Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 264 of 269 FirstFirst ... 164214254262263264265266 ... LastLast
Results 2,631 to 2,640 of 2689
  1. #2631
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,271
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    This was flac, will try mp3 now. Give me a sec.

    I don't see this behavior with mp3 (tested with a 320 kBit/s file).

    Correction: Maybe the mp3 file wasn't long enough. I just re-tested it with a very long file (64 kBit/s, 22.05kHz): The skip happened around six minutes later. Here's the log for both mp3 files:

    I noticed that I did not mention that the skipping occurs within the track. Sorry for that important omission.

    (And thank you for looking into this.)
    You don't happen to have other Sonos that the new Ones? It might be a new problem in fact due to the amount of buffering the One can do. You might also want to try my AirPlay bridge as it seems that Sonos has added AirPlay1 support
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  2. #2632
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    850
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You don't happen to have other Sonos that the new Ones? It might be a new problem in fact due to the amount of buffering the One can do. You might also want to try my AirPlay bridge as it seems that Sonos has added AirPlay1 support
    Sorry, just the new ones. It seems they also support AirPlay 2. As the author of both plugins, what do you suggest I use? If you tell me to use the Airplay bridge, I'll do so.
    QLMS 7.9.3@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  3. #2633
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,271
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Sorry, just the new ones. It seems they also support AirPlay 2. As the author of both plugins, what do you suggest I use? If you tell me to use the Airplay bridge, I'll do so.
    AirPlay gives you synchronization with other players (as well as replay gain and fading, although you can get these two with UPnP now) which for me is the most important function. But, I don't know how groups are handled by Sonos in an AirPlay context (I mean I don't know if just one player is reported or not). That might be the limitation. Of course AirPlay1 is 44100/16 but that's absolutely enough IMHO (and I don't want to enter into a touchy debate )
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  4. #2634
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    850
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    AirPlay gives you synchronization with other players (as well as replay gain and fading, although you can get these two with UPnP now) which for me is the most important function. But, I don't know how groups are handled by Sonos in an AirPlay context (I mean I don't know if just one player is reported or not). That might be the limitation. Of course AirPlay1 is 44100/16 but that's absolutely enough IMHO (and I don't want to enter into a touchy debate )
    Don't worry, I'm with you, 44100/16 is absolutely enough. (see here, and that's not even hires.)

    I'll give your AirPlay plugin a try and will report back to you how many players are reported, thank you! (Not today, though.)
    Last edited by dolodobendan; 2019-12-02 at 14:52. Reason: added fun facts.
    QLMS 7.9.3@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  5. #2635
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    850
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    Don't worry, I'm with you, 44100/16 is absolutely enough. (see here, and that's not even hires.)

    I'll give your AirPlay plugin a try and will report back to you how many players are reported, thank you! (Not today, though.)
    As promised:

    The stereo pair is reported as one player (the left one):

    Sonos-SPEAKERLEFT sp:ea:ke:r-:le:ft SPEAKERLEFT@groupname._raop._tcp.local Sonos-SPEAKERLEFT

    Stereo playback (Galileo! - Galileo!) also works as expected.

    I'll go with the Airplay bridge for now, thank you!
    QLMS 7.9.3@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  6. #2636
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Hi and sorry for asking a very basic question:
    I didn┤t get it - how to get the plugin to work although reading the user guide.
    I hit "apply" and also tried "generate" but no configuration could be generated.
    "View" only shows an empty page.
    And yes, I wated more than 30s and refreshed the page more than one time :-)

    What am I doing wrong?


    Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.2 - 1575296326 @ Mon Dec 2 15:38:15 WEST 2019
    on Windows 10

    Name:  Unbenannt.PNG
Views: 172
Size:  31.2 KB
    Last edited by BlueCharge; 2019-12-09 at 05:29.

  7. #2637
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    850
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You don't happen to have other Sonos that the new Ones? It might be a new problem in fact due to the amount of buffering the One can do. You might also want to try my AirPlay bridge as it seems that Sonos has added AirPlay1 support
    I could borrow a Play:1 next week if that would help.
    QLMS 7.9.3@2.04 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.28 dedicated to me. :D / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  8. #2638
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    4

    Metadata not showing

    Device: Denon AVR-X1500H

    Recently I reinstalled my server. I am able to play music to my receiver, but I can't get the metadata to show up. Currently it just says: Streaming from LMS (on the TV/front display of the receiver). In the past the metadata was working properly. I've tried numerous different configs, but can't get it working. I'm streaming flac. Config is listed below and log file is attached.

    Any ideas?

    Config:
    Code:
    <squeeze2upnp>
    <decode_log>warn</decode_log>
    <util_log>warn</util_log>
    <main_log>info</main_log>
    <log_limit>-1</log_limit>
    <common>
    <send_icy>1</send_icy>
    <sample_rate>48000</sample_rate>
    <remove_timeout>120</remove_timeout>
    <streambuf_size>524288</streambuf_size>
    <enabled>1</enabled>
    <send_metadata>1</send_metadata>
    <roon_mode>0</roon_mode>
    <mode>thru</mode>
    <L24_format>1</L24_format>
    <server>?</server>
    <seek_after_pause>0</seek_after_pause>
    <forced_mimetypes>audio/flac</forced_mimetypes>
    <codecs>aac,ogg,ops,flc,alc,aif,pcm,mp3</codecs>
    <flac_header>1</flac_header>
    <stream_length>-3</stream_length>
    <max_volume>100</max_volume>
    <raw_audio_format>raw,wav,aif</raw_audio_format>
    <send_coverart>1</send_coverart>
    <resample_options/>
    <auto_play>0</auto_play>
    <volume_feedback>1</volume_feedback>
    <volume_on_play>-1</volume_on_play>
    <output_size>4194304</output_size>
    <accept_nexturi>-1</accept_nexturi>
    </common>
    <output_log>info</output_log>
    <stream_log>warn</stream_log>
    <slimmain_log>warn</slimmain_log>
    <upnp_log>info</upnp_log>
    <upnp_socket>?</upnp_socket>
    <slimproto_log>info</slimproto_log>
    <device>
    <enabled>1</enabled>
    <name>Living room</name>
    <udn>uuid:096574e3-653d-1ea3-0080-0005cd824f53</udn>
    <friendly_name>Living room</friendly_name>
    <mac>bb:bb:4d:d5:21:d3</mac>
    </device>
    <device>
    <udn>uuid:898f9738-d930-4db4-a3cf-70af2412f664</udn>
    <name>ATV_4</name>
    <enabled>0</enabled>
    <mac>bb:bb:fc:06:db:af</mac>
    <friendly_name>ATV_4</friendly_name>
    </device>
    </squeeze2upnp>
    Attachment 28825

  9. #2639
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,271
    Quote Originally Posted by radiance View Post
    Device: Denon AVR-X1500H

    Recently I reinstalled my server. I am able to play music to my receiver, but I can't get the metadata to show up. Currently it just says: Streaming from LMS (on the TV/front display of the receiver). In the past the metadata was working properly. I've tried numerous different configs, but can't get it working. I'm streaming flac. Config is listed below and log file is attached.

    Any ideas?
    You probably have a password on LMS which prevents metadata collecting
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  10. #2640
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You probably have a password on LMS which prevents metadata collecting
    There is no password configured on LMS. It's available for everyone on my network on192.168.2.23:9002 over HTTP. LMS is running in a docker container, but its networking is directly attached to the host (i.e. the processes running in the container/namespace have full network access to the host, all ports TCP & UDP).

    When I browse LMS from my receiver (using UPnP/DLNA Media Interface) and play a song, the metadata is retrieved.

    If I understand correctly my receiver should retrieve the metadata from an endpoint on LMS. Is there a way I can determine the endpoint, then I can do some troubleshooting to determine if my (network) setup is causing these issues.

    Edit:

    I do see the following in the logs:

    [19-12-21 20:16:54.2327] Slim::Web::JSONRPC::requestMethod (486) bb:bb:4d:d5:21:d3: request not dispatchable!
    [19-12-21 20:17:26.1866] main::init (387) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.9.2, 1576472621, Mon Dec 16 06:13:56 CET 2019) perl 5.022001 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    [19-12-21 20:17:26.8957] Slim::Plugin::CLI::Plugin::cli_socket_open (163) Can't setup the listening port 9090: Address already in use

    I'm running on a non-default port for LMS (9002). 9090 is also already taken. Could this be causing the issues?

    Edit 2:

    That was the issue. I killed the process running on port 9090. It now works!

    sudo lsof -i | grep 9090
    squeezebo 4834 lxd 20u IPv4 3911989 0t0 TCP *:9090 (LISTEN)

    Thanks!
    Last edited by radiance; 2019-12-21 at 12:35.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •