Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member StevePalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    258

    Adding a new Squeezebox Radio

    Hi Folks. I just acquired a used Logitech Radio running LMS software. It's working fine and my Android app can see and control it. What I can't figure out how to do, is add it to my list of Radios when I go to mysqueezebox.com. The WebPage shows all my other Logitech Radios, but not this latest one, even when I switch it to my squeezebox.com. I've tried refreshing the page, logging in and out, but nothing seems to work.

    I guess it's something really simple, but it's a long time since I added a Radio and I can't figure out where I'm going wrong.

    I would appreciate any help on offer. Many thanks,

    Steve2

    ================
    Steve Palmer
    Using Tapatalk on my Note III
    ================
    Steve
    Kettering, UK

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,961
    Quote Originally Posted by StevePalmer View Post
    Hi Folks. I just acquired a used Logitech Radio running LMS software. It's working fine and my Android app can see and control it. What I can't figure out how to do, is add it to my list of Radios when I go to mysqueezebox.com. The WebPage shows all my other Logitech Radios, but not this latest one, even when I switch it to my squeezebox.com. I've tried refreshing the page, logging in and out, but nothing seems to work.

    I guess it's something really simple, but it's a long time since I added a Radio and I can't figure out where I'm going wrong.

    I would appreciate any help on offer. Many thanks,

    Steve2

    ================
    Steve Palmer
    Using Tapatalk on my Note III
    ================
    Steve,

    When you switch the Radio to MySqueezebox.com, can you play any music, favourites or radio stream.

    If you can, just leave it playing for a a good while, then next day, look to see if it is registered.

    Before you do that though, just hold down the power switch until you get the "Goodbye" message.

    Leave it for a short while and then power back on.

    Ronnie.

  3. #3
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,278
    You need to do a Factory Reset to change the MySB.com login to your account. After network setup screen it will say "this player is already registered..." select NO (don't keep this registration) and now enter your info.

  4. #4
    Senior Member StevePalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    258
    Brilliant! Thanks, all is now fine - the factory reset did the trick. Happy Days!

    ================
    Steve Palmer
    Using Tapatalk on my Note III
    ================
    Steve
    Kettering, UK

  5. #5
    Senior Member StevePalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    You need to do a Factory Reset to change the MySB.com login to your account. After network setup screen it will say "this player is already registered..." select NO (don't keep this registration) and now enter your info.
    Cheers Toby. All sorted now! ☺

    ================
    Steve Palmer
    Using Tapatalk on my Note III
    ================
    Steve
    Kettering, UK

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    43
    That's actually something that has always interested me. That is, if you ever want to setup a new player you need to sign into mysb.com. I noticed that when I purchased a second hand radio recently. What happens when mysb.com shuts down?

    Cheers

    Will
    - 4 x Logitech Squeezebox Radio's
    - 1 x Logitech UE Smart Radio converted to Squeezebox
    - 1 x Logitech Squeezebox Touch running through Marantz NR1506
    - RPi2 running PiCorePlayer
    - Windows 10 PC running SqueezePlay
    - Synology DS212+ NAS running LMS 7.9, Pinkdot Upgrade

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,961
    Quote Originally Posted by willsy View Post
    That's actually something that has always interested me. That is, if you ever want to setup a new player you need to sign into mysb.com. I noticed that when I purchased a second hand radio recently. What happens when mysb.com shuts down?

    Cheers

    Will
    There was a thread on how to avoid this some time ago, have a search. (Only works, I think, with SBT and Radio, might be wrong though)

    ronnie

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    739
    There's a complicated way mentioned here (for a Touch).

    But some time ago, I was successful using a very simple way:
    Just pull the plug on the WAN side of your router before setting up your Radio or Touch. After some time it gives up trying to connect and lets you procede with the setup.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    360
    Instead of entering an account, long press the back button.
    sent from a computer using a keyboard

  10. #10
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    Quote Originally Posted by fragfutter View Post
    Instead of entering an account, long press the back button.
    Yes that . It has always been possible to opt off the registration .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •