Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 910111213 LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 128
  1. #101
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mrw View Post
    My guess is that you are seeing what I think have seen, that increasing the buffer size just does not seem to be as effective when a stream is first started up. I won't attempt to speculate on why you have been recently "afflicted".

    See my previous post today for an additional approach.
    I'll try that with one Radio to start with. Could it be because the stream is 320kbps? Then again it always has been. Maybe something in iPlayer changed.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  2. #102
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    800
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Could it be because the stream is 320kbps? Then again it always has been.
    Quite possibly contributory, because more decoding work. But then again...

    Possibly delays in stream start up at the BBC end. I've found it impossible to diagnose, I end up speculating.

  3. #103
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mrw View Post
    Quite possibly contributory, because more decoding work. But then again...

    Possibly delays in stream start up at the BBC end. I've found it impossible to diagnose, I end up speculating.
    The strange thing is it plays normally for a few seconds before the bass disappears.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #104
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    800
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    The strange thing is it plays normally for a few seconds before the bass disappears.
    Perhaps a "post start up glitch" at the BBC, or perhaps something else. BBC iPlayer setting Seconds to delay start live stream ? Mine is at 10 seconds.

    As an aside, I find the Radio menu navigation noticeably sluggish when streaming BBC 320kbs AAC.

    I have recently disabled "Native AAC" [1] on LMS, so now they are transcoded into flac. Menu navigation is noticeably more sprightly, and no drawbacks that I've noticed, so far at least.

    [1] Server settings|Advanced|File Types

  5. #105
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mrw View Post
    Perhaps a "post start up glitch" at the BBC, or perhaps something else. BBC iPlayer setting Seconds to delay start live stream ? Mine is at 10 seconds.

    As an aside, I find the Radio menu navigation noticeably sluggish when streaming BBC 320kbs AAC.

    I have recently disabled "Native AAC" [1] on LMS, so now they are transcoded into flac. Menu navigation is noticeably more sprightly, and no drawbacks that I've noticed, so far at least.

    [1] Server settings|Advanced|File Types
    I have delay set to zero. Can't say I have noticed the menus being sluggish but I will watch out for it. I might try disabling AAC before trying the replacement alsa.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #106
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mrw View Post
    Perhaps a "post start up glitch" at the BBC, or perhaps something else. BBC iPlayer setting Seconds to delay start live stream ? Mine is at 10 seconds.

    As an aside, I find the Radio menu navigation noticeably sluggish when streaming BBC 320kbs AAC.

    I have recently disabled "Native AAC" [1] on LMS, so now they are transcoded into flac. Menu navigation is noticeably more sprightly, and no drawbacks that I've noticed, so far at least.

    [1] Server settings|Advanced|File Types
    Which AAC did you disable? My stream is still reported as 320kbps AAC when I disable AAC or MPEG-4.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  7. #107
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    800
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Which AAC did you disable? My stream is still reported as 320kbps AAC when I disable AAC or MPEG-4.
    See attached.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #108
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mrw View Post
    See attached.
    I did the same and no transcoding took place as far as I could see. Does the LMS now playing screen say the stream has been converted?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  9. #109
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    800
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Does the LMS now playing screen say the stream has been converted?
    Yes.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #110
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mrw View Post
    Yes.
    Oops so does mine. I could have sworn I looked there but obviously not. Let's see if it helps now.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •