Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    I uninstalled LMS on my PC and wiped all the files. Now I'm reinstalling it in the hopes that it will find the link to my Touch. This is pretty damn frustrating. I REALLY want my Touch to work (again). I had several great years before it went off the reservation. Now, its a WTFBox.
    If this works, I will post up.

    On the LMS Information tab it says, "Total Players Recognized - 0 "

    Looks like that didn't work.
    Last edited by oldmako; 2015-03-12 at 15:00.

  2. #22
    FIXED!!!

    I added a second router to improve my wifi signal. The Touch will see the new router, and clearly is capable of streaming radio and Pandora off of it, but it won't talk to my PC over it. I have no idea why. I was rummaging around on the Logitech site and saw something about multiple routers.

    So, switched the network on the Touch and had it use the old one. Here's the thing, the router its now on is quite weak and far from the stereo. Any suggestions on how to get it to recognize the closer, much stronger router? I fear that this one will only cause issues.

    Thanks for all the help.

    And, now I have duplicates of songs, even though there are none in my iTunes file. This is a much better problem but one I'd like to settle none the less.
    Last edited by oldmako; 2015-03-12 at 17:08.

  3. #23
    Senior Member tcutting's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern California, USA
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by oldmako View Post
    FIXED!!!

    I added a second router to improve my wifi signal. The Touch will see the new router, and clearly is capable of streaming radio and Pandora off of it, but it won't talk to my PC over it. I have no idea why. I was rummaging around on the Logitech site and saw something about multiple routers.

    So, switched the network on the Touch and had it use the old one. Here's the thing, the router its now on is quite weak and far from the stereo. Any suggestions on how to get it to recognize the closer, much stronger router? I fear that this one will only cause issues.

    Thanks for all the help.

    And, now I have duplicates of songs, even though there are none in my iTunes file. This is a much better problem but one I'd like to settle none the less.
    Check to make sure you don't have playlists in the same path as your music.

    Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

  4. #24
    so you had 2 routers, were they plugged into the same network? how was the touch getting its IP address?
    PiCorePlayer 3.11 with Hifiberry Digital + (Lounge)
    Joggler Squeezeplay as Remote (Lounge)
    PiCorePlayer 3.11 with pi official touchscreen and hifiberry DAC (Office)
    Joggler Squeezeplay as Remote (Office)
    Joggler Squeezeplay (Kitchen)
    Joggler Squeezeplay (Conservatory)
    Radio x 2 (Bedroom)
    Joggler Squeezeplay (Garage)


    LMS 7.9 on DIY Unraid 6 Server (i5)

    Squeeze user since the SB1

  5. #25
    The second was plugged into the first. I used a 20 foot ethernet cable and moved it to a more central location in the house. The first had very limited range. So, yes one network. I can't answer your IP question.

    Now however, the Touch will stop playing from My Music. I walk over and it says it can't pick up the signal and tells me to make sure that LMS is running. Well, it IS running. So....this is frustrating. The damn thing used to work great.

    I can switch to Pandora and it fires right up.

    Arrrrgh.

  6. #26
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,479
    Are you able to find instructions on how to use the second router as a "repeater"? It's typically not as simple as just plugging it into the first one.

  7. #27
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,255
    Quote Originally Posted by oldmako View Post
    .... I can't answer your IP question.....
    ..... which could very well be the problem. If both routers are handing out IP #'s then you have two different/seperate networks in your home. This could certainly cause the Touch not to see your running LMS, and could very likely not cause an issue streaming from Pandora (i.e. not LMS).

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    409
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Are you able to find instructions on how to use the second router as a "repeater"? It's typically not as simple as just plugging it into the first one.
    It's usually referred to as an access point, hopefully the new router can easily be configured in that mode. Either that or setting the original router in bridged mode and disable the WiFi on that.
    And I agree, just plugging it in is generally not a good idea which this thread illustrates.

  9. #29
    Clearly, I'm in over my head.

    I've reintroduced the Touch to the No. 1 router, which is plugged directly into the PC. While it works, it seems to have a tendency to lose the signal and drop off. I travel a LOT and I have only used the unit a few hours since I got it working. So, my diagnosis is weak. It never used to drop off.

    What do you guys recommend that I do next to try and resolve this mess? Is there something obvious that I'm missing?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by oldmako; 2015-03-17 at 19:14.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    409
    In short, to use a networked music player, you need a working network, start with getting that sorted before you do any more troubleshooting on your Squeezebox system.
    I assume your "No 1 router" is the one connected to your modem or equivalent on its WAN side and that you then have a wired connection to your PC on the LAN, if so that's pretty much the best practice.
    If the WiFi part of that router doesn't provide enough signal for your premises there are a few methods to improve coverage. The best method is to add access point(s) where signal is weak. The access point may be a dedicated device, or you may configure a router with WiFi to act as an access point. This is then connected via wire to your router.
    A different method would be to use WiFi repeaters or range extenders, yet another would be to use powerline ethernet adapters to set up a "wired" connection to your Touch, but it gets increasingly hit-and-miss the further you stray from the proven solutions.

    If you have 2nd router wired to your "No 1 router" I suggest to check if it can be setup as an access point, at a minimum you should disable DHCP on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •