...g-release-date

  6. #886
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    93

    Cant play Flac on Nvidia Shield

    Hi Just starting to use this plugin on my vortexbox LMS server so I can cast music to my Nvidia shield. However I am having issues being able to cast any flac files. It just seems to start to transcode them. I set the codec settings in the plugin to play flac and nothing else and whilst lms thinks its playing nothing comes through to the shield. You get a very brief flash of album artwork before it goes back to the cast icon. If i have all the file types added to codecs then it defaults to transcoding to wav and only at 48kHz, it seems to downsample all my HD files when I know the Shield can play them. Any ideas of what might be going on? My LMS file handling has never been changed from the defaults so in theory it should play them natively as it does to all my other squeezboxes and squeezelite players around my home.


    Any help appreciated,log attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Hardware
    Naim Uniti Atom, Arcam rPhono, ClearAudio Concept with MC Concept, Tannoy XT6F
    Logitech Squeezebox Radio
    BlueSound Node 2i, QAcoustics BT3
    Raspberry Pi, Ifi Nano iDSD BL
    Raspberry Pi , Dragonfly Cobalt, Meze Rai Solo
    Raspberry Pi , HifiiBerry Amp2, QAcoustics 2000iC
    Raspbery Pi. HifiBerry Amp+, Celestion F1
    ChromeCast Audio, Pure Jongo
    NUC, RME ADI -2 DAC, Meze 99 Classics

    Software
    Roon, UAPP, LMS2UPNP, Tidal, Qobuz, BubbleUPnP

  7. #887
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    234

    CC Audio not in LMS

    I've just returned to LMS after many years since getting a Chromecast Audio. I've enabled the Bridge plugin but CCA doesn't show up in LMS 7.7.6. I'm using Mac OS Sierra 10.12.1 I've tried resetting the CCA and the LMS but no help. I can use the CCA without problems from my iPhone apps.Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    Guy

  8. #888
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,921
    Quote Originally Posted by avta View Post
    I've just returned to LMS after many years since getting a Chromecast Audio. I've enabled the Bridge plugin but CCA doesn't show up in LMS 7.7.6. I'm using Mac OS Sierra 10.12.1 I've tried resetting the CCA and the LMS but no help. I can use the CCA without problems from my iPhone apps.Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    Guy
    I don't have Sierra to test, but the 1st step would be to provide a screenshot of the CastBridge screena seeting and a copy or the logfile (all found in LMS Settings, Advanced tab, then Chromecast Bridge in the dropdown list)
    LMS 8.1.x on Odroid-C4 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 5xBoom, 2xDuet, 1xTouch, 1xSB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, RivaArena 1 & 3

  9. #889
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,921
    Quote Originally Posted by crystalgipsy View Post
    Hi Just starting to use this plugin on my vortexbox LMS server so I can cast music to my Nvidia shield. However I am having issues being able to cast any flac files. It just seems to start to transcode them. I set the codec settings in the plugin to play flac and nothing else and whilst lms thinks its playing nothing comes through to the shield. You get a very brief flash of album artwork before it goes back to the cast icon. If i have all the file types added to codecs then it defaults to transcoding to wav and only at 48kHz, it seems to downsample all my HD files when I know the Shield can play them. Any ideas of what might be going on? My LMS file handling has never been changed from the defaults so in theory it should play them natively as it does to all my other squeezboxes and squeezelite players around my home.


    Any help appreciated,log attached.
    You almost got me :-) This is a thread for the ChromeCast Bridge and your log refers to the UPnP bridge. It simply says that the Nvidia shield does not support raw PCM data the way you have configured the bridge to send them. I'd need to see your config file, but best is that you have a look at the documentation where I explain in detail this matching between codecs. Likely, you need to select something between raw, wav and aif for the encapsulation of PCM data sent by the bridge to the UPnP player. Some support raw pcm, some require wav encapsulation, it depends.
    LMS 8.1.x on Odroid-C4 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 5xBoom, 2xDuet, 1xTouch, 1xSB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, RivaArena 1 & 3

  10. #890
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,921
    Thanks but what I need is the plugin log, not the general server log. You'll find in the plugin setting page (in LMS settings, tab advanced)
    LMS 8.1.x on Odroid-C4 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 5xBoom, 2xDuet, 1xTouch, 1xSB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, RivaArena 1 & 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •