Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4

    Qobuz plugin track names truncated

    Hello everybody, I noticed a strange behavior of the Qubuz plugin regarding track names which in some cases are truncated.
    One example is the track names of Van Der Graaf Generator 's The Pawn Heart Sessions: the part of the name in parentheses is omitted, making studio tracks indistinguishable from live ones, such as "W (Remastered 2021)" and "W (BBC Radio One John Peel Concert / 1971)" which both appear as simply "W"in the plugin list.
    Name:  Qobuz.JPG
Views: 99
Size:  39.1 KB
    Name:  LMS Plugin.JPG
Views: 98
Size:  54.0 KB
    This happens both on PC / W10 and on Raspberry / PCP and with standard or Material Skin interfaces.
    I have tried to search the forum without success if anyone has already reported this behavior, so I would like to know if there is any setting to activate or it is a plugin problem.
    Thanks, Enrico.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,136
    Quote Originally Posted by Kiko! View Post
    Hello everybody, I noticed a strange behavior of the Qubuz plugin regarding track names which in some cases are truncated.
    One example is the track names of Van Der Graaf Generator 's The Pawn Heart Sessions: the part of the name in parentheses is omitted, making studio tracks indistinguishable from live ones, such as "W (Remastered 2021)" and "W (BBC Radio One John Peel Concert / 1971)" which both appear as simply "W"in the plugin list.
    Name:  Qobuz.JPG
Views: 99
Size:  39.1 KB
    Name:  LMS Plugin.JPG
Views: 98
Size:  54.0 KB
    This happens both on PC / W10 and on Raspberry / PCP and with standard or Material Skin interfaces.
    I have tried to search the forum without success if anyone has already reported this behavior, so I would like to know if there is any setting to activate or it is a plugin problem.
    Thanks, Enrico.
    I see the same in Tidal. Although in the Tidal app the missing text is not in parentheses
    Name:  Screenshot_20220609-093916.jpg
Views: 91
Size:  40.4 KBName:  Screenshot_20220609-093939.jpg
Views: 91
Size:  54.1 KB

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Qobuz plugin track names truncated

    Could you please enable debug logging for plugin.qobuz, navigate that
    menu again, disable logging again, and check the log file. There should
    be a dump of the data received from Qobuz. Can you check whether those
    "Remastered" and other additions are in the data?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4
    This is the log extract of a single track:
    {
    audio_info => {
    "replaygain_track_gain" => "-2.23",
    "replaygain_track_peak" => "0.988586",
    },
    composer => { id => 68_461, name => "Peter Hammill" },
    copyright => "\x{2117} 2020 Virgin Records Limited",
    displayable => 'fix',
    downloadable => 'fix',
    duration => 266,
    hires => 'fix',
    hires_streamable => 'fix',
    id => 129_597_701,
    isrc => "GBUM72001509",
    maximum_bit_depth => 16,
    "maximum_channel_count" => 2,
    "maximum_sampling_rate" => "44.1",
    media_number => 1,
    parental_warning => 'fix',
    performer => { id => 118_667, name => "Van Der Graaf Generator" },
    performers => "David Jackson, Flute, Saxophone, Background Vocalist, AssociatedPerformer - Robin Geoffrey Cable, Recording Engineer, StudioPersonnel - David Hentschel, Asst. Recording Engineer, StudioPersonnel - Peter Hammill, Composer, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals, AssociatedPerformer - Ken Scott, Engineer, StudioPersonnel - John Anthony, Producer - Van Der Graaf Generator, MainArtist - Guy Evans, Drums, AssociatedPerformer - Hugh Banton, Bass Guitar, Organ, Piano, Background Vocalist, AssociatedPerformer",
    previewable => 'fix',
    purchasable => 'fix',
    purchasable_at => undef,
    "release_date_download" => undef,
    "release_date_original" => undef,
    release_date_stream => undef,
    sampleable => 'fix',
    streamable => 'fix',
    streamable_at => "1652911200",
    title => "W",
    track_number => 2,
    version => "Remastered 2021",
    work => undef,
    }
    What is included in parentheses is in bold.
    Thanks, Enrico.

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Qobuz plugin track names truncated

    Ok, I guess the request then is to (optionally...) add that "version"
    information to the track's title?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,136
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Ok, I guess the request then is to (optionally...) add that "version"
    information to the track's title?
    I see the same issue in Tidal but setting Tidal logging to debug doesn't produce any output.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,136
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I see the same issue in Tidal but setting Tidal logging to debug doesn't produce any output.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    The missing title info appears in parentheses in the Tidal Windows app but in the Tidal Android app it appears after a hyphen as shown in my earlier post.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4
    I think this is a good idea to get more track information. Having it as an option would be great!
    I would prefer it to be in parentheses as it appears in Qobuz rather than hyphen separated like in Tidal, but any separator is fine.
    Thank you very much Michael, you are doing a wonderful enrichment job for LMS.
    Enrico

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724
    This definitely needs to be options... everybody wouldn't like the noisiness of this:

    Name:  Bildschirmfoto 2022-06-09 um 20.03.10.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  98.8 KB
    Name:  Bildschirmfoto 2022-06-09 um 20.02.48.jpg
Views: 79
Size:  126.3 KB
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Qobuz plugin track names truncated

    > I think this is a good idea to get more track information. Having it as
    > an option would be great!


    Check out v2.6.0 - the feature is disabled by default. You'll find the
    toggle in Settings/Advanced/Qobuz.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •