Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Western NC, USA
    Posts
    216

    LMS 7.9.0 not recognizing my players in Windows 10

    (I've read through the Windows 10 and other threads, and can't see anything that helps me. It's probably something simple, and I apologize in advance, if so.)

    I've had a Duet and Boom for many years and a Radio for a couple. I've almost never used LMS, going directly to msb.com, instead, but I've always kept LMS installed and available. I've now got a new laptop and Windows 10, and am trying to get LMS running, with no luck.

    The Radio, Boom and Duet are all connected to MySqueezebox.com, but can't connect to LMS. LMS Status shows Total Players Recognized = 0. Squeeze Commander shows LMS as "Connecting" at Port 9000.

    I've got the latest install of LMS 7.9.0 and it shows, "The server is running". It's set up for Auto-startup at login. Diagnostics show all ports and pings as "OK". It shows my operating system correctly as Windows 10. It shows HTTP Port 9000. I have my msb account information entered.

    The most recent server log shows the only entry as "[15-08-10 14:40:41.6554] main::init (394) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.9.0, 1438870722, Mon Aug 10 04:05:03 CUT 2015) perl 5.014001" The last scanner log entries show no problems.

    Any ideas? Thanks so much, everybody!

    - Steve


    Edit: SOLVED - McAfee preinstalled firewall on top of Windows Firewall removed and all is fine!
    Last edited by kc5f; 2015-08-10 at 13:31.

  2. #2
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,283
    On your "Radio" scroll to "My Music" press the big knob, you should be offered the option to connect to your LMS PC.
    Server - LMS 7.9.2 Pi4B 4GB/pCP 6.0.0-b7 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 5.0.0 > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 6xRPi

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Western NC, USA
    Posts
    216
    Thanks. I'm offered the option, yes, but get "Problems Connecting" - cannot connect to LMS. As I mentioned, Squeeze Commander says "Connecting" at Port 9000 but never connects, as it should and did with my previous computer and Windows 7.

    As additional information LMS is listed in the Windows Firewall as being allowed through, so that's not it, either...

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,283
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    On your "Radio" scroll to "My Music" press the big knob, you should be offered the option to connect to your LMS PC.
    Or open LMS web control 127.0.0.1:9000 any Squeezeboxen on your network should show in the dropdown top right, even if connected to mysqueezebox.com.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Server - LMS 7.9.2 Pi4B 4GB/pCP 6.0.0-b7 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Pi3B/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/pCP 5.0.0 > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 6xRPi

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,908
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Or open LMS web control 127.0.0.1:9000 any Squeezeboxen on your network should show in the dropdown top right, even if connected to mysqueezebox.com.

    Or look in the left hand Pane

    Extras>Music Source>name of LMS Local Server


    Name:  3.jpg
Views: 563
Size:  24.5 KB

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    2,908
    Or: with the LMS running on the computer, go to your Radio and do a factory reset, or on the Boom just pull the plug and start again.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Western NC, USA
    Posts
    216
    Actually, even easier. The laptop came with McAfee Security installed. Turns out it had its own firewall running on top of Windows Firewall. I turned the McAfee firewall off (after much complaining by the program) and LMS went from Connecting to Handshake to Connected on Squeeze Commander in a matter of seconds and I can now connect any combination of my devices to LMS.

    Thanks for your ideas - I had a feeling it would be something simple. Sorry I didn't discover it before bothering everybody, but maybe it will help someone else in the future.

    - Steve

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    440
    Kill McAfee and use free Avira. I've been using it for years with no problems.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •