Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Boom/Line-in options

    I've just acquired a second hand Boom.

    I'm experimenting with Line-In setup. I'm expecting to find Line-In options under Settings->Audio.
    However these are only present when connected to MySB.com, and not when connected my LMS.

    Is this normal? Can I access Line-In options via Boom's UI when connected to LMS?
    Can I enable Line-In [menu options] via one of the Pre-set Buttons?

    I should note, I've confirmed that there are no hidden menu items.
    Last edited by bullgod; 2015-07-09 at 13:25.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,532
    Quote Originally Posted by bullgod View Post
    I've just acquired a second hand Boom.

    I'm experimenting with Line-In setup. I'm expecting to find Line-In options under Settings->Audio.
    However these are only present when connected to MySB.com, and not when connected my LMS.

    Is this normal? Can I access Line-In options via Boom's UI when connected to LMS?
    Can I enable Line-In [menu options] via one of the Pre-set Buttons?

    I should note, I've confirmed that there are no hidden menu items.



    Try Settings >Extras

    also check your Menus to see if it's listed


    Name:  Boom Line-in.jpg
Views: 321
Size:  170.9 KB
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2015-07-09 at 13:41.

  3. #3
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    3,783
    Quote Originally Posted by bullgod View Post
    I've just acquired a second hand Boom.

    I'm experimenting with Line-In setup. I'm expecting to find Line-In options under Settings->Audio.
    However these are only present when connected to MySB.com, and not when connected my LMS.

    Is this normal? Can I access Line-In options via Boom's UI when connected to LMS?
    Can I enable Line-In [menu options] via one of the Pre-set Buttons?

    I should note, I've confirmed that there are no hidden menu items.
    Is the "Line In" plugin enabled in your LMS > Settings > Plugins > Line In?
    Server - LMS 8.0.0 Pi4B 4GB/Flirc case/pCP 6.1.0 18K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B+/pCP 5.0.0/pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/jivelite,
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 5.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Squeezebox Boom
    Garage - Squeezebox Touch > Edifier R980T

    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3, 1xRadio, 7xRPi

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Is the "Line In" plugin enabled in your LMS > Settings > Plugins > Line In?
    This was the missing link.

    Many thanks.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    620
    I was looking for the same information and luckily I managed to find it through searching forums.

    It might be a good idea to add it on this wiki page, maybe? http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Boom_FAQ

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    4,700
    Quote Originally Posted by gorman View Post
    I was looking for the same information and luckily I managed to find it through searching forums.

    It might be a good idea to add it on this wiki page, maybe? http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Boom_FAQ
    Isn't the plugin for Line in for Boom installed by default?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Isn't the plugin for Line in for Boom installed by default?
    It wasn't for me. Maybe because my Squeezebox Server installation started so many years ago without Booms on the network, I don't know.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    28

    Boom/Line-in options

    How about sending it here so we can see it?

    Thanks,

    David

    On Sat, Jul 4, 2020 at 8:38 AM gorman
    <gorman.9lhlhb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
    >
    >
    > I was looking for the same information and luckily I managed to find it
    > through searching forums.
    >
    > It might be a good idea to add it on this wiki page, maybe?
    > http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Boom_FAQ
    >
    >
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > gorman's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=56
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=103935
    >
    >

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    4,700
    Quote Originally Posted by gorman View Post
    It wasn't for me. Maybe because my Squeezebox Server installation started so many years ago without Booms on the network, I don't know.
    I have never had booms..With a fresh install on Windows the Line in plugin was installed. I always uninstall it maybe you did the same

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I have never had booms..With a fresh install on Windows the Line in plugin was installed. I always uninstall it maybe you did the same
    I simply suggested to add the info to the wiki, I doubt something bad could come up from doing that...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •