Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    281

    Some radio streams not playing on Boom

    Set up a couple of radio streams as favourites on my Boom. Everything worked fine. Suddenly some of the streams stop working.
    The streams start up, show the logo, speed, current track and file format, ticks on about ten seconds, then they stop.
    Checked the settings and lo and behold, I wasn't logged in on mysqueezebox.com.
    Logged in and tried again. Same behaviour.
    Any hints?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,833
    Give the URL of a problem stream so others can test.

  3. #3
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,225
    Other online streams/stations play fine? Only a select few will not play?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    281
    One is FIP radio on Radiotime, the others three 3WK streams (mp2, 128 kb/s) on Radiotime. FIP stops on 128 kb/s and renegotiates to 32 kb/s but stops again. No sound on either stream.
    I tried 3WK on Shoutcast, same behaviour.
    Swedish P1, P2,P3 on 192 kb/s streams well (AAC).
    They work fine on Touch and Squeezelite.
    Last edited by Zombie; 2015-02-02 at 03:56.

  5. #5
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,225
    Quote Originally Posted by Zombie View Post
    .....
    Swedish P1, P2,P3 on 192 kb/s streams well (AAC).
    They work fine on Touch and Squeezelite.
    Boom cannot play AAC streams by itself (connected to MySB.com). It will play AAC if it is connected to LMS server on your computer.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    281
    It is connected to an LMS server on a NAS. And the 3WK format is MP3 128 kb/s CBR.
    Last edited by Zombie; 2015-02-02 at 04:30.

  7. #7
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,225
    Could be the NAS is struggling to convert the AAC streams. Try some other MP3 streams on Boom. Try rebooting LMS.

    Also try Boom connected directly to MySB.com (no LMS) to see if 3WK streams ok then.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    281
    I have two NAS, one "serious", it shuts off and on everyday. I tried logging into SB.com but it just sits waiting. Gave that up. I can play the stations if I sync with my Touch.
    Peculiar too that I can't play WIMP FLACs directly from WIMP, but it works from WIMP in Ickstream...ordinary FLACs from NAS play OK. Weird. These stations are the only ones I want and suddenly they don't work...

  9. #9
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,225
    Quote Originally Posted by Zombie View Post
    ..... I tried logging into SB.com but it just sits waiting. Gave that up. I can play the stations if I sync with my Touch....
    Sounds like a NAS or networking issue if you cannot even log onto MySB.com we page. Is Touch connected to MySB.com or LMS on the NAS? You are playing AAC streams when this "sync" works?

    Try running LMS on a full computer, see if that resolves the issue. Then you will know if the issue is your NAS, which it sure sounds like.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    281
    >Is Touch connected to MySB.com or LMS on the NAS?
    I have no idea. How do I see that?
    >You are playing AAC streams when this "sync" works?
    Both AAC and MP3

    Try running LMS on a full computer, see if that resolves the issue. Then you will know if the issue is your NAS, which it sure sounds like.
    The Boom played these radio streams, suddenly it can't. I will not start messing about with LMS on my PC. Since both LMS servers (different versions) create the same behaviour I rather suspect the Boom.
    But it is not that important, just a bloody nuisance...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •