Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 123 of 128 FirstFirst ... 2373113121122123124125 ... LastLast
Results 1,221 to 1,230 of 1274
  1. #1221
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,812
    Quote Originally Posted by RJ_Make View Post
    I apologize in advance Philippe, I'm new to SB, so I'm obviously missing these settings you are referring too.

    Where exactly are the settings?
    Crap, you're right, the settings I'm referring to only appears after you have a config file. So I guess you've tried "generate" ? If you did not see an extra line appearing, then in the "extra command options", type "-b <ip address of your adapter>" (w/o the "" and <> of course). Then you should have players discovered and a config file, then you'll see a "network socket to use" line where you can tell CB to just use whatever LMS is using
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  2. #1222
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    Crap, you're right, the settings I'm referring to only appears after you have a config file. So I guess you've tried "generate" ? If you did not see an extra line appearing, then in the "extra command options", type "-b <ip address of your adapter>" (w/o the "" and <> of course). Then you should have players discovered and a config file, then you'll see a "network socket to use" line where you can tell CB to just use whatever LMS is using
    That was it, Worked perfectly!

    Thank You Philippe

  3. #1223
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,812
    Quote Originally Posted by RJ_Make View Post
    That was it, Worked perfectly!

    Thank You Philippe
    Excellent - I've corrected that in next version so that this option is always visible
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  4. #1224
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Latest version

    Hi Philippe, I am running version 0.2.12.1 on my Synology NAS, I like to test version 3, is that possible? And if so, can you provide instructions how to do this?

  5. #1225
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,812
    Quote Originally Posted by huis View Post
    Hi Philippe, I am running version 0.2.12.1 on my Synology NAS, I like to test version 3, is that possible? And if so, can you provide instructions how to do this?
    You simply have to add the dev repository as explained in the first post of this thread. You'll then see a new version available in the plugin list, at the bottom, under "Philippe's Chromecast Plugin - development"
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  6. #1226
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You simply have to add the dev repository as explained in the first post of this thread. You'll then see a new version available in the plugin list, at the bottom, under "Philippe's Chromecast Plugin - development"
    Okay, thank you, I am now seeing "Philippe's Chromecast Plugin - development" at the bottom but no new version is available, do I have to wait now for the download?

  7. #1227
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by huis View Post
    Okay, thank you, I am now seeing "Philippe's Chromecast Plugin - development" at the bottom but no new version is available, do I have to wait now for the download?
    I am now having the new version available, and it is indeed much faster detecting Chromecast devices. I will now start testingmy devices and let you know if I find something weird.

  8. #1228
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    10

    Issues

    I've noticed a few times the audio will not pass through to the speakers, this seems (at this point) to happen with CCA groups.

    I've also noticed the PI crashing in the windows logs

    I recorded some logs, but this morning I could not get one of my CCA groups to work (everything looked good, but no sound to the speaker). I tried a few things; the last one was started hitting the volume up button a bunch of times (slider was not incrementing) then all of a sudden it started working. The CCA group was not muted, and I'm not sure if this (volume hitting) was just coincidence or the root of a problem.

    Firewall is fine.

    Log Name: Application
    Source: Application Error
    Date: 3/15/2018 4:18:35 AM
    Event ID: 1000
    Task Category: (100)
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: XXXXXXXX
    Description:
    Faulting application name: SQUEEZ~1.EXE, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Faulting module name: PTHREADBC2.DLL, version: 2.9.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00003205
    Faulting process id: 0x4b4c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d3bc35ebb3367c
    Faulting application path: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\CASTBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE
    Faulting module path: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\CASTBR ~1\Bin\PTHREADBC2.DLL
    Report Id: d7c54b89-cc4f-4e3e-86bd-9146c2afbdad
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-03-15T08:18:35.366897800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>22421</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Oculus-One</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>SQUEEZ~1.EXE</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>00000000</Data>
    <Data>PTHREADBC2.DLL</Data>
    <Data>2.9.1.0</Data>
    <Data>00000000</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00003205</Data>
    <Data>4b4c</Data>
    <Data>01d3bc35ebb3367c</Data>
    <Data>C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\ CASTBR~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\ CASTBR~1\Bin\PTHREADBC2.DLL</Data>
    <Data>d7c54b89-cc4f-4e3e-86bd-9146c2afbdad</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by RJ_Make; 2018-03-15 at 06:56.

  9. #1229
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rgoovyrob View Post
    Hi Philippe,

    Thanks for the reply and help. I have just logged into the LMS remotely to check the plugin settings and the meta data option was already enabled. I'll check to see what gets send using the Google Home app when I get home later this evening.

    Is there a way I can change the name of the Application sent to chromecast when playing, perhaps through the command line options?

    Many thanks,

    Rob.
    Quote Originally Posted by benrjunk View Post
    I am having the exact same problem. Also using HomeSeer with the Chromecast plugin, and no metadata is being passed from LMS. Any assistance you can provide in this regard would be greatly appreciated. The problem is that since it isn't getting the metadata it doesn't think anything is playing so when I say "OK Google, play next song" I get "nothing is playing" back.

    I am using a Chromecast Audio to play the music and Google Mini for control.

    Thanks,

    Ben
    Hey guys, I'm also looking into using the HS3 PI. How is it working out for you guys?

  10. #1230
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    101
    Long thread so I'm asking. It is still not possible to synchronise with other players? First post mention that but maybe it has changed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •